North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] minimum of one year following receipt of each grant awarded to the applicant 37 
under G.S. 153A-466 or G.S. 160A-499.11, as appropriate. 38 
(4) A requirement that the applicant submit documentation detailing the 39 
applicant's need for grant funding and the intended uses by the applicant of 40 
any funds awarded. 41 
(5) A requirement that the applicant provide the county or local government, as 42 
appropriate, with any relevant financial or other documentation necessary to 43 
determine the applicant's eligibility and appropriateness for a grant under 44 
G.S. 153A-466 or G.S. 160A-499.11. 45 
SECTION 4. G.S. 160A-58.2 reads as rewritten: 46 
"§ 160A-58.2.  Public hearing. 47 
(a) Upon receipt of a petition for annexation under this Part, the city council shall cause 48 
the city clerk to investigate the petition, and to certify the results of his investigation. If the clerk 49 
certifies that upon investigation the petition appears to be valid, the council shall fix a date for a 50  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Page 4  House Bill 348-First Edition 
public hearing on the annexation. Notice of the hearing shall be published once at least 10 days 1 
before the date of hearing. 2 
(b) At the hearing, any person residing in or owning property in the area proposed for 3 
annexation and any resident of the annexing city may appear and be heard on the questions of 4 
the sufficiency of the petition and the desirability of the annexation. If the council then finds and 5 
determines that (i) the area described in the petition meets all of the standards set out in 6 
G.S. 160A-58.1(b), (ii) the petition bears the signatures of all of the owners of real property 7 
within the area proposed for annexation (except those not required to sign by G.S. 160A-58.1(a)), 8 
(iii) the petition is otherwise valid, and (iv) the public health, safety and welfare of the inhabitants 9 
of the city and of the area proposed for annexation will be best served by the annexation, the 10 
council may adopt an ordinance annexing the area described in the petition. The ordinance may 11 
be made effective immediately or on any specified date within six months from the date of 12 
passage. 13 
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, prior to the public 14 
hearing, the city council shall direct the planning department to determine whether zoning the 15