may not refuse any lifesaving medication considered necessary by 7 a professional person as defined in 53-21-102. 8 (6) At any time during the 72-hour hold, the individual may be released if, in the opinion of the 9 mental health professional, the individual no longer requires further treatment. 10 (7) On expiration of the 72-hour hold: 11 (a) the individual may be released with no further treatment recommendations; 12 (b) the individual may be referred to further care and treatment on a voluntary basis; or 13 (c) the county attorney may file a petition for commitment under 53-21-121. 14 15 Section 53-21-119, MCA, is amended to read: 16 "53-21-119. 17 may waive the person's rights, or if the person is not capable of making an intentional and knowing decision, 18 these rights may be waived by the person's counsel and friend of respondent, if a friend of respondent is 19 appointed, acting together if a record is made of the reasons for the waiver. The right to counsel may not be 20 waived. The right to treatment provided for in this part may not be waived. 21 (2) The right of the respondent to be physically present at a hearing may also be waived by the 22 respondent's attorney and the friend of respondent with the concurrence of the professional person and the 23 judge upon a finding supported by facts that: 24 (a) (i) the presence of the respondent at the hearing would be likely to seriously adversely affect 25 the respondent's mental condition; and 26 (ii) an alternative location for the hearing in surroundings familiar to the respondent would not 27 prevent the adverse effects on the respondent's mental condition; or 28 (b) the respondent has voluntarily expressed a desire to waive the respondent's presence at the - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 SB0435.3 - 3 - Authorized Print Version – SB 435 1 hearing. 2 (1) A respondent's right to counsel and the right to treatment provided for in this part may not be 3 waived. 4 (2) A respondent's procedural right to be present at any hearing as provided in 53-21- 5 115(2) and 53-21-116 may be waived by the court: 6 (a) at the request of the respondent, on a finding supported by facts that the respondent voluntarily 7 expresses a desire to waive the