there is only one candidate for a position, the 12 governing body of the local government or, if appropriate, of the conservation district shall declare the 13 candidate elected to the position by acclamation. 14 (b) Except as otherwise provided by law: 15 (i) if an election has been canceled and there are no regular or declared write-in candidates for a 16 position, the governing body of the local government or, if appropriate, of the conservation district shall fill the 17 position by appointment; 18 (ii) an appointed member shall serve the same term as if the member were elected." 19 20 Section 13-4-102, MCA, is amended to read: 21 "13-4-102. (1) Subject to 13-4-107, election judges must be 22 chosen from lists of qualified registered electors in the county, submitted at least 45 days before the primary 23 election in even-numbered years by the county central committees of the political parties eligible to nominate 24 candidates in the last presidential primary. 25 (2) The list of each party may contain more names than the number of election judges to be 26 appointed. The names of those not appointed as election judges must be given to the election administrator for 27 use in making appointments to fill vacancies. 28 (3) Each board of election judges must include judges representing all parties that have submitted **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 562.1 - 26 - Authorized Print Version – SB 562 1 lists as provided in subsection (1). No more than the number of election judges needed to obtain a simple 2 majority may be appointed from the list of one political party in each county. If any of the political parties entitled 3 to do so fail to submit a list meeting the requirements of this section, the governing body shall, to the extent 4 possible, appoint judges so that all parties eligible to participate in the primary are represented on each board. 5 (4) The election administrator shall make appointments to fill vacancies from the list provided for in 6 subsection (2). If the list is insufficient or if one or more of the eligible political parties fails to submit a list 7 meeting the requirements of this section, the election administrator may select enough people meeting the 8 qualifications of 13-4-107 to fill election judge vacancies in all precincts. 9 (5) An elector chosen to potentially serve as an election judge must be notified of selection at least 10 30 days before the primary election in even-numbered years.