Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] LAWS RELATED TO LODGING FACILITY USE TAX REVENUES; REQUIRING THE DEPARTMENT OF 
COMMERCE TO USE THE LODGING FACILITY USE TAX REVENUE FOR SPECIFIC PURPOSES; 
EXPANDING THE SCOPE OF THE EMERGENCY LODGING FOR VICTIMS OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE OR 
HUMAN TRAFFICKING PROGRAM AND MAKING IT PERMANENT; AMENDING SECTIONS 15-65-121, 44-
4-1505, AND 44-4-1506, MCA; AMENDING SECTION 12, CHAPTER 563, LAWS OF 2021, AND SECTION 10, 
CHAPTER 758, LAWS OF 2023; REPEALING SECTION 90-1-122, MCA; AND PROVIDING EFFECTIVE 
DATES.”
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
Section 1. Section 15-65-121, MCA, is amended to read:
"15-65-121. (Temporary) Distribution of tax proceeds
65-111 must, in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124, be deposited in an account in the state special 
revenue fund to the credit of the department. The department may spend from that account in accordance with 
an expenditure appropriation by the legislature based on an estimate of the costs of collecting and disbursing 
the proceeds of the tax. Before allocating the balance of the tax proceeds in accordance with the provisions of 
17-2-124 and as provided in subsections (2)(a) through (2)(j) of this section, the department shall determine the 
expenditures by state agencies for in-state lodging for each reporting period and deduct 4% of that amount from 
the tax proceeds received each reporting period. The department shall distribute the portion of the 4% that was 
paid with federal funds to the department of administration for return to the federal government and deposit 
30% of the amount deducted less the portion paid with federal funds in the state general fund.
(2) The balance of the tax proceeds received each reporting period and not deducted pursuant to 
the expenditure appropriation, deposited in the state general fund, distributed to agencies that paid the tax with   - 2025 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 409
- 2 - Authorized Print Version – SB 409 
ENROLLED BILL
federal funds, or deposited in the heritage preservation and development account must be transferred to an 
account in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the department of commerce for the purposes 
designated under 90-1-122, to the emergency lodging for victims of domestic violence or human trafficking 
account, to the Montana historical interpretation state special revenue account, to the Montana historical 
society, to the university system, to the state-tribal economic development commission, and to the department 
of fish, wildlife, and parks, as follows:
(a) 1% to the Montana historical society to be used for the installation or maintenance of roadside 
historical signs and historic sites;