If judgment of ouster against a defendant is 13 rendered, the nomination or office must be declared vacant by the judgment, except as provided in 13-36-212, 14 and must be filled by a new election or by appointment as may be provided by law regarding vacancies in the 15 nomination, selection to advance, or office." 16 17 Section 13-36-209, MCA, is amended to read: 18 "13-36-209. 19 Upon the trial of any action or proceeding under the provisions of this title to contest the right of 20 any person to be declared nominated, selected to advance, or elected to any office or to annul or set aside a 21 nomination, selection to advance, or election or to remove a person from office, the nomination, selection to 22 advance, or election of the candidate is not by reason of the offense or omission complained of void and the 23 candidate may not be removed from or deprived of office if under the circumstances it seems to the court to be 24 unjust that the candidate forfeit a nomination, selection to advance, or office or be deprived of any office of 25 which the candidate is the incumbent. The decision of the court must be based upon the following: 26 (1) it appears from the evidence that the offense complained of was not committed by the 27 candidate or with the candidate's knowledge or consent or was committed without the candidate's sanction or 28 connivance and that all reasonable means for preventing the commission of the offense at