Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 19 satisfied or that they are located in a county in which the majority of voters voted to approve Initiative Measure 
20 No. 190 in the November 3, 2020, general election.
21 (7) The department may adopt rules:
22 (a) for the inspection of proposed manufacturing facilities;
23 (b) for investigating the amount of concentrate produced at a manufacturing facility; and
24 (c) for investigating owners or applicants for a determination of beneficial ownership or financial 
25 interest."
26
27 Section 16-12-224, MCA, is amended to read:
28 "16-12-224.  (1) Except as provided in 16-12-201(2), an applicant for a  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 74.1
- 18 - Authorized Print Version – SB 74 
1 dispensary license shall demonstrate that the local government approval provisions in 16-12-301 have been 
2 satisfied in the jurisdiction where each proposed dispensary is located if the proposed dispensary would be 
3 located in a county in which the majority of voters voted against approval of Initiative Measure No. 190 in the 
4 November 3, 2020, general election.
5 (2) When evaluating an initial or renewal application, the department shall evaluate each proposed 
6 dispensary for compliance with the provisions of 16-12-207 and 16-12-210.