other than parents and children, shall swear or affirm to the board that the participant will keep 12 confidential the information disclosed by the board in the case review and will disclose it only as authorized by 13 law. 14 (10) A person who serves on a board in a volunteer capacity, as provided in this part, is considered 15 an agent of the judiciary and is entitled to immunity from suit as provided in 2-9-112. 16 (11) The board may, at the discretion of the court and absent an objection by a party to the 17 proceeding, conduct permanency hearings as provided in 41-3-445." 18 19 Section 41-3-1012, MCA, is amended to read: 20 "41-3-1012. (1) 21 Unless excused from doing so by the board, the department and any other agency directly responsible for the 22 care and placement of the child shall require the presence of employees having knowledge of the case at board 23 reviews. 24 (2) The board may require the presence of specific employees of the department or any other 25 agency or other persons at board reviews. If an employee fails to be present at the review, the board may 26 request a court order. The court may require the employee to be present and show cause why the employee 27 should not be compelled to appear before the board. 28 (3) The persons who are allowed to be present at a review include representatives of the **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 465.1 - 33 - Authorized Print Version – SB 465 1 department or any agency directly responsible for the care or placement of the child, the parents and their 2 attorneys, the foster parents, a relative caring for the child, the preadoptive parents, the surrogate parents, the 3 child who is the subject of the review if 12 years of age or older, the child's attorney or the child's assigned 4 attorney, the guardian ad litem, the court-appointed special advocate of the child, the county attorney or deputy 5 attorney general actively involved in the case, a representative of the child's tribe if the child is an Indian, and 6 other interested persons subject to 41-3-205 and authorized to be present by the board. 7 (4) Deliberations concerning the recommendations that will be made by the board must be open to 8 all present at the review, except that the presiding officer may close all or part of a deliberation if there has been 9 a threat of a reprisal made by someone who will attend the review or if confidentiality laws preclude open 10 deliberations. 11 (5) For the purposes of bringing criminal charges against a person who threatens a board member 12 or staff, the board members and board staff must be considered public servants as defined in 45-2-101. 13 (6) As used in this section, the following definitions apply: 14 (a)