Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session

Montana Senate Bill SB70 Enrolled / Bill

                     - 2025 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 70
- 1 - Authorized Print Version – SB 70 
ENROLLED BILL
AN ACT GENERALLY REVISING LAWS RELATED TO CONDITIONS OF PROBATION; ALLOWING FOR A 
PROBATION AND PAROLE OFFICER TO REMOVE A CONDITION OF SUPERVISION WITHOUT 
OBJECTION; REQUIRING VICTIM NOTIFICATION; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 46-18-203 AND 46-23-
1011, MCA.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
Section 1. Section 46-18-203, MCA, is amended to read:
"46-18-203. 
revocation showing probable cause that the offender has violated any condition of a sentence, any condition of 
a deferred imposition of sentence, or any condition of supervision after release from imprisonment imposed 
pursuant to 45-5-503(4), 45-5-507(5), 45-5-601(3), 45-5-625(4), or 45-5-711, the judge may issue an order for a 
hearing on revocation. The order must require the offender to appear at a specified time and place for the 
hearing and be served by delivering a copy of the petition and order to the offender personally. The judge may 
also issue an arrest warrant directing any peace officer or a probation and parole officer to arrest the offender 
and bring the offender before the court.
(2) The petition for a revocation must be filed with the sentencing court either before the period of 
suspension or deferral has begun or during the period of suspension or deferral but not after the period has 
expired.