The notice must include the name of the taxpayer and a description of the subject property. 18 (3) The county tax appeal board shall consider an independent appraisal provided by the taxpayer 19 if the appraisal meets standards set by the Montana board of real estate appraisers and the appraisal was 20 conducted within 6 months of the valuation date. If the county tax appeal board does not use the appraisal 21 provided by the taxpayer in conducting the appeal, the county board shall provide to the taxpayer the reason for 22 not using the appraisal." 23 24 Section 15-16-101, MCA, is amended to read: 25 "15-16-101. 26 receipt of the property tax record, the county treasurer shall publish a notice specifying: 27 (a) that one-half of all taxes levied and assessed will be due and payable before 5 p.m. on the next 28 November 30 or within 30 days after the notice is postmarked and that unless paid prior to that time the amount **** 69th Legislature 2025 SB 90.1 - 17 - Authorized Print Version – SB 90 1 then due will be delinquent and will draw interest at the rate of 5/6 of 1% a month from the time of delinquency 2 until paid and 2% will be added to the delinquent taxes as a penalty; 3 (b) that one-half of all taxes levied and assessed will be due and payable on or before 5 p.m. on 4 the next May 31 and that unless paid prior to that time the taxes will be delinquent and will draw interest at the 5 rate of 5/6 of 1% a month from the time of delinquency until paid and 2% will be added to the delinquent taxes 6 as a penalty; and 7 (c) the time and place at which payment of taxes may be made. 8 (2) (a) The county treasurer shall send to the last-known address of each taxpayer a written notice, 9 postage prepaid, showing the amount of taxes and assessments due for the current year and the amount due 10