Board members and 5 authorized election officials shall reside in the county in which they serve. 6 (3) A member of an absentee election board or an authorized election official may not be a 7 candidate or a spouse, ascendant, descendant, brother, or sister of a candidate or of a candidate's spouse or 8 the spouse of any one of these if the candidate's name appears on a ballot in the county." 9 10 Section 13-13-241, MCA, is amended to read: 11 "13-13-241. 12 (1) (a) Upon receipt of each absentee ballot signature envelope, an election 13 administrator shall compare the signature of the elector or elector's agent on the absentee ballot request or on 14 the elector's voter registration form with the signature on the signature envelope. 15 (b) If the elector is legally registered and the signature on the signature envelope matches the 16 signature on the absentee ballot application or on the elector's voter registration form, the election administrator 17 or an election judge shall handle the ballot as a regular ballot. 18 (c) (i) If the elector is provisionally registered and the signature on the signature envelope matches 19 the signature on the absentee ballot application or on the elector's voter registration form, the election 20 administrator or an election judge shall open the outer signature envelope and determine whether the elector's 21 voter identification and eligibility information, if enclosed pursuant to 13-13-201, is sufficient pursuant to rules 22 adopted under 13-2-109 to legally register the