(18) "Trust" means the family education savings trust established by 15-62-301. (19) "Trust interest" means an account owner's interest in the trust created by a participation agreement and held for the benefit of a designated beneficiary. (20) "Trustee" means the board in its capacity as trustee of the trust." - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 SB 53 - 10 - Authorized Print Version – SB 53 ENROLLED BILLSection 6. Section 15-62-207, MCA, is amended to read: "15-62-207. An individual who contributes to one or more accounts in a tax year is entitled to reduce the individual's adjusted gross income, in accordance with 15-30-2120, by the total amount of the contributions, but not more than $3,000. The contribution must be made to an account owned by the contributor, the contributor's spouse, or the contributor's child or stepchild if the contributor's child or stepchild is a Montana resident." Section 7. Section 53-25-117, MCA, is amended to read: "53-25-117. An individual who contributes to one or more accounts established pursuant to this chapter in a tax year is entitled to reduce the individual's Montana taxable income, in accordance with 15-30-2120, by the total amount of the