Article IV, section 8, of the Montana constitution, the 10 secretary of state shall apply the following conditions: 11 (a) A term of office for an official serving in the office or a candidate seeking the office is 12 considered to begin on January 1 of the term for which the official is elected or for which the candidate seeks 13 election and to end on December 31 of the term for which the official is elected or for which the candidate seeks 14 election. 15 (b) A year is considered to start on January 1 and to end on the following December 31. 16 (c) "Current term", as used in Article IV, section 8, of the Montana constitution, has the meaning 17 provided in 2-16-214." 18 19 Section 13-10-202, MCA, is amended to read: 20 "13-10-202. Filing fees are as follows: 21 (1) for offices having an annual salary of $2,500 or less and candidates for the legislature, $15; 22 (2) for county offices having an annual salary of more than $2,500, 0.5% of the total annual salary; 23 (3) for president, an amount equivalent to the filing fee required for a United States senate 24 candidate; 25 (4) for the United States senate, 1.1% of the total annual salary; 26 (4) (5) for other offices having an annual salary of more than $2,500, 1% of the total annual salary; 27 (5) (6) for offices in which compensation is paid in fees, $10; 28 (6) (7) for officers of political parties, presidential electors, and officers who receive no salary or fees, **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 562.1 - 29 - Authorized Print Version – SB 562 1 no filing fee is required." 2 3 Section 13-10-203, MCA, is amended to read: 4 "13-10-203. If an individual is unable to pay a filing fee, the filing officer shall 5 accept the following documents in lieu of a filing