Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] (i) becomes a resident of the state after June 30, 2023; or
(ii) was a resident of the state before receiving military pension or military retirement income and 
remained a resident after receiving military pension or military retirement income;
(b) may only be claimed for 5 consecutive years after satisfying the provisions of subsection (9)(a); 
and
(c) are not available if a taxpayer claimed the exemption before becoming a nonresident. 
(Subsection (3)(o) terminates June 30, 2025--sec. 10, Ch. 47, L. 2023; subsections (3)(n), (8), and (9) terminate 
December 31, 2033--sec. 4, Ch. 650, L. 2023.)"  - 2025 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 53
- 7 - Authorized Print Version – SB 53 
ENROLLED BILL
Section 2. Section 15-30-2339, MCA, is amended to read:
"15-30-2339.  (1) Except as provided in 
subsection (3), a claim for relief must be submitted at the same time the claimant's individual income tax return 
is due. For an individual not required to file a tax return, the claim must be submitted on or before April 15 of the 
year following the year for which relief is sought. If April 15 falls on a holiday that defers a filing date that is 
recognized by the internal revenue service and that is not observed in Montana, the claim may be made on the 
first business day after the holiday.
(2) A receipt showing property tax billed or a receipt showing gross rent paid, whichever is 
appropriate, must be filed with each claim. In addition, each claimant shall, at the request of the department, 
supply all additional information necessary to support a claim.
(3) The department may grant a reasonable extension for filing a claim whenever, in its judgment, 
good cause exists.
(4) In the event that an individual who would have a claim under 15-30-2337 through 15-30-2341