(Subsection (3)(o) terminates June 30, 2025--sec. 10, Ch. 47, L. 2023; subsections (3)(n), (8), and (9) terminate December 31, 2033--sec. 4, Ch. 650, L. 2023.)" - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 SB 53 - 7 - Authorized Print Version – SB 53 ENROLLED BILL Section 2. Section 15-30-2339, MCA, is amended to read: "15-30-2339. (1) Except as provided in subsection (3), a claim for relief must be submitted at the same time the claimant's individual income tax return is due. For an individual not required to file a tax return, the claim must be submitted on or before April 15 of the year following the year for which relief is sought. If April 15 falls on a holiday that defers a filing date that is recognized by the internal revenue service and that is not observed in Montana, the claim may be made on the first business day after the holiday. (2) A receipt showing property tax billed or a receipt showing gross rent paid, whichever is appropriate, must be filed with each claim. In addition, each claimant shall, at the request of the department, supply all additional information necessary to support a claim. (3) The department may grant a reasonable extension for filing a claim whenever, in its judgment, good cause exists.