The rules must include but are not limited to: 2 (a) the allowable distance from the observers to the judges and ballots; 3 (b) the security in the observation area; 4 (c) secrecy of votes during the preparation of the ballots; and 5 (d) security of the secured ballot boxes in storage until tabulation procedures begin." 6 7 Section 13-14-112, MCA, is amended to read: 8 "13-14-112. (1) Nonpartisan candidates shall file 9 declarations for nomination as required by the primary election laws in a form prescribed by the secretary of 10 state except as provided in 13-14-113. Except for a candidate covered under 7-1-205, a candidate may not file 11 for more than one public office. 12 (2) Declarations may not indicate political affiliation. The candidate may not state in the declaration 13 any principles or measures that the candidate advocates or any slogans. 14 (3) Each individual filing a declaration shall pay the fee prescribed by law for the office that the 15 individual seeks. 16 (4) Declarations must be filed: 17 (a) in the office of the secretary of state or the appropriate election administrator as provided in 13- 18 10-201; and 19 (b) within the filing period provided in 13-10-201 (7) 13-10-201(8) for the office that the individual 20 seeks." 21 22 Section 13-14-113, MCA, is amended to read: 23 "13-14-113. (1) Candidates for nonpartisan offices for 24 which a salary or fees are not paid shall file with the appropriate official a petition for nomination or a 25 declaration for nomination containing the information and the