Any retail lease transaction where a retail consumer leases a vehicle 1 for a period of at least 12 months. 2 (15a)(15b) Special tool or essential tool. – A tool designed and required by the 3 manufacturer or distributor and not readily available from another source that 4 is utilized for the purpose of performing service repairs on a motor vehicle 5 sold by a manufacturer or distributor to its franchised new motor vehicle 6 dealers in this State. 7 …." 8 9 CLARIFY DEALERSHIP SUCCESSION 10 SECTION 6. G.S. 20-305(7) reads as rewritten: 11 "(7) Notwithstanding the terms of any contract or agreement, to prevent or refuse 12 to honor the succession to a dealership, including the franchise, by a motor 13 vehicle dealer's designated successor as provided for under this subsection. 14 The following applies: 15 a. Any owner of a new motor vehicle dealership may appoint by will, or 16 any other written instrument, a designated successor to succeed in the 17 respective ownership interest or interest as principal operator of the 18 owner in the new motor vehicle dealership, including the franchise, 19 upon the retirement, death or incapacity of the owner or principal 20 operator. In order for succession to the position of principal operator 21 to occur by operation of law in accordance with sub-subdivision c. 22 below, the owner's choice of a successor must be approved by the 23 dealer, in accordance with the dealer's bylaws, if applicable, either 24 prior or subsequent to the death or incapacity of the existing principal 25 operator. 26 …." 27 28 UNFINISHED VEHICLES AND COST OF TRAINING REQUIREMENTS 29 SECTION 7. G.S. 20-305 reads as rewritten: 30 "§ 20-305. Coercing dealer to accept commodities not ordered; threatening to cancel 31 franchise; preventing transfer of ownership; granting additional franchises; 32