a write-in vote for a candidate on a primary party ballot in a partisan primary when the 24 candidate's name also appears or is written in for the same office on another party's ballot, the write-in vote 25 counts only with respect to the party on whose ballot the write-in vote was cast and the write-in votes, if on 26 multiple parties' ballots, and the votes cast for the candidate on the other party's ballots may not be added 27 together. 28 (2) A write-in vote must be counted as provided in 13-15-206(5)." **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 562.1 - 35 - Authorized Print Version – SB 562 1 2 Section 13-10-303, MCA, is amended to read: 3 "13-10-303. If an individual is nominated by more than one 4 party in a partisan primary, the individual shall, not later than 10 days after the election, file written notification 5 with the secretary of state or election administrator indicating the party under which the individual's name is to 6 appear upon the ballot for the general election. If the individual fails to notify the proper officers, the individual's 7 name must appear under the party with whom the declaration for nomination was filed if a declaration was filed. 8 If an individual did not file a declaration or acceptance of nomination and fails to notify the proper officers, the 9 individual's name must appear on the ballot without a party designation." 10 11 Section 13-10-325, MCA, is amended to read: 12 "13-10-325. (1) 13 office in which candidates are selected to advance in a top two primary, or a candidate for election to an office 14 may withdraw from the election by sending a statement of withdrawal to the officer with whom the