The average retail labor 42 time allowance so declared shall go into effect 30 days following the declaration subject to audit 43 by the motor vehicle manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch only of the 44 sample submitted by the motor vehicle dealer and any adjustment of the average labor time 45 allowance made by the motor vehicle manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor 46 branch based only on an audit of that sample. 47 …." 48 49 LOANER VEHICLE COST REIMBURSEMENT 50 SECTION 9. G.S. 20-305(33) reads as rewritten: 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 House Bill 406-First Edition Page 11 "(33) To fail to reimburse a dealer located in this State in full for the actual cost, 1 including applicable taxes and third-party fees, of providing a loaner or rental 2 vehicle to any customer who is having a vehicle serviced at the dealership if 3 the provision of such a loaner or rental vehicle is required or approved by the 4 manufacturer. It is unlawful for a manufacturer to fail to reimburse the dealer 5 in full as provided above (i) whether or not the dealer provides the customer 6 with a model vehicle similar to the vehicle the customer brought in for service, 7 in the event the dealer does not have a similar model loaner or rental vehicle 8 available, or (ii) if the provision of a rental or loaner vehicle to a customer is 9 required or approved by the manufacturer or distributor and further provided 10 that all or any portion of the time the dealer has provided the customer with a 11 loaner or rental vehicle is due to the unavailability of one or more parts sold 12 or distributed by the manufacturer or through a supplier designated or 13 approved by the manufacturer.manufacturer, or whether or not the 14 manufacturer has its own loaner program in which the dealer has elected not 15 to participate.