occurs more than 7 days 12 prior to an election; or 13 (ii) within 24 hours after receiving the notification if the notification occurs 7 days or less prior to an 14 election. 15 (b) When notifying the candidate or campaign committee under subsection (6)(a), the 16 commissioner shall include a statement that if the candidate, political committee, or joint fundraising committee 17 fails to bring the material into compliance as required under this section, the candidate, political committee, or 18 joint fundraising committee is subject to a civil penalty pursuant to 13-37-128." 19 20 Section 13-35-226, MCA, is amended to read: 21 "13-35-226. 22 paying employees the salary or wages due them, to include with their pay the name of any candidate or any 23 political mottoes, devices, or arguments containing threats or promises, express or implied, calculated or 24 intended to influence the political opinions or actions of the employees. 25 (2) It is unlawful for an employer to exhibit in a place where the employer's workers or employees 26 may be working any handbill or placard containing: 27 (a) any threat, promise, notice, or information that, in case any particular ticket or political party, 28 organization, or candidate is elected: **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 562.1 - 63 - Authorized Print Version – SB 562 1 (i) work in the employer's place or establishment will cease, in whole or in part, or will be 2 continued or increased; 3 (ii) the employer's place or establishment will be closed; or 4 (iii) the salaries or wages of the workers or employees will be reduced or increased; or 5 (b) other threats or promises, express or implied, intended or calculated to influence the political 6 opinions or actions of the employer's workers or employees. 7 (3) A person may not coerce, command, or require a public employee to support or oppose any 8 political committee, the nomination, selection to advance, or election of any person to public office, or the 9 passage of a ballot issue. 10 (4) A public employee may not solicit support for or opposition to any political committee, the 11 nomination, selection to advance, or election of any person to public office, or the passage of a ballot issue 12 while on the job or at the place of employment. However, subject to 2-2-121 and 2-2-122, this section does not 13 restrict the right of a public employee to perform activities properly incidental to another activity required or 14 authorized by law or to express personal political views. 15 (5) A person who violates this section is liable in a civil action authorized by 13-37-128, brought by 16 the commissioner of political practices or a county attorney pursuant to 13-37-124 and 13-37-125." 17 18 Section