Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] divulged in accordance with procedures prescribed by the commission, including reasonable notice to the judge 
affected.
(3)_ If in connection to the conduct of a judicial performance evaluation required by [section 4], the 
judicial performance evaluation commission established in [section 1] seeks information or written materials 
from the judicial standards commission about that judge, information must be divulged in accordance with the 
procedures described by the judicial standards commission, including reasonable notice to the judge affected."
Section 10. Section 13-13-214, MCA, is amended to read:
"13-13-214.  (1) (a) 
Except as provided in 13-13-213 and in subsection (1)(c) of this section, the election administrator shall mail,   - 2025 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 45
- 10 - Authorized Print Version – SB 45 
ENROLLED BILL
postage prepaid, to each legally registered elector and provisionally registered elector from whom the election 
administrator has received a valid absentee ballot application under 13-13-211 and 13-13-212 whatever official 
ballots are necessary in a manner that conforms to postal regulations to require the return rather than 
forwarding of ballots.
(b) The election administrator shall mail the ballots in a manner that conforms to the deadlines 
established for ballot availability in 13-13-205.
(c) The election administrator may deliver a ballot in person to an individual other than the elector 
if:
(i) the elector has designated the individual, either by a signed letter or by making the designation 
on the application form in a manner prescribed by the secretary of state or pursuant to 13-1-116;
(ii) the individual taking delivery of the ballot on behalf of the elector verifies, by signature, receipt 
of the ballot;
(iii) the election administrator believes that the individual receiving the ballot is the designated 
person; and
(iv) the designated person has not previously picked up ballots for four other electors.
(2) The election administrator shall enclose with the ballots:
(a) a secrecy envelope, free of any marks that would identify the voter; and
(b) a signature envelope for the return of the ballot. The signature envelope must be self-
addressed by the election administrator and an affirmation in the form prescribed by the secretary of state must 
be printed on the back of the signature envelope.
(3) The election administrator shall ensure that the ballots provided to an absentee elector are 
marked as provided in 13-13-116 and shall remove the stubs from the ballots, keeping the stubs in numerical 
order with the application for absentee ballots, if applicable, or in a precinct envelope or container for that 
purpose.