and provide notice of 11 the availability of all the property tax assistance programs available to property taxpayers, including the state 12 property tax assistance provided for in [section 1], the property tax assistance programs under Title 15, chapter 13 6, part 3, and the residential property tax credit for the elderly under 15-30-2337 through 15-30-2341. The 14 notice must have been mailed at least 2 weeks prior to the date on which the county treasurer attaches the tax 15 lien. 16 (5) The county treasurer shall file the tax lien certificate with the county clerk and recorder." 17 18 Section 15-65-121, MCA, is amended to read: 19 "15-65-121. 20 65-111 must, in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124, be deposited in an account in the state special 21 revenue fund to the credit of the department. The department may spend from that account in accordance with 22 an expenditure appropriation by the legislature based on an estimate of the costs of collecting and disbursing 23 the proceeds of the tax. Before allocating the balance of the tax proceeds in accordance with the provisions of 24 17-2-124 and as provided in subsections (2)(a) through (2)(j) (2)(h) of this section, the department shall 25 determine the expenditures by state agencies for in-state lodging for each reporting period and deduct 4% of 26 that amount from the tax proceeds received each reporting period. The department shall distribute the portion 27 of the 4% that was paid with federal funds to the department of administration for return to the federal 28 government and deposit 30% of the amount deducted less the portion paid with federal funds in the state **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 90.1 - 20 - Authorized Print Version – SB 90 1 general fund. 2 (2) The balance of the tax proceeds received each reporting period and not deducted pursuant to 3 the expenditure appropriation, deposited in the state general fund, or distributed to agencies that paid the tax 4 with federal funds, or deposited in the heritage preservation and development account must be transferred to 5 an account in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the department of commerce for the purposes 6 designated under 90-1-122, the state property tax assistance account, to the emergency lodging for victims of 7 domestic violence or human trafficking account, to the Montana historical interpretation state special revenue 8 account, to the Montana historical society, to the university system, to the state-tribal economic development 9 commission, and to the department of fish, wildlife, and parks, as follows: 10 (a) 65.4% to the state property tax assistance account provided for in [section 2]; 11 (a)(b) 1% to the