Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 25 of 15-31-1004 through 15-31-1012.
26 (9) The department of commerce shall prescribe rules necessary to carry out the provisions of this 
27 section, including a procedure for review of the department of commerce's denial or revocation of state 
28 certification, the department's policies on the types of productions that may include the Montana screen credit,  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 326.1
- 11 - Authorized Print Version – SB 326 
1 and the criteria for approving projects with a base investment of less than $350,000."
2
3 Section 15-31-1007, MCA, is amended to read:
4 "15-31-1007.  (1) Subject to 15-31-1010 and through the tax year 
5 ending December 31, 2029 2045, a production company and its affiliates are allowed a credit against the taxes 
6 imposed by chapter 30 and this chapter for investments in a state-certified production approved by the 
7 department of commerce as provided in 15-31-1004 and 15-31-1005. The credit is for the base investment 
8 made up to 6 months before state certification through completion of the project. The credit must be claimed for 
9 the period July 1, 2019, through December 31, 2020, in which the production expenditures were incurred or the 
10 compensation was paid unless the credit is transferred to the next tax year because the limits provided for in 
11 15-31-1010 have been met. For periods after December 31, 2020, the Subject to 15-31-1010(3)(a), the credit 
12 must be claimed for the year in which the production expenditures were incurred or the compensation was paid 
13 unless the credit is transferred to the next tax year because the limits provided for in 15-31-1010 have been 
14 met.
15 (2) To claim the credit provided for in this section:
16 (a) the production company or its affiliate must have applied to the department of commerce as 
17 provided in 15-31-1005 and been approved to claim or transfer the credit; or
18 (b) the taxpayer must be the entity to which a credit approved pursuant to 15-31-1005 and this 
19 section was transferred.