Ballot issues for a county, municipality, school district, or other political subdivision must follow 12 statewide measures in the order designated by the election administrator. 13 (5) If any offices are not to be elected they may not be listed, but the order of the offices to be filled 14 must be maintained. 15 (6) If there is a short-term and a long-term election for the same office, the long-term office must 16 precede the short-term." 17 18 Section 13-13-214, MCA, is amended to read: 19 "13-13-214. 20 Except as provided in 13-13-213 and in subsection (1)(c) of this section, the election administrator shall mail, 21 postage prepaid, to each legally registered elector and provisionally registered elector from whom the election 22 administrator has received a valid absentee ballot application under 13-13-211 and 13-13-212 whatever official 23 ballots are necessary in a manner that conforms to postal regulations to require the return rather than 24 forwarding of ballots. 25 (b) The election administrator shall mail the ballots in a manner that conforms to the deadlines 26 established for ballot availability in 13-13-205. 27 (c) The election administrator may deliver a ballot in person to an individual other than the elector 28 if: **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 562.1 - 45 - Authorized Print Version – SB 562 1 (i) the elector has designated the individual, either by a signed letter or by making the designation 2 on the application form in a manner prescribed by the secretary of state or pursuant to 13-1-116; 3 (ii) the individual taking delivery of the ballot on behalf of the elector verifies, by signature, receipt 4 of the ballot; 5 (iii) the election administrator believes that the individual receiving the ballot is the designated 6 person; and 7 (iv) the designated person has not previously picked up ballots for four other electors. 8 (2) The election administrator shall enclose with the ballots: 9 (a) a secrecy envelope, free of any marks that would identify the voter; and 10 (b) a signature envelope for the return of the ballot. The signature envelope must be self- 11 addressed by the election administrator and an affirmation in the form prescribed by the secretary of state must 12 be printed on the back of the signature envelope. 13 (3) The election administrator shall ensure that the ballots provided to an absentee elector are 14 marked as provided in 13-13-116 and shall remove the stubs from the ballots, keeping the stubs in numerical 15 order with the application for absentee ballots, if applicable, or in a precinct