labels on ballots, and the relative lack of information about judicial 25 candidates that is distributed by party organizations; and 26 WHEREAS, the fact that judicial candidates are barred from party primaries further reduces the public 27 scrutiny they receive; and 28 WHEREAS, an additional effect of the lack of party designation is the excessive influence on judicial - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 SB0042.2 - 2 - Authorized Print Version – SB 42 1 elections of wealthy special interest groups; and 2 WHEREAS, other states have had long and successful experience with partisan judicial elections. 3 4 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA: 5 6 Section 3-2-101, MCA, is amended to read: 7 "3-2-101. 8 chief justice and six associate justices who are elected by the qualified electors of the state at large at the 9 general state elections next preceding the expiration of the terms of office of their predecessors, respectively, 10 and hold their offices for the term of 8 years from and after the first Monday of January next succeeding their 11 election. 12 (2) A supreme court justice, including the chief justice, must be nominated and elected on a 13 partisan ballot in the same manner as provided for partisan candidates in Title 13, except that an incumbent 14 justice who is the only candidate for the office must be placed on the