A person may not, in any manner, interfere with a voter lawfully exercising the right to vote at 27 an election in order to prevent the election from being fairly held and lawfully conducted. 28 (4) A person on election day may not obstruct the doors or entries of any polling place or engage **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 562.1 - 60 - Authorized Print Version – SB 562 1 in any solicitation of a voter within the room where votes are being cast or elsewhere in any manner that in any 2 way interferes with the election process or obstructs the access of voters to or from the polling place." 3 4 Section 13-35-221, MCA, is amended to read: 5 "13-35-221. (1) A person may not pay or promise valuable 6 consideration to another, in any manner or form, for the purpose of inducing the other person to be or to refrain 7 from or to cease being a candidate, and a person may not solicit or receive any payment or promise from 8 another for that purpose. 9 (2) A person, in consideration of any gift, loan, offer, promise, or agreement, as mentioned in 10 subsection (1), may not: 11 (a) be nominated or selected to advance or refuse to be nominated or selected to advance as a 12 candidate at an election; 13 (b) become,