selection to advance, or office, 26 after deducting the illegal votes that may be shown to have been given to the other person." 27 28 Section 13-36-212, MCA, is amended to read: **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 562.1 - 69 - Authorized Print Version – SB 562 1 "13-36-212. If, in any case of a 2 contest on the ground of illegal votes, it appears that a person other than the one returned has the highest 3 number of legal votes after the illegal votes have been eliminated, the court must shall declare such the person 4 nominated, selected to advance, or elected, as the case may be." 5 6 Section 13-37-127, MCA, is amended to read: 7 "13-37-127. (1) A 8 certificate of election may not be granted to any candidate until the candidate or the candidate's treasurer has 9 filed the reports and statements that must be filed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. A candidate for an 10 elective office may not assume the powers and duties of that office until the candidate has received a certificate 11 of election as provided by law. A certificate of election may only be issued by the public official responsible for 12 issuing a certificate or commission of election. 13 (2) In carrying out the mandate of this section, the commissioner must shall, by written statement, 14 notify the public official responsible for issuing a certificate of nomination, selection, or election that a candidate 15 or the candidate's treasurer has complied with the provisions of this chapter as described in subsection (1) and 16 that a certificate of nomination, selection, or election may be issued." 17 18 Section 13-37-216, MCA, is amended to read: 19 "13-37-216. (1) (a) Subject to adjustment as provided 20 for in subsection (3) and subject to 13-35-227 and 13-37-219, aggregate contributions for each election in a 21