On a showing that any filed petition is not 5 sufficient, the court may enjoin certification, printing, or recall election. 6 (3) All such suits or appeals therefrom shall under this section must be advanced on the court 7 docket and heard and decided by the court as expeditiously as possible. 8 (4) Any aggrieved party may file an appeal within 10 days after any adverse order or decision as 9 provided by law." 10 11 Section 3-1-906, MCA, is amended to read: 12 "3-1-906. 13 14 (i) each appointment must be confirmed by the senate; and 15 (ii) an appointment made while the senate is not in session is effective until the end of the next 16 regular legislative session. 17 (b) If the appointment is subject to senate confirmation under subsection (1)(a) and is not 18 confirmed, the office is vacant and another selection of nominees and appointment must be made. 19 (2) The following appointments are not subject to senate confirmation, and there must be an 20 election for the office at the general election immediately preceding the scheduled expiration of the term or 21 following the appointment, as applicable: 22 (a) an appointment made while the senate is not in session if the term to which the appointee is 23 appointed expires prior to the next regular legislative session, regardless of the time of the appointment in 24 relation to the candidate filing deadlines for the office; and 25 (b) an appointment made while the senate is not in session if a general election will be held prior to 26 the next regular legislative session and the appointment is made prior to the candidate filing deadline for 27 primary elections under 13-10-201 (7) 13-10-201(8), in which case the position is subject to election at the next 28 primary and general elections. **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 562.1 - 3 - Authorized Print Version – SB 562 1 (3) A nomination is not effective unless a vacancy in office occurs." 2 3 Section 5-2-402, MCA, is amended to read: 4 "5-2-402. 5 (1) Except as provided in subsection (5) or as otherwise provided by law, whenever a vacancy 6 occurs in the legislature, the vacancy must be filled by appointment by the board of county commissioners or, in 7 the event of a multicounty