18 (2) The petition must contain the same information and the oath of the candidate required for a 19 declaration for nomination. 20 (3) If a petition is filed by a political party, it must contain the party name and, in five words or less, 21 the principle that the body represents. 22 (4) The form of the petition must be prescribed by the secretary of state, and the secretary of state 23 shall furnish sample copies to the election administrators and on request to any individual. 24 (5) Each sheet of a petition must contain signatures of electors residing in only one county." 25 26 Section 13-10-502, MCA, is amended to read: 27 "13-10-502. (1) The petition for nomination must be signed by 28 electors residing within the state and district or political subdivision in which the officer or officers are to be **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 562.1 - 39 - Authorized Print Version – SB 562 1 elected. Each signature line must contain spaces for the signature, post-office address, and printed last name 2 of the signer. 3 (2) The number of signatures must be 5% or more of the total vote cast for the successful 4 candidate for the same office at the last general election. 5 (3) If the office sought is a new office or the boundaries of the district or political subdivision in 6 which the election is to be held have changed since the last election for the office, the officer with whom 7 nominations for the office sought are filed shall determine the number of