(Bracketed language in subsection (3)(r) terminates June 21 30, 2025--sec. 55, Ch. 716, L. 2023.)" 22 23 Section 41-3-425, MCA, is amended to read: 24 "41-3-425. (1) Any party involved in a petition filed pursuant to 41-3-422 has the 25 right to counsel in all proceedings held pursuant to the petition. 26 (2) Except as provided in subsections (3) and (4), the court shall immediately appoint the office of 27 state public defender to assign counsel for: 28 (a) any indigent parent, guardian, or other person having legal custody of a child or youth in a **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 465.1 - 29 - Authorized Print Version – SB 465 1 removal, placement, or termination proceeding pursuant to 41-3-422, pending a determination of eligibility 2 pursuant to 47-1-111; 3 (b) any child or youth involved in a proceeding under a petition filed pursuant to 41-3-422; 4 (c) any party entitled to counsel at public expense under the federal Indian Child Welfare Act [or 5 the Montana Indian Child Welfare Act provided for in Title 41, chapter 3, part 13]; and 6 (d) any child petitioning for reinstatement of parental rights pursuant to 41-3-615. 7 (3) When appropriate and in accordance with judicial branch policy, the court may assign counsel 8 at the court's expense for a guardian ad litem or a court-appointed special advocate involved in a proceeding 9 under a petition filed pursuant to 41-3-422. 10 (4) Except as provided in the federal Indian Child Welfare Act [or the Montana Indian Child Welfare 11 Act], a court may not appoint a public defender to a putative father, as defined in 42-2-201, of a child or youth in 12 a removal, placement, or termination proceeding pursuant to 41-3-422 until: 13 (a) the putative father is successfully served notice of a petition filed pursuant to 41-3-422; and 14 (b) the putative father makes a request to the court in writing to appoint the office of state public 15 defender to assign counsel.