and 12 (iii) a clear and conspicuous statement that only electors who mark a political party affiliation may 13 vote on the partisan primary portion of the ballot. 14 (b) A vote cast in a partisan primary may be counted only if the elector has marked an affiliation 15 with one political party, a vote cast in a partisan primary corresponds only to the marked party's primary, and 16 the elector has voted only once for each office. 17 (7) (8) Each elector must receive a set of ballots that includes the party, partisan primary, top two 18 primary, nonpartisan, and ballot issue choices." 19 20 Section 13-10-211, MCA, is amended to read: 21 "13-10-211. (1) A person seeking to become a write- 22 in candidate for an office in any election shall file a declaration of intent. Except for a candidate under 13-38- 23 201(4) or a candidate covered under 7-1-205, a candidate may not file for more than one public office. The 24 declaration of intent must be filed with the secretary of state or election administrator, depending on where a 25 declaration of nomination or declaration of candidacy for the desired office is required to be filed under 13-10- 26 201, or with the school district clerk for a school district office. When a county election administrator is 27 conducting the election for a school district, the school district clerk or school district office that receives the 28 declaration of intent shall notify the county election administrator of the filing. Except as provided in 13-1-403, **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 562.1 - 33 - Authorized Print Version – SB 562 1 13-1-503, 20-3-305(3)(b), and subsection (2) of this section, the declaration must be filed no later than 5 p.m. 2 on the 10th day before the earliest date established under 13-13-205 on which a ballot must be available and 3 must contain: 4 (a) the candidate's name, including: 5 (i) the candidate's first and last names; 6 (ii) the candidate's initials, if any, used instead of a first name, or first and middle name, and the 7 candidate's last name; 8 (iii) the candidate's nickname, if any, used instead of a first