The statement must 16 contain all information necessary to identify the candidate and the office sought. Unless filed electronically with 17 the secretary of state, the statement of withdrawal from nomination or selection to advance must be 18 acknowledged by an officer empowered to acknowledge signatures or by the officer of the office at which the 19 filing is made. 20 (b) A candidate may not withdraw after the candidate filing deadline established in 13-10-201 (7) 21 13-10-201(8). 22 (2) Filing fees paid by the candidate may not be refunded." 23 24 Section 13-10-326, MCA, is amended to read: 25 "13-10-326. (1) If a candidate for nomination for a partisan office 26 dies or withdraws before the candidate filing deadline established in 13-10-201 (7) 13-10-201(8), the affected 27 political party may appoint someone to replace the candidate by the procedure provided in 13-10-327. 28 (2) Except as provided in subsection (3), if a candidate for nomination for a partisan office dies **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 562.1 - 36 - Authorized Print Version – SB 562 1 after the candidate filing deadline established in 13-10-201 (7) 13-10-201(8), or is disqualified pursuant to 13- 2 37-126 from having the candidate's name appear on the primary election ballot, the affected political party shall 3 appoint a candidate after the primary election as provided in 13-10-327 if a candidate for that office for that 4 party was not nominated at the primary election. 5 (3) A political party may not appoint a candidate for an office if no candidate for nomination by that 6 party filed for the office before the primary election or if the deadline for certifying candidate names for the ballot 7 pursuant to 13-10-208 has passed." 8 9 Section 13-10-327, MCA, is amended to read: 10 "13-10-327. (1) Except as provided in 13-10- 11 328 for a vacancy in the candidacy of either governor or lieutenant governor caused by the death of a candidate 12 and in subsection (2) for a candidate selected to advance in a top two primary, if