The registrar shall issue a certificate to 2 the person declared nominated or selected to advance by the court. The certificate is conclusive evidence of 3 the right of the person to hold the nomination or selection to advance." 4 5 Section 13-36-201, MCA, is amended to read: 6 "13-36-201. Any petition contesting the right of any person to a 7 nomination, selection to advance, or election must set forth the name of every person whose election is 8 contested and the grounds of the contest. The petition may not be amended unless the amendment is 9 authorized by a court." 10 11 Section 13-36-202, MCA, is amended to read: 12 "13-36-202. When the reception of illegal 13 votes is alleged as a cause of contest, it is sufficient to state generally that in one or more specified voting 14 precincts illegal votes were given to the candidate whose nomination, selection to advance, or election is 15 contested that, if taken from the candidate, will reduce the number of the candidate's legal votes below the 16 number of legal votes given to some other candidate for the same office. Testimony may not be received of any 17 illegal votes unless the party contesting the election delivers to the opposite party, at least 3 days before trial, a 18 written list of the number of illegal votes and by whom given that the party intends to prove at trial. This 19 provision may not prevent the contestant from offering evidence of illegal votes not included in the statement if 20 the contestant did not know and by reasonable diligence was unable to learn of the additional illegal votes and 21 by whom they were given before delivering the written list." 22 23 Section 13-36-203, MCA, is amended to read: 24 "13-36-203. (1) A petition or complaint filed under the provisions of this chapter 25 is sufficient if it is in substantially the following form: 26 In the District Court of the 27 .... Judicial District, 28 for the County of...., State of