The action may be 20 brought in the county in which all or a substantial part of the acts or omissions giving rise to the 21 action occurred. 22 (j) The provisions of this section are severable. If any provision of this section or its 23 application is held invalid, that invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications that can 24 be given effect without the invalid provision or application." 25 SECTION 1.1.(b) G.S. 126-5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 26 "(c22) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, G.S. 126-14.7 shall apply to all 27 (i) nonexempt State employees in the executive branch, including nonexempt employees of The 28 University of North Carolina and nonexempt employees of the Community Colleges System 29 Office, and (ii) community college employees." 30 SECTION 1.2. Article 10 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes is amended by 31 adding a new section to read: 32 "§ 143-162.8. No public funds for DEI. 33 (a) No State agency, unit of local government, or non-State entity may use any State 34 funds or public monies to promote, support, fund,