as prohibited in subsection (4)(b) includes a payment or other 6 contribution to a local housing authority or the reservation of real property for future development of housing for 7 specified income levels or specified sale prices. 8 (6) If zoning district boundaries or regulations would prohibit short-term rentals as defined in 15-68- 9 101 or long-term rentals, a specific analysis of that restriction or prohibition must consider all the elements in 10 subsection (1) and be part of the documentation provided to the public for the adoption or amendment of zoning 11 regulations." 12 13 Section 76-2-303, MCA, is amended to read: 14 "76-2-303. 15 (1) The city or town council or other legislative body of a municipality shall provide for the manner in which 16 regulations and restrictions and the boundaries of districts are determined, established, enforced, and changed, 17 subject to the requirements of subsection (2). 18 (2) (a) A regulation, restriction, or boundary may not become effective until after a public hearing in 19 relation to the regulation, restriction, or boundary at which parties in interest and citizens have an opportunity to 20 be heard has been held. At least 15 days' notice of the time and place of the hearing must be published in an 21 official paper or a paper of general circulation in the municipality. 22 (b) Notice of a regulation, restriction, or boundary that would restrict or prohibit the use of short- 23 term rentals as defined in 15-68-101 must demonstrate how the restriction or prohibition furthers the criteria and 24 guidelines provided in 76-2-304(1) and (2). 25 (3) (a) For municipal annexations, a municipality may conduct a hearing on the annexation in 26 conjunction with a hearing on the zoning of the proposed annexation if the proposed municipal zoning 27 regulations for the annexed property: 28 (i) authorize land uses comparable to the land uses authorized by county zoning; **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 336.1 - 10 - Authorized Print Version – SB 336 1 (ii) authorize land uses that are consistent with land uses approved by the board of county 2 commissioners or the board of adjustment pursuant to Title 76, chapter 2, part 1 or 2; or 3 (iii) are consistent with zoning requirements recommended in a growth policy adopted pursuant to 4 Title 76, chapter 1, for the annexed property. 5 (b) A joint hearing authorized under this subsection (3) fulfills a municipality's obligation regarding 6 zoning notice and public hearing for a proposed annexation." 7 8 Section 76-25-303, MCA, is amended to read: 9 "76-25-303. (1) A local government acting pursuant to this part 10 may not: 11 (a) treat manufactured housing units differently from any other residential units; 12