If any provision of this section or its 33 application is held invalid, that invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications that can 34 be given effect without the invalid provision or application." 35 SECTION 1.1.(b) G.S. 126-5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 36 "(c22) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, G.S. 126-14.7 shall apply to all 37 (i) nonexempt State employees in the executive branch, including nonexempt employees of The 38 University of North Carolina and nonexempt employees of the Community Colleges System 39 Office, and (ii) community college employees." 40 SECTION 1.2. Article 10 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes is amended by 41 adding a new section to read: 42 "§ 143-162.8. No public funds for DEI. 43 (a) No State agency, unit of local government, or covered school may use any State funds 44 or public monies to promote, support, fund,