qualified to earn 13 following the completion of the rehabilitation plan. 14 (10) As used in this section: 15 (a) "heavy labor activity" means the ability to lift over 50 pounds occasionally or up to 50 pounds 16 frequently; 17 (b) "medium labor activity" means the ability to lift up to 50 pounds occasionally or up to 25 pounds 18 frequently; 19 (c) "light labor activity" means the ability to lift up to 20 pounds occasionally or up to 10 pounds 20 frequently; and 21 (d) "sedentary labor activity" means the ability to lift up to 10 pounds occasionally or up to 5 22 pounds frequently." 23 24 Section 39-71-721, MCA, is amended to read: 25 "39-71-721. (1) (a) If an injured employee 26 dies and the injury was the proximate cause of the death, the beneficiary of the deceased is entitled to the 27 same compensation as though the death occurred immediately following the injury. A beneficiary's eligibility for 28 benefits commences after the date of death, and the benefit level is established as set forth in subsection (2). **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 308.1 - 12 - Authorized Print Version – SB 308 1 (b) The insurer is entitled to recover any overpayments or compensation paid in a lump sum to a 2 worker prior to death but not yet recouped. The insurer shall recover the payments from the beneficiary's 3 biweekly payments as provided in 39-71-741(5). 4 (2) To beneficiaries as defined in 39-71-116(4)(a) through (4)(d), weekly compensation benefits for 5 an injury causing death are 66 2/3% of the decedent's wages. The maximum weekly compensation benefit may 6 not exceed the state's average weekly wage at the time of injury. The minimum weekly compensation benefit is 7 50% of the state's average weekly wage, but in no event may it exceed the decedent's actual wages at the time 8 of death. 9 (3) To beneficiaries as defined in 39-71-116(4)(e) and (4)(f), weekly benefits must be paid to the 10 extent of the dependency at the time of the injury, subject to a maximum of 66 2/3% of the decedent's wages. 11 The maximum weekly compensation may not exceed the state's average weekly wage at the time of injury. 12 (4) If the decedent leaves no beneficiary, a lump-sum payment of $3,000 must be paid to the 13 decedent's surviving parent or parents. 14 (5) If any beneficiary of a deceased employee dies, the right of the beneficiary to compensation 15 under this chapter ceases. Death benefits must be paid to a surviving spouse for 500 weeks subsequent to the 16 date of the deceased employee's death or until the spouse's remarriage, whichever occurs first.