tests throughout the life of the voting system, and of the voting 2 systems already in the county's possession and use, at the county's discretion and expense following the rules 3 adopted by the secretary of state pursuant to subsection (4)(a)." 4 5 Section 13-25-201, MCA, is amended to read: 6 "13-25-201. (1) United States senators 7 and representatives shall must be elected at the general election preceding commencement of the term to be 8 filled. 9 (2) Nominations Selections to advance and elections shall must be as provided by law for governor 10 and use a top two primary." 11 12 Section 13-25-205, MCA, is amended to read: 13 "13-25-205. (1) When a special election is ordered to fill a 14 vacancy in the office of United States senator or United States representative, each political party shall choose 15 a candidate according to the rules of the party. Nominations by parties must be made no later than 75 days 16 before the date set for the election a special top two primary election to narrow the number of candidates must 17 be conducted prior to the special election. 18 (2) Nominating petitions Declarations of candidacy may be filed by independent candidates for the 19 office up to 5 p.m. of the 75th day before the special top two primary