The secretary of state 9 may arrange the information in the order that seems most appropriate, but the information for all statewide 10 ballot issues in the pamphlet must be presented in the same order. 11 (4) The secretary of state may prescribe by rule the format and manner of submission of the 12 arguments concerning the statewide ballot issue." 13 14 Section 13-35-106, MCA, is amended to read: 15 "13-35-106. 16 prescribed by law: 17 (1) a candidate who is convicted of violating any provision of this title, except 13-35-207(9), is 18 ineligible to be a candidate for any public office in the state of Montana until final discharge from state 19 supervision; 20 (2) a campaign treasurer who is convicted of violating any provision of this title, except 13-35- 21 207(9), is ineligible to be a candidate for any public office or to hold the position of campaign treasurer in any 22 campaign in the state of Montana until final discharge from state supervision; 23 (3) if an elected official or a candidate is adjudicated to have violated any provision of this title, 24 except 13-35-207(9), the individual must be removed from nomination, selection to advance, or office, as the 25 case may be, even though the individual was regularly nominated, selected to advance, or elected." 26 27 Section 13-35-205, MCA, is amended to read: 28 "13-35-205. A person is guilty of tampering with **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 562.1 - 57 - Authorized Print Version – SB 562 1 public records or information and is punishable as provided in 45-7-208 whenever