Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 1 SENATE BILL NO. 58
2 INTRODUCED BY M. CUFFE
3 BY REQUEST OF THE SENATE SELECT COMMITTEE ON ELECTIONS
4
5 A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: β€œAN ACT REVISING VOTE COUNT PROCEDURES; REQUIRING AN 
6 ELECTION ADMINISTRATOR TO CONDUCT AN INVESTIGATION WHEN THE COUNTING BOARD 
7 CANNOT RECONCILE THE TOTAL NUMBER OF BALLOTS WITH THE POLLBOOK; REQUIRING AN 
8 ELECTION ADMINISTRATOR TO REPORT THE INVESTIGATION TO THE BOARD OF COUNTY 
9 CANVASSERS; AMENDING SECTION 13-15-201, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE 
10 DATE.”
11
12 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
13
14 Section 13-15-201, MCA, is amended to read:
15 "13-15-201. 
16 (1) Subject to 13-10-311, to prepare for a count of ballots, the counting board or, if 
17 appointed, the absentee counting board shall take ballots out of the box to determine whether each ballot is 
18 single.
19 (2) The board shall count all ballots to ensure that the total number of ballots corresponds with the 
20 total number of names in the pollbook.
21 (3) If the board cannot reconcile the total number of ballots with the pollbook, the board shall 
22 submit to the election administrator a written report stating how many ballots were missing or in excess and any 
23 reason of which they are aware for the discrepancy. Each judge on the board shall sign the report.
24 (a) If the discrepancy is not satisfactorily explained by the report, the election administrator shall 
25 conduct an investigation, which may include recounting the total number of ballots and reviewing the number of 
26 names in the pollbook.
27 (b) The election administrator shall provide a report of the investigation to the board of county 
28 canvassers describing the investigation process and the reason for the discrepancy. **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 58.1
- 2 - Authorized Print Version – SB 58 
1 (4) A ballot that is not marked as official is void and may not be counted unless all judges on the 
2 board agree that the marking is missing because of an error by election officials, in which case the ballot must 
3 be marked "unmarked by error" on the back and must be initialed by all judges.
4 (5) If two or more ballots are folded or stuck together to look like a single ballot, they must be laid 
5 aside until the count is complete. The counting board shall compare the count with the pollbooks, and if a