A certificate of election may only be issued by the public official responsible for 12 issuing a certificate or commission of election. 13 (2) In carrying out the mandate of this section, the commissioner must shall, by written statement, 14 notify the public official responsible for issuing a certificate of nomination, selection, or election that a candidate 15 or the candidate's treasurer has complied with the provisions of this chapter as described in subsection (1) and 16 that a certificate of nomination, selection, or election may be issued." 17 18 Section 13-37-216, MCA, is amended to read: 19 "13-37-216. (1) (a) Subject to adjustment as provided 20 for in subsection (3) and subject to 13-35-227 and 13-37-219, aggregate contributions for each election in a 21 campaign by a political committee or by an individual, other than the candidate, to a candidate are limited as 22 follows: 23 (i) for candidates filed jointly for the office of governor and lieutenant governor, not to exceed 24 $1,000; 25 (ii) for a candidate to be elected for state office in a statewide election, other than the candidates 26 for governor and lieutenant governor, not to exceed $700; 27 (iii) for a candidate for any other public office, not to exceed $400. 28 (b) Except as provided in 13-37-211 and subsection (5) of this section: **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 562.1 - 70 - Authorized Print Version – SB 562 1 (i) a contribution to a candidate includes contributions made to any political committee organized 2 on the candidate's behalf; and 3 (ii) a political committee that is not independent of the candidate is considered to be organized on 4 the candidate's behalf. 5 (2) All political committees except those of political party organizations are subject to the 6 provisions of subsection (1). Political party organizations may form political committees that are subject to the 7 following aggregate limitations, adjusted as provided for in subsection (3) and subject to 13-37-219, from all 8 political party committees: 9 (a) for candidates filed jointly for the offices of governor and lieutenant governor, not to exceed 10 $100,000; 11 (b) for a candidate to be elected for state office in a statewide election, other than the candidates 12 for governor and lieutenant