name appear on the general election ballot 26 unless the individual: 27 (1) if the individual is nominated in a partisan primary, received at least 5% of the total votes cast 28 for the successful candidate for the same office at the last general election; **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 562.1 - 30 - Authorized Print Version – SB 562 1 (2) files with the secretary of state or election administrator, no later than 10 days after the official 2 canvass, a written declaration indicating acceptance of the nomination or selection to advance; and 3 (3) complies with the provisions of 13-37-126." 4 5 Section 13-10-208, MCA, is amended to read: 6 "13-10-208. 7 Ten days after the close of candidate filing under 13-10-201 (7) 13-10-201(8) for a primary election, the 8 secretary of state shall certify to the election administrators the names and designations of candidates who 9 have filed with the secretary of state, subject to 13-37-126, and any ballot issues as shown in the official 10 records of the secretary of state's office in the manner provided in 13-10-209 and Title 13, chapter 12, part 2. 11 (2) On receiving the secretary of state's certification pursuant to subsection (1), the county election 12 administrator shall certify the names and designations of all candidates whose names are entitled to appear on 13 the ballot, subject to 13-37-126, and any ballot issues as shown in the official record of the county election 14 administrator's office and shall have the official ballots prepared in the manner provided in 13-10-209 and Title 15 13, chapter 12, part 2. 16 (3) If a candidate for the legislature is no longer eligible under Article V, section 4, of the Montana 17 constitution to seek the office for which the candidate has filed because the candidate has changed residence, 18 the secretary of state shall notify the candidate that the candidate is required to withdraw as provided in 13-10- 19 325." 20 21 Section 13-10-209, MCA, is amended to read: 22 "13-10-209. (1) 23 must be arranged and prepared in the same manner and number as provided in chapter 12 for general election 24 ballots, except that: 25 (i) for a partisan primary, there must be separate ballots for each political