ballot after it has been completed by the elector; 7 (5) adds a ballot to those legally polled at an election, either before or after the ballots have been 8 counted, with the purpose of changing the result of the election; 9 (6) causes a name to be placed on the registry lists other than in the manner provided by this title; 10 (7) changes a poll list or checklist; 11 (8) installs a modem or other unauthorized external communication device in a voting system; or 12 (9) employs a modem or other unauthorized external communication device to transmit data to or 13 from a voting system." 14 15 Section 13-35-206, MCA, is amended to read: 16 "13-35-206. A person is guilty of criminal 17 mischief or tampering with public records and information, as appropriate, and is punishable as provided in 45- 18 6-101 or 45-7-208, as applicable, whenever the person: 19 (1) prior to or on election day, knowingly defaces or destroys any list of candidates posted in 20 accordance with the provisions of the law; 21 (2) during an election: 22 (a) removes or defaces instructions for the voters; or 23 (b) removes or destroys any of the supplies or other conveniences placed in the voting station for 24 the purpose of enabling a voter to prepare the voter's ballot; 25 (3) removes any ballots from the polling place before the closing of the polls with the purpose of 26 changing the result of the election; 27 (4) carries away or destroys any poll lists, checklists, ballots, ballot boxes, or other equipment for 28 the purpose of disrupting or invalidating an election; **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 562.1 - 58 - Authorized Print Version – SB 562 1 (5) knowingly detains, mutilates, alters, or destroys any election returns; 2 (6) mutilates, secretes, destroys, or alters election records, except as provided by law; 3 (7) tampers with, disarranges, defaces, injures, or impairs a voting system with the intent to alter 4 the outcome of an election; 5 (8) mutilates, injures, or destroys a ballot or appliance used in connection with a voting system; or 6 (9) fraudulently defaces or destroys a declaration or certificate of nomination, declaration of 7 candidacy, or certificate of selection." 8 9 Section 13-35-207, MCA, is amended to read: 10 "13-35-207. A person is guilty of false swearing, unsworn falsification, 11 or tampering with public records or information, as appropriate, and is punishable as provided in 45-7-202, 45-