who belong to political parties covered in subsection (1). 10 (b) If an independent candidate for judicial office is the only candidate in the independent primary, 11 the candidate must receive at least 5% of the total votes cast for the successful candidate with the least votes 12 in the most recent primary held for that office." 13 14 Section 13-14-111, MCA, is amended to read: 15 "13-14-111. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, candidates 16 for nonpartisan offices, including judicial offices, must be nominated and elected according to the provisions of 17 this title." 18 19 Section 13-14-118, MCA, is amended to read: 20 "13-14-118. 21 after the primary election and before the 85th day before the general election a candidate is not able to run for 22 the office for any reason, the vacancy must be filled by the candidate next in rank in number of votes received 23 in the primary election. 24 (2) If a vacancy for a nonpartisan nomination cannot be filled as provided in subsection (1) and the 25 vacancy occurs no later than 85 days before the general election, a 10-day period for accepting declarations for 26 nomination or statements of candidacy and nominating petitions for the office must be declared by: 27 (a) the governor for national, state, judicial district, legislative, or any multicounty district office; 28 (b) the governing body of the appropriate political subdivision for all other offices. - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 SB0042.2 - 7 - Authorized Print Version – SB 42 1 (3) The names of the candidates who filed as provided in subsection (2) must be certified and must 2 appear on the general election ballot in the same manner as candidates nominated in the primary. 3 (4) If the vacancy occurs later than 85 days before the general election and a qualified individual is 4 not elected to the office at the general election, the office is vacant and must be filled as provided by law." 5 6 Section 13-37-211, MCA, is amended to read: 7 "13-37-211. (1) (a) One or more candidates for a statewide office and 8 political committees may join together to establish a joint fundraising committee to act as a fundraising 9 representative for all participants.