A manufacturer or 42 distributor may comply with this sub-subdivision by notifying the 43 dealer that such information is available on a website or by other 44 digital means." 45 46 FACILITATE DEALER TRANSFER OF OWNERSHIP TO QUALIFIED BUYERS 47 SECTION 3. G.S. 20-305(4) reads as rewritten: 48 "(4) Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise agreement, to prevent or refuse to 49 approve the sale or transfer of the ownership of a dealership by the sale of the 50 business, stock transfer, or otherwise, or the transfer, sale or assignment of a 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 House Bill 406-First Edition Page 7 dealer franchise, or a change in the executive management or principal 1 operator of the dealership, change in use of an existing facility to provide for 2 the sales or service of one or more additional line-makes of new motor 3 vehicles, or relocation of the dealership to another site within the dealership's 4 relevant market area, if the Commissioner has determined, if requested in 5 writing by the dealer within 30 days after receipt of an objection to the 6 proposed transfer, sale, assignment, relocation, or change, and after a hearing 7 on the matter, that the failure to permit or honor the transfer, sale, assignment, 8 relocation, or change is unreasonable under the circumstances. The following 9 applies: 10 … 11 e. With respect to a proposed change in the executive management or 12 principal operator of the dealership, the sole issue for determination 13 by the Commissioner and the sole issue on which the Commissioner 14 shall hear or consider evidence shall be whether, by reason of lack of 15 training, lack of prior experience, poor past performance, or poor 16