of each candidate whose 15 name is entitled to appear on the ballot, subject to 13-37-126, and the ballot issues as shown in the official 16 records of the election administrator's office, and shall have the official ballots prepared. 17 (3) If a candidate for the legislature is no longer eligible under Article V, section 4, of the Montana 18 constitution to seek the office for which the candidate has filed because the candidate has changed residence, 19 the secretary of state shall notify the candidate that the candidate is required to withdraw as provided in 13-10- 20 325." 21 22 Section 13-12-202, MCA, is amended to read: 23 "13-12-202. (1) The secretary of state shall adopt statewide uniform 24 rules that prescribe the ballot form for each type of ballot used in this state. The rules must conform to the 25 provisions of this title unless the voting system used clearly requires otherwise. At a minimum, the rules must 26 address: 27 (a) the manner in which each type of ballot may be corrected under 13-12-204; 28 (b) what provisions must be made on the ballot for write-in candidates; **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 562.1 - 41 - Authorized Print Version – SB 562 1 (c) the size and content of stubs on paper ballots, except as provided in 13-19-106(1); 2 (d) how unvoted ballots must be handled; 3 (e) how the number of individuals voting and the number of ballots cast must be recorded; and 4 (f) the order and arrangement of voting system ballots; and 5 (g) the difference in appearance between a party preference designation in a top two primary and 6 a party designation in a partisan primary to prevent the possibility of voter confusion. 7 (2) The names of all candidates that appear on the face of a ballot must appear in the same font 8 size and style. 9 (3) Notwithstanding 13-19-106(1) and except as provided in 13-3-208, when the stubs are 10 detached, it must be impossible to distinguish any one of the ballots from another ballot for the same office or 11 issue. 12 (4) The ballots must contain the name of each candidate whose nomination or selection to 13 advance is certified under law for an office and no other names, except that the names of candidates for 14 president and vice president of the United States must appear on the ballot as provided in 13-25-101(5)." 15 16 Section 13-12-203, MCA, is amended to read: 17 "13-12-203. (1) Subject to 13- 18 12-202 and except as provided in 13-10-209 for nonpartisan offices and 13-10-303 for certain other candidates, 19 : 20 (a) in partisan elections, candidates' names must appear under the title of the office