**** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 34 - 1 - Authorized Print Version – SB 34 ENROLLED BILL AN ACT GENERALLY REVISING LAWS RELATED TO K-12 SCHOOL DISTRICTS; REMOVING OBSOLETE LANGUAGE REGARDING TUITION CALCULATIONS; CLARIFYING THE BUDGET LIMIT CALCULATIONS FOR A NEW K-12 SCHOOL DISTRICT; AMENDING SECTIONS 20-6-702 AND 20-6-703, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE DATE. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA: Section 1. Section 20-6-702, MCA, is amended to read: "20-6-702. (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (2) through (6), a K-12 school district formed under the provisions of 20-6-701 is subject to the provisions of law for high school districts. (2) The number of elected trustees of the K-12 school district must be based on the classification of the attached elementary district under the provisions of 20-3-341 and 20-3-351. (3) Calculations for the following must be made separately for the elementary school program and the high school