Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 26 (5)(6) The department shall make available to the public complaints about violations of 16-12-117(3), 
27 including:
28 (a) information regarding the types of businesses or products being reported; and **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 74.1
- 12 - Authorized Print Version – SB 74 
1 (b) any disciplinary action taken against a person in violation of 16-12-117(3).
2 (6)(7) The department reports made to the legislature pursuant to 16-12-110 must include the 
3 number of investigations and complaints the department referred to law enforcement and the complaints' 
4 disposition."
5
6 Section 16-12-203, MCA, is amended to read:
7 "16-12-203.  (1) (a) Subject to 
8 subsection (3) and this subsection (1), the department shall issue a license to or renew a license for a person 
9 who is applying to be a cultivator, manufacturer, medical marijuana dispensary, adult-use dispensary, or testing 
10 laboratory if the person submits to the department:
11 (i) the person's name, date of birth, and street address on a form prescribed by the department;
12 (ii) proof that the natural person having day-to-day operational control over the business is a 
13 Montana resident;