If any provision of this section or its 8 application is held invalid, that invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications that can 9 be given effect without the invalid provision or application." 10 SECTION 1.3.(a) Article 10 of Chapter 143C of the General Statutes reads as 11 rewritten: 12 "Article 10. 13 "Penalties. 14 "§ 143C-10-1. Offenses for violation of Chapter. 15 … 16 (c) Forfeiture of Office or Employment. – An appointed officer or employee of the State 17 or an officer or employee of a political subdivision of the State, whether elected or appointed, 18 forfeits his or her office or employment upon conviction of an offense under this section. An 19 elected officer of the State is subject to impeachment for committing any of the offenses specified 20 in this section. 21 "§ 143C-10-2. Civil liability for violation of Chapter. 22 (a) A person convicted of an offense under who violates G.S. 143C-10-1 is liable in a 23 civil action for any damages suffered by the State in consequence of the offense.