from a contractual obligation to pay for the cost of the examination, hospitalization, or treatment. 23 (3) The adult respondent or the parent or guardian of a minor shall pay the cost of treatment and 24 custody ordered pursuant to 53-21-127, except to the extent that the adult or minor is eligible for public mental 25 health program funds. 26 (4) A community service provider that is a private, nonpublic provider may not be required to treat 27 or treat without compensation a person who has been committed." 28 - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 SB0435.3 - 6 - Authorized Print Version – SB 435 1 Section 53-21-140, MCA, is amended to read: 2 "53-21-140. (1) A respondent's right to be 3 present at a hearing, as provided in 53-21-115(2) and 53-21-116, is satisfied by: 4 (a) the respondent's physical appearance before the court; or 5 (b) in the discretion of the court, by electronic audio-video communication. 6 (2) For purposes of this chapter, : 7 (a) electronic audio-video communication must allow all participants to be observed and heard 8 simultaneously; and 9 (b) a hearing that is conducted by the use of two-way electronic audio-video communication, 10 allowing all of the participants to be observed and heard by all present simultaneously, is considered to be a 11 hearing in open court. 12 (2) Whenever the law requires that a respondent or patient in any of the hearings provided for in 13 subsection (3) be present before a court, this requirement may, in the discretion of the court, be satisfied either 14 by the respondent's or patient's physical appearance before the court or by two-way electronic audio-video 15 communication.