If the corrected abstract 16 shows no change in the result, no further action is needed. If there is a change in the result, a new certificate of 17 election must be issued to each candidate found to be elected and the first certificate is void. The individual 18 receiving the second certificate must be elected to the office." 19 20 Section 13-16-419, MCA, is amended to read: 21 "13-16-419. 22 certificates from all county recount boards, the secretary of state shall file them, shall fix a time and place, as 23 soon as possible, for reconvening the board of state canvassers, and shall notify the members. 24 (2) The board of state canvassers shall recanvass the official returns on the office, nomination, 25 selection to advance, position, or question as corrected by the certificates and make a new and corrected 26 abstract of the votes cast. 27 (3) (a) If the corrected abstract shows no change in the results, further action may not be taken. 28 (b) If there is a change in the results, the first certificate is void and a new certificate of election, **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 562.1 - 53 - Authorized Print Version – SB 562 1 selection to advance, or nomination must be issued in the same manner as the certificate of election or 2 nomination was previously issued to each candidate elected, selection to advance, or nominated." 3 4 Section 13-16-501, MCA, is amended to read: 5 "13-16-501. (1) If the recount shows a tie vote for any office and it cannot be 6 determined who has been nominated or selected to advance by the primary election, the election officer with 7 whom the