30 information about employee wages. 31 (b) No employer may do any of the following: 32 (1) Require, as a condition of employment, that an employee refrain from 33 disclosing the amount of the employee's wages. 34 (2) Require an employee to sign a waiver or other document that purports to deny 35 the employee the right to disclose the amount of the employee's wages. 36 (3) Discharge, discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee for 37 inquiring about, disclosing, comparing, or otherwise discussing the 38 employee's wages or the wages of any other employee." 39 SECTION 1.5.(b) G.S. 95-241(a) reads as rewritten: 40 "(a) No person shall discriminate or take any retaliatory action against an employee 41 because the employee in good faith does or threatens to do any of the following: 42 (1) File a claim or complaint, initiate any inquiry, investigation, inspection, 43 proceeding or other action, or testify or provide information to any person 44 with respect to any of the following: 45 a. Chapter 97 of the General Statutes. 46 b. Article 2A or Article 16 of this Chapter. 47 c. Article 2A of Chapter 74 of the General Statutes. 48 d. G.S. 95-28.1. 49 e. Article 16 of Chapter 127A of the General Statutes. 50 f. G.S. 95-28.1A. 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 House Bill 403-First Edition Page 3 g. Article 52 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes. 1 h. Article 5F of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes. 2 (2) Cause any of the activities listed in subdivision (1) of this subsection to be 3 initiated on an employee's behalf. 4 (3) Exercise any right on behalf of the employee or any other employee afforded 5 by Article 2A or Article 16 of this Chapter, by Article 2A of Chapter 74 of the 6 General Statutes, or by Article 52 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes. 7 (4) Comply with the provisions of Article 27 of Chapter 7B of the General 8 Statutes. 9 (5) Exercise rights under Chapter 50B. Actions brought under this subdivision 10 shall be in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 50B-5.5. 11 (6) Exercise rights under G.S. 95-25.6B." 12 SECTION 1.5.(c) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to 13 employment in this State on or after that date. 14 15 PART II. STATE EMPLOYEE AND CONTRACTOR PROTECTIONS 16 17 REPEAL BAN ON PUBLIC EMPLOYEE COLLECTIVE BARGAINING 18