46 purposes of this subdivision, the sales performance or customer 47 satisfaction performance of a dealership that has been owned by the 48 candidate for less than two years prior to the date the existing dealer 49 notified the manufacturer or distributor of the proposed change in the 50 executive management or principal operator of the dealership may not 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 8 House Bill 406-First Edition be used in whole or in part as a basis for rejecting the candidate's 1 application. 2 …." 3 4 CLARIFY DEFINITION OF MOTOR VEHICLE DEALER 5 SECTION 4. G.S. 20-286(11) reads as rewritten: 6 "(11) Motor vehicle dealer or dealer. – 7 a. A person who does any of the following: 8 … 9 6. For commission, money, or other thing of value, or on behalf 10 of another person sharing ten percent (10%) or more common 11 ownership, offers new vehicles as part of a subscription 12 program. This sub-sub-subdivision shall not apply to any 13 person providing a vehicle subscription or monthly rental 14 program on or after January 1, 2025. 15 7. Performs any warranty service or recall work on motor 16 vehicles; provided, however, that this sub-sub-subdivision 17 shall not be applicable with respect to a commercial fleet 18 customer that has a designation as such by the manufacturer or 19 distributor. 20 …." 21 22 DEFINITION OF