20 (c) If the county contains more than one legislative district, the election administrator may rotate 21 each candidate's name so that it will be at or near the top of the list for each office on substantially an equal 22 number of ballots in each house district. 23 (d) For purposes of rotation, the offices of president and vice president and of governor and 24 lieutenant governor must be considered as a group. 25 (e) No more than one of the sets may be used in preparing the ballot for use in any one precinct, 26 and all ballots furnished for use in any precinct must be identical." 27 28 Section 13-12-207, MCA, is amended to read: **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 562.1 - 43 - Authorized Print Version – SB 562 1 "13-12-207. (1) The order on the ballot for state and federal offices must be as 2 follows: 3 (a) If the election is in a year in which a president of the United States is to be elected, in spaces 4 separated from the balance of the party tickets or ballot by a line must be the names and spaces for voting for 5 candidates for president and vice president. The names of candidates for president and vice president for each 6 political party must be grouped together. 7 (b) United States senator; 8 (c) United States representative; 9 (d) governor and lieutenant governor; 10 (e) secretary of state; 11 (f) attorney general; 12 (g) state auditor; 13 (h) state superintendent of public instruction; 14 (i) public service commissioners; 15 (j) clerk of the supreme court; 16 (k) chief justice of the supreme court; 17 (l) justices of the supreme court; 18 (m) district court judges; 19 (n) state senators; 20 (o) members of the Montana house of representatives. 21 (2) The following order of placement must be observed for county offices: 22 (a) clerk of the district court; 23 (b) county commissioner; 24 (c) county clerk and recorder; 25 (d) sheriff; 26 (e) coroner; 27 (f) county attorney; 28 (g) county superintendent of schools; **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 562.1 - 44 - Authorized Print Version – SB 562 1 (h) county auditor; 2 (i) public administrator; 3 (j) county assessor; 4 (k) county treasurer; 5 (l) surveyor; 6 (m) justice of the peace. 7 (3) The secretary of state shall designate the order for placement on the ballot of any offices not 8 on the above lists, except that the election administrator shall designate the order of placement for municipal, 9 charter, or consolidated local government offices and district offices when the district is part of only one county. 10 (4) Constitutional amendments must be placed before statewide referendum and initiative 11 measures.