REVISING LAWS RELATED TO LODGING FACILITY USE TAX 6 REVENUES; REQUIRING THE DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE TO USE THE LODGING FACILITY USE 7 TAX REVENUE FOR SPECIFIC PURPOSES; EXPANDING THE SCOPE OF THE EMERGENCY LODGING 8 FOR VICTIMS OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE OR HUMAN TRAFFICKING PROGRAM AND MAKING IT 9 PERMANENT; AMENDING SECTIONS 15-65-121, 44-4-1505, AND 44-4-1506, MCA; AMENDING SECTION 10 12, CHAPTER 563, LAWS OF 2021, AND SECTION 10, CHAPTER 758, LAWS OF 2023; REPEALING 11 SECTION 90-1-122, MCA; AND PROVIDING EFFECTIVE DATES.” 12 13 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA: 14 15 Section 15-65-121, MCA, is amended to read: 16 "15-65-121. (Temporary) Distribution of tax proceeds 17 65-111 must, in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124, be deposited in an account in the state special 18 revenue fund to the credit of the department. The department may spend from that account in accordance with 19 an expenditure appropriation by the legislature based on an estimate of the costs of collecting and disbursing 20 the proceeds of the tax. Before allocating the balance of the tax proceeds in accordance with the provisions of 21 17-2-124 and as provided in subsections (2)(a) through (2)(j) of this section, the department shall determine the 22 expenditures by state agencies for in-state lodging for each reporting period and deduct 4% of that amount from 23 the tax proceeds received each reporting period. The department shall distribute the portion of the 4% that was 24 paid with federal funds to the department of administration for return to the federal government and deposit 25 30% of the amount deducted less the portion paid with federal funds in the state general fund. 26 (2) The balance of the tax proceeds received each reporting period and not deducted pursuant to 27 the expenditure appropriation, deposited in the state general fund, distributed to agencies that paid the tax with 28 federal funds, or deposited in the heritage preservation and development account must be transferred to an - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 SB0409.2 - 2 - Authorized Print Version – SB 409 1 account in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the department of commerce for the purposes 2 designated under 90-1-122, to the emergency lodging for victims of domestic violence or human trafficking 3 account, to the Montana historical interpretation state special revenue account, to the Montana historical 4 society, to the university system, to the state-tribal economic development commission, and to the department 5 of fish, wildlife, and parks, as follows: 6 (a) 1% to the Montana historical society to be used for the installation or maintenance of roadside 7 historical signs and historic sites; 8