the initiation of a new motor vehicle dealer of recreational vehicle 20 motor homes, as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(32b)c., provided that at the 21 time of the termination, nonrenewal, or cancellation, the recreational 22 vehicle manufacturer or distributor has paid to the dealer all claims for 23 warranty or recall work, including payments for labor, parts, and other 24 expenses, which were submitted by the dealer 30 days or more prior 25 to the date of termination, nonrenewal, or cancellation. 26 …." 27 28 DEALER COMPENSATION FOR THE SALE OF OVER -THE-AIR PRODUCTS AND 29 SERVICES 30 SECTION 2. G.S. 20-305(57) reads as rewritten: 31 "(57) To sell, or activate for a fee, any permanent or temporary motor vehicle 32 accessory, option, add-on, service, feature, improvement, or upgrade on or to 33 any motor vehicle owned or leased by a retail customer located in this State, 34 through over-the-air or remote means, unless the manufacturer or distributor 35 complies with all of the following requirements: 36 … 37 c. If the sale or activation of the permanent or temporary motor vehicle 38 accessory, option, add-on, service, upgrade, feature, or improvement 39 by either the manufacturer or the direct involvement of the dealer who 40 sells or leases the vehicle to the retail customer occurs at the time of 41 the new motor vehicle sale or lease, or within the 12-month period 42 immediately following the sale or lease of the new motor vehicle by a 43 North Carolina franchised motor vehicle dealer, the manufacturer or 44 distributor provides the franchised motor vehicle dealer that sold the 45 new motor vehicle reasonable compensation in an amount not less than 46 twenty percent (20%) of the gross compensation that was collected 47 from the customer for the sale or activation of the accessory, option, 48 add-on, service, upgrade, feature, or improvement to the original North 49 Carolina vehicle owner or lessee when the cost of which would equal 50 or exceed (i) fifty dollars ($50.00), if the cost or purchase price to the 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 6 House Bill 406-First Edition retail customer involves a single, one-time payment, or (ii) 1 seventy-five dollars ($75.00) in cumulative cost or purchase price over 2 any 12-month period, if the retail customer is making multiple or 3 periodic payments. 4 d. If the sale or activation of the permanent or temporary motor vehicle 5 accessory, option, add-on, service, upgrade, feature, or improvement 6 did not occur as provided in sub-subdivision c. of this subdivision, and 7 a North Carolina franchised new motor vehicle dealer of the 8 manufacturer or distributor was directly involved in the sale of the 9 feature or