Any failure to give notice of the tax due for the 8 current year or of delinquent tax will not affect the legality of the tax. 9 (5) If the department revises an assessment that results in an additional tax of $5 or less, an 10 additional tax is not owed and a new tax bill does not need to be prepared." 11 12 Section 15-17-125, MCA, is amended to read: 13 "15-17-125. (1) (a) The county 14 treasurer shall attach a tax lien no later than the first working day in August to properties on which the taxes are 15 delinquent and for which proper notification was given as provided in 15-17-122 and subsection (4) of this 16 section. Upon attachment of a tax lien, the county is the possessor of the tax lien unless the tax lien is assigned 17 pursuant to 15-17-323. 18 (b) The county treasurer may not attach a tax lien to a property on which taxes are delinquent but 19 for which proper notice was not given. 20 (2) After attaching a tax lien, the county treasurer shall prepare a tax lien certificate that must 21 contain: 22 (a) the