(6) Tuition for attendance in the K-12 school district must be determined separately for high school pupils and for elementary pupils under the provisions of 20-5-320 through 20-5-324, except that the actual expenditures used for calculations in 20-5-323 must be based on an amount prorated between the elementary and high school programs in the appropriate funds of each district in the year prior to the attachment of the districts." Section 2. Section 20-6-703, MCA, is amended to read: "20-6-703. (1) When an attachment order for a K-12 school district becomes effective on July 1 under the provisions of 20-6-701: (a) the county superintendent shall order the trustees to execute all necessary and appropriate deeds, bills of sale, or other instruments for the conveyance of title to all real and personal property of the elementary district to the high school district; (b) the trustees of the elementary