The tally sheets must show the 8 names of the respective candidates, the office or offices for which a recount is made, and the number of each 9 election precinct." 10 11 Section 13-16-418, MCA, is amended to read: 12 "13-16-418. (1) (a) Immediately after the recount, the county recount 13 board shall certify the result. 14 (b) At least two members of the board shall sign the certificate, and it must be attested to under 15 seal by the election administrator. 16 (c) The certificate must set forth in substance the proceedings of the board and the appearance of 17 any candidates or representatives. The certificate must adequately designate: 18 (i) each precinct recounted; 19 (ii) the vote of each precinct according to the official canvass previously made; 20 (iii) the nomination, position, office, or question involved; and 21 (iv) the correct vote of each precinct as determined by the recount. 22 (d) When the certificate relates to a recount for a congressional office, a state or district office 23 voted on in more than one county, a legislative office, or an office of judge of the district court or a ballot issue 24 voted on in more than one county, the certificate must be made in duplicate. One copy must be transmitted 25 immediately to the secretary of state by certified mail. 26 (e) (i) If the recount relates to a county, municipal, or district office voted for in only one county, 27 other than that of a legislator or a judge of the district court, or a precinct office or a ballot issue voted on in only 28 one county, the county recount board shall immediately recanvass the returns as corrected by the certificate **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 562.1 - 52 - Authorized Print Version – SB 562 1 showing the result of the recount and make a corrected abstract of the votes. 2 (ii) If the corrected abstract shows no change in the result, no further action is needed. 3 (iii) If there is a change in the result, a new certificate of election, selection to advance, or 4 nomination must be issued to each candidate found to be elected, selected to advance, or nominated and the 5 first certificate is void.