(Bracketed language in subsections (2)(c) and (4) terminates June 30, 2025--sec. 16 55, Ch. 716, L. 2023.)" 17 18 Section 41-3-607, MCA, is amended to read: 19 "41-3-607. (1) Except as provided in 20 Title 40, chapter 6, part 10, the termination of a parent-child legal relationship may be considered only after the 21 filing of a petition pursuant to 41-3-422 alleging the factual grounds for termination pursuant to 41-3-609. 22 (2) If termination of a parent-child legal relationship is ordered, the court may: 23 (a) transfer permanent legal custody of the child, with the right to consent to the child's adoption, 24 to: 25 (i) the department; 26 (ii) a licensed child-placing agency; or 27 (iii) another individual who has been approved by the department and has received consent for the 28 transfer of custody from the department or agency that has custody of the child; or **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 465.1 - 30 - Authorized Print Version – SB 465 1 (b) transfer permanent legal custody of the child to the department with the right to petition for 2 appointment of a guardian pursuant to 41-3-444. 3 (3) If the court does not order termination of the parent-child legal relationship, the child's prior 4 legal status remains in effect until further order of the court. 5 (4) A special advocate guardian ad litem must be appointed to represent the child's best interests 6 in any hearing determining the involuntary termination of the parent-child legal relationship. The special 7 advocate guardian ad litem shall continue to represent the child until the child is returned home or placed in an 8 appropriate permanent placement. If a respondent parent is a minor, a guardian ad litem special advocate must 9 be appointed to serve the minor parent in addition to any appointed or assigned counsel requested by the minor 10 parent. 11 (5) There is no right to a jury trial at proceedings held to consider the termination of a parent-child 12 legal relationship." 13 14 Section 41-3-1010, MCA, is amended to read: 15 "41-3-1010. 16 each child in foster care focusing on issues that are germane to the goals of permanency and to accessing 17 appropriate services for parents and children.