Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] or types of writing instruments that may be used to mark the absentee ballot. The instructions must include 
information regarding use of the secrecy envelope and use of the signature envelope. The election   - 2025 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 45
- 11 - Authorized Print Version – SB 45 
ENROLLED BILL
administrator shall include a voter information pamphlet with the instructions if::
(a)(a) a statewide ballot issue appears on the ballot mailed to the elector; and
(b) the elector requests a voter information pamphlet;  or
(b) an incumbent judge, as defined in [section 3], running in a judicial election or retention election 
appears on the ballot mailed to the elector and the elector requests avoter information pamphlet."
Section 11. Section 13-27-401, MCA, is amended to read:
"13-27-401.  PAMPHLETS PAMPHLET -- rulemaking. (1) The secretary of 
state shall prepare for printing a voter information pamphlet containing information relevant to the election, 
including but not limited to the following information for each statewide ballot issue to be voted on at an 
election, as applicable:
(a) ballot title, fiscal statement if applicable, and complete text of the issue;
(b) the form in which the issue will appear on the ballot;
(c) arguments advocating approval and rejection of the issue; and
(d) rebuttal arguments.
(2) The secretary of state shall include in the voter information pamphlet judicial evaluation 
information containing for each incumbent judge running in a judicial election or retention election a summary of 
the judge's most recent judicial performance evaluation. The pamphlet must also contain the commission's 
internet address.
(2)(3) The pamphlet  pamphlet must also contain a notice advising the recipient as to where 
additional copies of the pamphlet  
(3)(4) Whenever more than one statewide ballot issue is to be voted on at a single election, the 
secretary of state may publish a single pamphlet described in subsection (1) for all of the statewide ballot 
issues. The secretary of state may arrange the information in the order that seems most appropriate, but the 
information for all statewide ballot issues in the pamphlet must be presented in the same order.
(4)(5) The secretary of state may prescribe by rule the format and manner of submission of the 
arguments concerning the statewide ballot issue and judicial performance evaluations.
(6) For the purposes of this section, "judge" has the meaning provided in [section 3]."  - 2025 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 45
- 12 - Authorized Print Version – SB 45 
ENROLLED BILLSection 12. Section 13-27-410, MCA, is amended to read: