Nominations by parties must be made no later than 75 days 16 before the date set for the election a special top two primary election to narrow the number of candidates must 17 be conducted prior to the special election. 18 (2) Nominating petitions Declarations of candidacy may be filed by independent candidates for the 19 office up to 5 p.m. of the 75th day before the special top two primary election." 20 21 Section 13-27-401, MCA, is amended to read: 22 "13-27-401. (1) The secretary of state shall prepare for printing a voter 23 information pamphlet containing information relevant to the election, including but not limited to: 24 (a) information to inform voters that in the top two primary the two candidates who receive the 25 most votes for the office will advance to the general election regardless of either candidate's political party 26 preference; and 27 (b) the following information for each statewide ballot issue to be voted on at an election, as 28 applicable: **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 562.1 - 56 - Authorized Print Version – SB 562 1 (a) (i) ballot title, fiscal statement if applicable, and complete text of the issue; 2 (b) (ii) the form in which the issue will appear on the ballot; 3 (c) (iii) arguments advocating approval and rejection of the issue; and 4 (d) (iv) rebuttal arguments. 5 (2) The pamphlet must also contain a notice advising the recipient as to where additional copies of 6 the pamphlet may be obtained. 7 (3) Whenever more than one statewide ballot issue is to be voted on at a single election, the 8 secretary of state may publish a single pamphlet for all of the statewide ballot issues. The secretary of state 9 may arrange the information in the order that seems most appropriate, but the information for all statewide 10 ballot issues in the pamphlet must be presented in the same order. 11 (4) The secretary of state may prescribe by rule the format and manner of submission of the 12 arguments concerning the statewide ballot issue." 13 14 Section 13-35-106, MCA, is amended to read: 15 "13-35-106. 16 prescribed by law: 17 (1) a candidate who is convicted of violating any provision of this title, except 13-35-207(9), is 18 ineligible to be a candidate for any public office in the state of Montana until final discharge from