**** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 70.1 - 1 - Authorized Print Version – SB 70 1 SENATE BILL NO. 70 2 INTRODUCED BY G. LAMMERS 3 BY REQUEST OF THE CRIMINAL JUSTICE OVERSIGHT COUNCIL 4 5 A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: “AN ACT GENERALLY REVISING LAWS RELATED TO CONDITIONS OF 6 PROBATION; ALLOWING FOR A PROBATION AND PAROLE OFFICER TO REMOVE A CONDITION OF 7 SUPERVISION WITHOUT OBJECTION; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 46-18-203 AND 46-23-1011, MCA.” 8 9 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA: 10 11 Section 46-18-203, MCA, is amended to read: 12 "46-18-203. (1) Upon the filing of a petition for 13 revocation showing probable cause that the offender has violated any condition of a sentence, any condition of 14 a deferred imposition of sentence, or any condition of supervision after release from imprisonment imposed 15 pursuant to 45-5-503(4), 45-5-507(5), 45-5-601(3), 45-5-625(4), or 45-5-711, the judge may issue an order for a 16 hearing on revocation. The order must require the offender to appear at a specified time and place for the 17 hearing and be served by delivering a copy of the petition and order to the offender personally. The judge may 18 also issue an arrest warrant directing any peace officer or a probation and parole officer to arrest the offender 19 and bring the offender before the court. 20 (2) The petition for a revocation must be filed with the sentencing court either before the period of 21 suspension or deferral has begun or during the period of suspension or deferral but not after the period has 22 expired. Expiration of the period of suspension or deferral after the petition is filed does not deprive the court of 23 its jurisdiction to rule on the petition. 24 (3) The provisions pertaining to bail, as set forth in Title 46, chapter 9, are applicable to persons 25 arrested pursuant to this section. 26 (4) Without unnecessary delay and no more than 60 days after arrest, the offender must be 27 brought before the judge, and at least 10 days prior to the hearing the offender must be advised of: 28 (a) the allegations of the petition; **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 70.1 - 2 - Authorized Print Version – SB 70 1 (b) the opportunity to appear and to present evidence in the offender's own behalf; 2 (c) the opportunity to question adverse witnesses; and 3 (d) the right to be represented by counsel at the revocation hearing pursuant to Title 46, chapter 8, 4 part 1. 5 (5) A hearing is required before a suspended or deferred sentence can be revoked or the terms or 6 conditions of the sentence can be modified unless: 7 (a) the offender admits the allegations and waives the right to a hearing; or