Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 6 RETIREMENT SYSTEMS; EXTENDING AND INCREASING THE SUPPLEMENTAL EMPLOYER 
7 CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR THE PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM; ADDING 
8 SUPPLEMENTAL EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION RATES FOR THE HIGHWAY PATROL OFFICERS' 
9 RETIREMENT SYSTEM, THE SHERIFFS' RETIREMENT SYSTEM, AND THE GAME WARDENS' AND 
10 PEACE OFFICERS' RETIREMENT SYSTEM; AMENDING SECTIONS 19-3-316, 19-6-404, 19-7-404, AND 19-
11 8-504, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE DATE.”
12
13 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
14
15 Section 19-3-316, MCA, is amended to read:
16 "19-3-316.  (1) Each employer shall contribute to the system. Except 
17 as provided in subsection (2), the employer shall pay as employer contributions 6.9% of the compensation paid 
18 to all of the employer's employees plus any additional contribution under subsection (3), except for those 
19 employees properly excluded from membership. Of employer contributions made under this subsection for both 
20 defined benefit plan and defined contribution plan members, a portion must be allocated for educational 
21 programs as provided in 19-3-112. Employer contributions for members under the defined contribution plan 
22 must be allocated as provided in 19-3-2117.
23 (2) Local government and school district employer contributions must be the total employer 
24 contribution rate provided in subsection (1) minus the state contribution rates under 19-3-319.
25 (3) (a) Subject to subsection (4), each employer shall contribute to the system an additional 
26 employer contribution equal to the percentage specified in subsection (3)(b) of the compensation paid to all of 
27 the employer's employees, except for those employees properly excluded from membership.
28 (b) The percentage of compensation to be contributed under subsection (3)(a) is 1.27% for fiscal   - 2025 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB0056.2
- 2 - Authorized Print Version – SB 56 
1 year 2014 and increases by 0.1% each fiscal year through fiscal year 2024 fiscal year 2035. For fiscal years 
2 beginning after June 30, 2024, June 30, 2025 JUNE 30, 2035, the percentage of compensation to be contributed 
3 under subsection (3)(a) is 2.27% 3.27%.
4 (4) (a) The board shall annually review annually the additional employer contribution provided for 
5 under subsection (3) and recommend adjustments to the legislature as needed to maintain the amortization 
6 schedule set by the board for payment of the system's unfunded liabilities.
7 (b) The employer contribution required under subsection (3) terminates on January 1 July 1 
8 following the board's receipt of the system's actuarial valuation if the actuarial valuation determines that