The court shall hear the cause, and the contest must take precedence over 26 all other business on the court docket and must be tried and disposed of with all convenient dispatch. The court 27 is always considered to be in session for the trial of contest cases." 28 **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 562.1 - 67 - Authorized Print Version – SB 562 1 Section 13-36-207, MCA, is amended to read: 2 "13-36-207. The petitioner (contestant) and the contestee may appear and 3 produce evidence at the hearing, but no person other than the petitioner and contestee may be made a party to 4 the proceedings on the petition and no person other than the parties and their attorneys may be heard except 5 by order of the court. If more than one petition is pending or the election of more than one person is contested, 6 the court may in its discretion order the cases to be heard together and may apportion the costs, 7 disbursements, and attorney fees between the parties and shall finally determine all questions of law and fact, 8 except that the judge may impanel a jury to decide on questions of fact. In the case of nominations, selections 9 to advance, or elections other than for federal congressional offices, the court shall immediately certify its 10 decision to the governing body or official issuing certificates of nomination, selection to advance, or election and 11 the governing body or official shall issue certificates of nomination, selection to advance, or election to the 12 person or persons