office; 28 (b) the governing body of the appropriate political subdivision for all other offices. - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 SB0042.2 - 7 - Authorized Print Version – SB 42 1 (3) The names of the candidates who filed as provided in subsection (2) must be certified and must 2 appear on the general election ballot in the same manner as candidates nominated in the primary. 3 (4) If the vacancy occurs later than 85 days before the general election and a qualified individual is 4 not elected to the office at the general election, the office is vacant and must be filled as provided by law." 5 6 Section 13-37-211, MCA, is amended to read: 7 "13-37-211. (1) (a) One or more candidates for a statewide office and 8 political committees may join together to establish a joint fundraising committee to act as a fundraising 9 representative for all participants. A joint fundraising committee may not be construed to be a political 10 committee. 11 (b) The participants in a joint fundraising committee may include only a candidate for statewide 12 office, an independent committee, or a political party committee. Any combination of these entities may form a 13 joint fundraising committee. 14 (c) The participants in a joint fundraising committee may not include an incidental committee, a 15 ballot issue committee, a judicial candidate, or a political committee that is a corporation or a union. 16 (d) The joint fundraising committee may not be a participant in any other joint fundraising effort. 17 (e) A participant may participate in an unlimited amount of concurrent joint fundraising committees. 18 (f) A joint fundraising committee may not amend its list of participants after filing its certification 19 and organizational statement as provided by 13-37-201. 20 (2) A joint fundraising committee shall: 21 (a) appoint a campaign treasurer and certify an organization statement pursuant to 13-37-201; 22 (b) designate one separate campaign depository as provided in 13-37-205 to be used solely for 23 the receipt of all contributions received and the disbursement of all expenditures made by the joint fundraising 24 committee; and 25 (c) keep records as provided by 13-37-207 and 13-37-208. 26 (3) The participants in a joint fundraising committee shall enter into a written agreement that states 27 a formula for the allocation of fundraising proceeds. The formula must be stated as the amount or percentage of 28 each contribution received to be allocated to each participant.