Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 25 tax returns; and
26 (C) partners or members that are estates or trusts shall claim their share of the credit on their 
27 fiduciary income tax returns.
28 (c) In order to prevent disguised sales of the credit provided for in this section, allocations of  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 326.1
- 15 - Authorized Print Version – SB 326 
1 credits through partnership and membership agreements may not be recognized unless they have a substantial 
2 economic effect as that term is defined in 26 U.S.C. 704 and applicable federal regulations.
3 (7) A postproduction company may not claim a credit under this section for production 
4 expenditures for which the media production credit provided for in 15-31-1007 is claimed."
5
6 Section 15-31-1010, MCA, is amended to read:
7 "15-31-1010. . (1) (a) The department of commerce may grant 
8 to applicants pursuant to 15-31-1004 the authority to apply for the tax credits provided for in 15-31-1007 and 
9 15-31-1009.
10 (b) The authorization by the department of commerce to apply for a credit does not guarantee the 
11 credit. A taxpayer authorized to apply for a credit pursuant to 15-31-1004 and this section must meet the 
12 requirements of 15-31-1005 through 15-31-1009 and subsection (2) of this section.
13 (c) The department of commerce shall make reasonable efforts to post on its website the amount 
14 of tax credits available and not yet allocated.
15 (2) (a) Total claims for the tax credits provided for in 15-31-1007 and 15-31-1009 may not exceed 
16 [$12 million] per calendar year.
17 (b) Claims must be allowed on a first-come, first-served basis. A taxpayer whose claim for a credit 
18 is disallowed because the calendar year limit has been reached may use the credit in the next calendar year 
19 but the transfer of the credit to the next calendar year does not extend the carry forward periods provided for in 
20 15-31-1007(5) or 15-31-1009(4).
21 (c) If a claim is disallowed because the calendar year limit has been reached, the department of 
22 revenue may waive penalties and interest pursuant to 15-1-216.
23 (d) The department of revenue shall make reasonable efforts to post on its website the amount of 
24 credits available and not yet claimed. (Bracketed language is temporarily amended to "$10 million" on 
25 occurrence of contingency for income tax years 2022, 2023, 2024, and 2025 until July 1, 2025--secs. 7(6), 9, 
26 Ch. 509, L. 2021--see compiler's comment.)
27  (1) (a) The