Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] Montana Senate Bill SB492 Amended / Bill

                     - 2025 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB0492.2
- 1 - Authorized Print Version – SB 492 
1 SENATE BILL NO. 492
2 INTRODUCED BY G. HERTZ
3
4 A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: β€œAN ACT GENERALLY REVISING THE BUSINESS DISCLOSURE 
5 STATEMENT REQUIREMENTS FOR STATEWIDE OR STATE DISTRICT ELECTED OFFICIALS, 
6 CANDIDATES FOR STATEWIDE OR STATE DISTRICT OFFICES, DEPARTMENT DIRECTORS, AND 
7 INDIVIDUALS APPOINTED TO FILL THOSE POSITIONS; AND AMENDING SECTION 2-2-106, MCA.”
8
9 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
10
11 Section 2-2-106, MCA, is amended to read:
12 "2-2-106.  (1) (a) Prior to December 15 of each even-numbered year, each state officer, 
13 holdover senator, supreme court justice, and district court judge shall file with the commissioner of political 
14 practices a business disclosure statement on a form provided by the commissioner. An individual filing pursuant 
15 to subsection (1)(b) or (1)(c) is not required to file under this subsection (1)(a) during the same period.
16 (b) Each candidate for a statewide or a state office elected from a district shall, within 5 10 5 days 
17 of the time that the candidate files for office, file a business disclosure statement with the commissioner of 
18 political practices on a form provided by the commissioner.
19 (c) An individual appointed to office who would be required to file under subsection (1)(a) or (1)(b) 
20 is required to file the business disclosure statement at the earlier of the time of submission of the person's 
21 name for confirmation or the assumption of the office.
22 (2) Except as provided in subsection (4), the statement must provide the following information: