occupancy and which house 30 a public or private elementary or middle school shall be deemed to have met 31 the sanitation, fire, and building code requirements for a licensed child care 32 facility when the building and grounds are serving the same, or a subset of the 33 same, school-age children in an out-of-school child care program." 34 SECTION 5.(b) The Child Care Commission shall adopt or amend any rules to 35 ensure uniformity and consistency in application of the exemptions for school-age children in 36 out-of-school child care programs as provided in this section. 37 SECTION 6. G.S. 110-91(7)a. reads as rewritten: 38 "a. The Commission shall adopt rules for child care centers regarding 39 staff-child ratios, group sizes and multi-age groupings other than for 40 infants and toddlers, provided that these rules shall be no less stringent 41 than those currently required for staff-child ratios as enacted in Section 42 156(e) of Chapter 757 of the 1985 Session Laws. Only one lead teacher 43 shall be required for every two groups. 44 1. Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, the minimum 45 staff-child ratios and group sizes for infants and toddlers in 46 child care centers shall be no less stringent than as follows: 47 Age Ratio Staff/Children Group Size 48 0 to 12 months 1/5 1015 49 12 to 24 months 1/6 1218 50 2 to 3 years 1/10 20. 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 House Bill 412-First Edition Page 5 No child care center shall care for more than 25 children in one 1 group. Child care centers providing care for 26 or more 2 children shall provide for two or more groups according to the 3 ages of children and shall provide separate supervisory 4 personnel and separate identifiable space for each group. 5 1a. If a child care center is operating under voluntary enhanced 6 requirements, the maximum group size for toddlers aged 2 to 7 3 years may be increased from 18 to 20 children when the child 8 care center maintains a 1/9 staff-child ratio. 9 1b. If a child care center is operating under the highest voluntary 10 enhanced requirements, the child care center may use the 11 following maximum group sizes for infants and toddlers when 12 the child care center maintains staff-child ratios as provided 13 herein: 14 Age Ratio Staff/Children Group Size 15 0 to 12 months 1/4 12 16 12 to 24 months 1/5 15 17 2 to 3 years 1/8 20. 18 1c.