13-10-502, the county election administrator shall file the petition for 18 nomination with the same officer with whom other nominations for the office sought are filed. 19 (2) Except as provided in 13-10-504, each petition for nomination and the required filing fee must 20 be filed before the scheduled primary election or the filing deadline for the special or general election if a 21 primary election is not scheduled. 22 (3) A candidate for judicial office who files for office as an independent candidate is not subject to 23 the filing deadlines provided by this section." 24 25ECTION 10. Section 13-10-601, MCA, is amended to read: 26 "13-10-601. 27 (1) Each political party that had a candidate for a statewide office in either of the 28 last two general elections who received a total vote that was 5% or more of the total votes cast for the most - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 SB0042.2 - 6 - Authorized Print Version – SB 42 1 recent successful candidate for governor shall nominate its candidates for public office, except for presidential 2 electors, by a primary election as provided in this chapter. 3 (2) After certification of a petition by the secretary of state under 13-10-610(1), a political party that 4 does not qualify to hold a primary election under subsection (1) shall nominate its candidates for public office by 5 primary election. However, this section may not be construed to prohibit an election administrator from not 6 preparing a primary election ballot pursuant to 13-10-209. 7 (3) (a) Except as provided in subsection (3)(b), in an election for judicial office, a candidate who 8 chooses to run as an independent candidate must be nominated by a primary election conducted in the same 9 manner as provided for candidates who belong to political parties covered in subsection (1). 10 (b) If an independent candidate for judicial office is the only candidate in the independent primary, 11 the candidate must receive at least 5% of the total votes cast for the successful candidate with the least votes 12 in the most recent primary held for that office." 13 14 Section 13-14-111, MCA, is amended to read: 15 "13-14-111. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, candidates 16 for nonpartisan offices, including judicial offices, must be nominated and