a precinct, 23 municipality, or ward where no election was in fact held; 24 (8) knowingly substitutes forged or counterfeit returns of election in place of the true returns for a 25 precinct, municipality, or ward where an election was held; 26 (9) signs a name other than the person's own to a petition, signs more than once for the same 27 ballot issue, or signs a petition while not being a qualified elector of the state; or 28 (10) makes a false oath or affidavit where an oath or affidavit is required by law." **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 562.1 - 59 - Authorized Print Version – SB 562 1 2 Section 13-35-214, MCA, is amended to read: 3 "13-35-214. A person may not knowingly or purposely, directly or 4 indirectly, individually or through any other person, for any election, in order to induce any elector to vote or 5 refrain from voting or to vote for or against any particular candidate, political party ticket, or ballot issue: 6 (1) give, lend, agree to give or lend, offer, or promise any money, liquor, or valuable consideration 7 or promise or endeavor to procure any money, liquor, or valuable consideration; or 8 (2) promise to appoint another person or promise to secure or aid in securing the appointment, 9 nomination, selection to advance, or election of another person to a public or private position or employment or 10 to a position of honor, trust, or emolument in order to aid or promote the candidate's nomination, selection to 11 advance, or election, except that the candidate for governor may publicly announce or define the candidate's 12 choice for lieutenant governor." 13 14 Section 13-35-218, MCA, is amended to read: 15 "13-35-218. 16 or through any other person, in order to induce or compel a person