in 24 relation to the candidate filing deadlines for the office; and 25 (b) an appointment made while the senate is not in session if a general election will be held prior to 26 the next regular legislative session and the appointment is made prior to the candidate filing deadline for 27 primary elections under 13-10-201 (7) 13-10-201(8), in which case the position is subject to election at the next 28 primary and general elections. **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 562.1 - 3 - Authorized Print Version – SB 562 1 (3) A nomination is not effective unless a vacancy in office occurs." 2 3 Section 5-2-402, MCA, is amended to read: 4 "5-2-402. 5 (1) Except as provided in subsection (5) or as otherwise provided by law, whenever a vacancy 6 occurs in the legislature, the vacancy must be filled by appointment by the board of county commissioners or, in 7 the event of a multicounty district, the boards of county commissioners of the counties comprising the district 8 sitting as one appointing board. 9 (2) (a) Whenever a vacancy as described in 2-16-501 is within a single county, the board of county 10 commissioners shall make the appointment as described in 5-2-403, 5-2-404, or 5-2-406. 11 (b) Whenever a vacancy is within a multicounty district, the boards of county commissioners shall 12 sit as one appointing board. The selection of an individual to fill the vacancy must be as follows: 13 (i) The presiding officer of the board of county commissioners of the county in which the person 14 resided whose vacancy is to be filled shall call a meeting for the purpose of appointing the member of the 15 legislature and shall preside at the meeting. 16 (ii) Each commissioner's vote is determined by the following formula: 100 multiplied by (A divided 17 by B) multiplied by (1 divided by C), where: 18 (A) A is the total votes cast in the respective county for the person vacating the legislative seat or, 19 if the vacating person was not elected, the votes cast for the last person to be elected for the current term; 20 (B) B is the total votes cast for that person in the legislative district; and 21 (C) C is the number of authorized commissioners on the board of the commissioner whose vote is 22 being determined. 23 (iii) The person selected to fill the vacancy is the one who receives the highest number above 50 24 that results from the calculation in subsection (2)(b)(ii). If none of the candidates receives a number higher than 25 50 from that calculation, the selection board shall cast its votes again in the same manner for the persons 26 receiving the two highest numbers.