total annual salary; 23 (3) for president, an amount equivalent to the filing fee required for a United States senate 24 candidate; 25 (4) for the United States senate, 1.1% of the total annual salary; 26 (4) (5) for other offices having an annual salary of more than $2,500, 1% of the total annual salary; 27 (5) (6) for offices in which compensation is paid in fees, $10; 28 (6) (7) for officers of political parties, presidential electors, and officers who receive no salary or fees, **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 562.1 - 29 - Authorized Print Version – SB 562 1 no filing fee is required." 2 3 Section 13-10-203, MCA, is amended to read: 4 "13-10-203. If an individual is unable to pay a filing fee, the filing officer shall 5 accept the following documents in lieu of a filing fee: 6 (1) from a successful write-in candidate, a statement that the candidate is unable to pay the filing 7 fee; 8 (2) from a candidate for nomination or a candidate in a top two primary, a statement that the 9 candidate is unable to pay the filing fee and a written petition for nomination as a candidate that meets the 10 following requirements: 11 (a) the petition contains the name of the office to be filled and the candidate's name and residence 12 address; 13 (b) the petition contains signatures numbering 5% or more of the total vote cast for the successful 14 candidate for the same office at the last general election; 15 (c) the signatures are those of electors residing within the political subdivision of the state in which 16 the candidate petitions for nomination; and 17 (d) the signatures have been submitted to the appropriate election administrator at least 1 week 18 prior to the applicable deadline in 13-10-201 (7) 13-10-201(8) and have been certified by the appropriate 19 election administrator by the procedure provided in 13-27-303 and 13-27-304." 20 21 Section 13-10-204, MCA, is amended to read: 22 "13-10-204. An individual nominated in a partisan primary or receiving the 23 highest or second-highest number of votes in a top two primary by having the individual's name written in and 24 counted as provided in 13-15-206(5) or otherwise