administrator from 26 not preparing a partisan primary election ballot pursuant to 13-10-209." 27 28 Section 13-10-605, MCA, is amended to read: **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 562.1 - 40 - Authorized Print Version – SB 562 1 "13-10-605. (1) A person who spends or 2 receives money to support or oppose an effort to qualify a minor political party for partisan primary elections 3 using the petitions described in 13-10-606 shall comply with the provisions of Title 13, chapter 37, part 6. 4 (2) For the purposes of this section, "support or oppose" has the meaning as provided in 13-37- 5 601." 6 7 Section 13-12-201, MCA, is amended to read: 8 "13-12-201. (1) 9 Seventy-five days before a general election, the secretary of state shall certify to the election administrators the 10 name and party, party preference, or other designation of each candidate who filed with the secretary of state 11 and whose name is entitled to appear on the ballot, subject to 13-37-126, and the ballot issues as shown in the 12 official records of the secretary of state's office. 13 (2) On certification from the secretary of state's office pursuant to subsection (1), the election 14 administrator shall certify the name and party, party preference, or other designation of each candidate whose 15 name is entitled to appear on the ballot, subject to 13-37-126, and the ballot issues as shown in the official 16 records of the election administrator's office, and shall have the official ballots prepared. 17 (3) If a candidate for the legislature is no longer eligible under Article V, section 4, of the Montana 18 constitution to seek the office for which the candidate has filed because the candidate has changed residence, 19 the secretary of state shall notify the candidate that the candidate is required to withdraw as provided in 13-10- 20 325." 21 22 Section 13-12-202, MCA, is amended to read: 23 "13-12-202. (1) The secretary of state shall adopt statewide uniform 24 rules that prescribe the ballot form for each type of ballot used in this state.