Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 8 divulged in accordance with procedures prescribed by the commission, including reasonable notice to the judge 
9 affected.
10 (3)_ If in connection to the conduct of a judicial performance evaluation required by [section 4], the 
11 judicial performance evaluation commission established in [section 1] seeks information or written materials 
12 from the judicial standards commission about that judge, information must be divulged in accordance with the 
13 procedures described by the judicial standards commission, including reasonable notice to the judge affected."
14
15 Section 13-13-214, MCA, is amended to read:
16 "13-13-214. 
17 Except as provided in 13-13-213 and in subsection (1)(c) of this section, the election administrator shall mail, 
18 postage prepaid, to each legally registered elector and provisionally registered elector from whom the election 
19 administrator has received a valid absentee ballot application under 13-13-211 and 13-13-212 whatever official 
20 ballots are necessary in a manner that conforms to postal regulations to require the return rather than 
21 forwarding of ballots.
22 (b) The election administrator shall mail the ballots in a manner that conforms to the deadlines 
23 established for ballot availability in 13-13-205.
24 (c) The election administrator may deliver a ballot in person to an individual other than the elector 
25 if:
26 (i) the elector has designated the individual, either by a signed letter or by making the designation 
27 on the application form in a manner prescribed by the secretary of state or pursuant to 13-1-116;
28 (ii) the individual taking delivery of the ballot on behalf of the elector verifies, by signature, receipt   - 2025 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB0045.2
- 10 - Authorized Print Version – SB 45 
1 of the ballot;
2 (iii) the election administrator believes that the individual receiving the ballot is the designated 
3 person; and
4 (iv) the designated person has not previously picked up ballots for four other electors.
5 (2) The election administrator shall enclose with the ballots:
6 (a) a secrecy envelope, free of any marks that would identify the voter; and
7 (b) a signature envelope for the return of the ballot. The signature envelope must be self-
8 addressed by the election administrator and an affirmation in the form prescribed by the secretary of state must 
9 be printed on the back of the signature envelope.
10 (3) The election administrator shall ensure that the ballots provided to an absentee elector are 
11 marked as provided in 13-13-116 and shall remove the stubs from the ballots, keeping the stubs in numerical