If the county tax appeal board or the Montana tax appeal board 11 determines that the residence should qualify as a primary residence, the department shall provide to the 12 property owner the amount of property tax assistance due from the amount retained pursuant to [section 2]. 13 14 Section 15-7-102, MCA, is amended to read: 15 "15-7-102. 16 Except as provided in 15-7-138, the department shall mail or provide electronically to each owner or purchaser 17 under contract for deed a notice that includes the land classification, market value, and taxable value of the 18 land and improvements owned or being purchased. A notice must be mailed or, with property owner consent, 19 provided electronically to the owner only if one or more of the following changes pertaining to the land or 20 improvements have been made since the last notice: 21 (i) change in ownership; 22 (ii) change in classification; 23 (iii) change in valuation; or 24 (iv) addition or subtraction of personal property affixed to the land. 25 (b) The notice must include the following for the taxpayer's informational and informal classification 26 and appraisal review purposes: 27 (i) a notice of the availability of all the property tax assistance programs available to property 28 taxpayers, including the state property tax assistance provided for in [section 1], the intangible land value **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 90.1 - 6 - Authorized Print Version – SB 90 1 assistance program provided for in 15-6-240, the property tax assistance programs provided for in Title 15, 2 chapter 6, part 3, and the residential property tax credit for the elderly provided for in 15-30-2337 through 15- 3 30-2341; 4 (ii) the total amount of mills levied against the property in the prior year; 5 (iii) the market value for the prior reappraisal cycle; 6 (iv) if the market value has increased by more than 10%, an explanation for the increase in 7 valuation; 8 (v) a statement that the notice is not a tax bill; and 9 (vi) a taxpayer option to request an informal classification and appraisal review by checking a box 10 on the notice and returning it to the department. 11 (c) When the department uses an appraisal method that values land and improvements as a unit, 12 including the sales comparison approach for residential condominiums or the income approach for commercial 13 property, the notice must contain a combined appraised value of land and