Certified copies of the report required in 13-15-506, the declaration of nominated, selected to 4 advance, or elected individuals, the proclamation of adoption or rejection of ballot issues, and the effective date 5 of adopted ballot issues shall must be delivered to the governor." 6 7 Section 13-16-211, MCA, is amended to read: 8 "13-16-211. 9 office is defeated by a margin exceeding 1/4 of 1% but not exceeding 1/2 of 1% of the total votes cast for all 10 candidates for the same position, the candidate may, within 5 days after the official canvass, file with the officer 11 with whom the candidate's declaration or petition for nomination or declaration of candidacy was filed a petition 12 stating that the candidate believes a recount will change the result of the election. 13 (2) The unsuccessful candidate shall post a bond with the election administrator of the county in 14 which the candidate resides. The bond must be in an amount set by the election administrator sufficient to 15 cover all costs of the recount incurred by each county in which a recount is sought, which may include the 16 following: 17 (a) compensation for the county recount board, the election administrator, and any additional 18 personnel needed to participate in the recount; and 19 (b) necessary supplies and travel related to the recount. 20 (3) Upon the filing of a petition and posting of a bond under this section, the county recount board, 21 as designated in 13-16-101, in each county affected shall meet and recount the ballots specified in the petition." 22 23 Section 13-16-412, MCA, is amended to read: 24 "13-16-412. To conduct a recount of paper ballots: 25 (1) the election administrator shall provide to the recount board, unopened, each sealed package 26 or envelope received from the election judges of the precinct or precincts in which a