contestant (or contestants) further allege (here state the facts and grounds on which the 14 contestants rely). 15 The contestants ask that it be determined by the court that.... was not nominated (or elected) (or 16 selected to advance) and that the election was void or that A B or C D, as the case may be, was nominated (or 17 elected) (or selected to advance) and ask for other relief that the court may find appropriate. 18 (2) The complaint must be verified by the affidavit of one of the petitioners in the manner required 19 by law for the verification of complaints in civil cases." 20 21 Section 13-36-206, MCA, is amended to read: 22 "13-36-206. On the filing of a petition under this part, the clerk 23 shall immediately notify the judge of the court and issue a citation to the person whose nomination, selection to 24 advance, or office is contested, citing the person to appear and answer not less than 3 or more than 7 days 25 after the date of filing the petition. The court shall hear the cause, and the contest must take precedence over 26 all other business on the court docket and must be tried and disposed of with all convenient dispatch. The court 27 is always considered to be in session for the trial of contest cases." 28 **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 562.1 - 67 - Authorized Print Version – SB 562 1 Section 13-36-207, MCA, is amended to read: 2 "13-36-207. The petitioner (contestant) and the contestee may appear and 3 produce evidence at the hearing, but no person other than the petitioner and contestee may be