5 or in the immediate vicinity of the court held by the judge tending to interrupt the due course of a trial or other 6 judicial proceeding; 7 (c) disobedience or resistance to the execution of a lawful order or process made or issued by the 8 judge; 9 (d) disobedience to a subpoena served or refusal to be sworn or to answer as a witness; 10 (e) rescuing any person or property in the custody of an officer by virtue of an order or process of 11 the court. 12 (2) The procedures contained in 3-1-501(3) 3-1-501(4) and (4) (5), 3-1-511 through 3-1-518, and 13 3-1-520 through 3-1-523 apply." 14 15 Section 46-14-202, MCA, is amended to read: 16 "46-14-202. 17 (1) If the defendant or the defendant's counsel files a written motion requesting an examination or if 18 the issue of the a defendant's fitness to proceed is raised by the court, the prosecution, or the defendant, or if a 19 defense counsel files a written motion requesting an examination of the defendant, the court shall appoint at 20 least one qualified psychiatrist, licensed clinical psychologist, or advanced practice registered nurse or shall 21 request the superintendent of the Montana state hospital to designate at least one qualified psychiatrist, 22 licensed clinical psychologist, or advanced practice registered nurse, who may be or include the 23 superintendent, to examine and report upon the defendant's mental condition. 24 (2) (a) The Except as provided in subsection (6), a court may order the defendant to be committed 25 to a hospital or, other another suitable facility, or the Montana state hospital for the purpose of the examination 26 for a period not exceeding 60 days or a longer period that the court determines to be necessary for the purpose 27 and may direct that a qualified psychiatrist, licensed clinical psychologist, or advanced practice registered nurse 28 retained by the defendant be permitted to witness and participate in the examination. **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 429.1 - 7 - Authorized Print Version – SB 429 1 (b) On commitment to the Montana state hospital, the superintendent of the hospital shall 2 designate at least one qualified psychiatrist, licensed clinical psychologist, or advanced practice registered 3 nurse, who may be or may include the superintendent, to report on the defendant's mental condition. 4 (3) A court may not order the transfer or transport of a defendant to the Montana state hospital 5 until the facility has confirmed in writing that: 6 (a) a bed is available for the defendant; 7