or valuable consideration 7 or promise or endeavor to procure any money, liquor, or valuable consideration; or 8 (2) promise to appoint another person or promise to secure or aid in securing the appointment, 9 nomination, selection to advance, or election of another person to a public or private position or employment or 10 to a position of honor, trust, or emolument in order to aid or promote the candidate's nomination, selection to 11 advance, or election, except that the candidate for governor may publicly announce or define the candidate's 12 choice for lieutenant governor." 13 14 Section 13-35-218, MCA, is amended to read: 15 "13-35-218. 16 or through any other person, in order to induce or compel a person to vote or refrain from voting for any 17 candidate, the ticket of any political party, any candidates associating with any political party, or any ballot issue 18 before the people, may not: 19 (a) use or threaten to use any force, coercion, violence, restraint, or undue influence against any 20 person; or 21 (b) inflict or threaten to inflict, individually or with any other person, any temporal or spiritual injury, 22 damage, harm, or loss upon or against any person. 23 (2) A person may not, by abduction, duress, or any fraudulent contrivance, impede or prevent the 24 free exercise of the franchise by any voter at any election or compel, induce, or prevail upon any elector to give 25 or to refrain from giving the elector's vote at any election. 26 (3) A person may not, in any manner, interfere with a voter lawfully exercising the right to vote at 27 an election in order to prevent the election from being fairly held and lawfully conducted. 28 (4) A person on election day