562.1 - 58 - Authorized Print Version – SB 562 1 (5) knowingly detains, mutilates, alters, or destroys any election returns; 2 (6) mutilates, secretes, destroys, or alters election records, except as provided by law; 3 (7) tampers with, disarranges, defaces, injures, or impairs a voting system with the intent to alter 4 the outcome of an election; 5 (8) mutilates, injures, or destroys a ballot or appliance used in connection with a voting system; or 6 (9) fraudulently defaces or destroys a declaration or certificate of nomination, declaration of 7 candidacy, or certificate of selection." 8 9 Section 13-35-207, MCA, is amended to read: 10 "13-35-207. A person is guilty of false swearing, unsworn falsification, 11 or tampering with public records or information, as appropriate, and is punishable as provided in 45-7-202, 45- 12 7-203, or 45-7-208, as applicable, whenever the person: 13 (1) falsely represents the person's name or other information required upon the person's voter 14 registration form and causes registration with the form; 15 (2) signs a voter registration form knowingly witnessing any false or misleading statement; 16 (3) knowingly causes a false statement, certificate, or return of any kind to be signed; 17 (4) falsely makes a declaration or certificate of nomination, declaration of candidacy, or certificate 18 of selection; 19 (5) files or receives for filing a declaration or certificate of nomination, declaration of candidacy, or 20 certificate of selection knowing that all or part of the declaration or certificate is false; 21 (6) forges or falsely makes the official endorsement of a ballot; 22 (7) forges or counterfeits returns of an election purporting to have been held at a precinct, 23 municipality, or ward where no election was in fact held; 24 (8) knowingly substitutes forged or counterfeit returns of election in place of the true returns for a 25 precinct, municipality, or ward where an election was held; 26 (9) signs a name other than the person's own to a petition, signs more than once for the same 27 ballot issue, or signs a petition while not being a qualified elector of the state; or 28 (10) makes a false oath or affidavit where an oath or affidavit is required by law." **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 562.1 - 59 - Authorized Print Version – SB 562 1 2 Section 13-35-214, MCA, is amended to read: 3 "13-35-214. A person may not knowingly or purposely, directly or 4 indirectly, individually or through any other person, for any election, in order to induce any elector