be made by the appointing board because of failure of any candidate to receive a majority of 25 the votes, the final decision may be made by lot from the first and second lists of candidates as provided by 5- 26 2-403 or from a list of three individuals if the predecessor served as an independent did not declare a party 27 preference or marked an independent party preference designation on the predecessor's last declaration of 28 candidacy, in accordance with rules of selection adopted by the appointing board." **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 562.1 - 6 - Authorized Print Version – SB 562 1 2 Section 5-2-406, MCA, is amended to read: 3 "5-2-406. (1) Whenever a vacancy occurs 85 days or more 4 before the general election held during the second year of the term, an individual must be appointed pursuant 5 to 5-2-402. The appointment continues until a person is elected to complete the term at the upcoming general 6 election and is sworn into office. The election procedure to be used to elect the successor is as follows: 7 (a) Whenever the vacancy occurs 85 days or more prior to the primary election during the second 8 year, the same procedure as is used for senators who will be elected to full 4-year terms at that general election 9 must be utilized. 10 (b) Whenever the vacancy occurs on or after the 85th day prior to the primary election, any political 11 party desiring to enter a candidate in the general election shall select a candidate as provided in 13-10-327 and 12 13-38-204. A political party shall notify the secretary of state of the party nominee. A person desiring to be a 13 candidate as an independent shall follow the procedures provided in 13-10-501 and 13-10-502. The petition for 14 an independent candidate must be filed with the secretary of state on or before the 85th day prior to the general 15 election a candidate may enter the race as provided in 13-10-327. 16 (2) Whenever a vacancy occurs on or after the 85th day prior to the general election held during 17 the second year of the term, the person appointed by the board under 5-2-402 shall serve until the end of the 18 term." 19 20 Section 7-3-313, MCA, is amended to read: 21 "7-3-313. The commission shall must be: 22 (1) elected at large; 23 (2) elected by districts in which candidates must reside and which that are apportioned by 24 population; 25 (3) elected at large and nominated by a plan of nomination