When evaluating 31 education levels of staff, the Department shall consider any early 32 childhood and child development coursework, early childhood 33 education certificates, Child Development Associate credentials, 34 associate or bachelor's degrees, continuous quality improvement 35 standards for staff, continuing education units, early childhood 36 education competency evaluations, work experience in child care, 37 including staff granted the North Carolina Early Childhood Credential 38 based on experience pursuant to G.S. 110-91, coaching or mentoring 39 completed, and education standards within an accreditation award. 40 …." 41 SECTION 4. G.S. 110-91(6) reads as rewritten: 42 "(6) Space and Equipment Requirements. – There shall be no less than 25 square 43 feet of indoor space for each child for which a child care center is licensed, 44 exclusive of closets, passageways, kitchens, and bathrooms, and this floor 45 space shall provide during rest periods 200 cubic feet of airspace per child for 46 which the center is licensed. There shall be adequate outdoor play area for 47 each child under rules adopted by the Commission which shall be related to 48 the size of center and the availability and location of outside land area. In no 49 event shall the minimum required exceed 75 square feet per child. The outdoor 50 area shall be protected to assure the safety of the children receiving child care 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 4 House Bill 412-First Edition by an adequate fence or other protection. A center operated in a public school 1 shall be deemed to have adequate fencing protection. A center operating 2 exclusively during the evening and early morning hours, between 6:00 P.M. 3 and 6:00 A.M., need not meet the outdoor play area requirements mandated 4 by this subdivision. 5 Each child care facility shall provide indoor area equipment and 6 furnishings that are child size, sturdy, safe, and in good repair. Each child care 7 facility that provides outdoor area equipment and furnishings shall provide 8 outdoor area equipment and furnishings that are child size, sturdy, free of 9 hazards that pose a threat of serious injury to children while engaged in normal 10 play activities, and in good repair. The Commission shall adopt standards to 11 establish minimum requirements for equipment appropriate for the size of 12 child care facility. Space shall be available for proper storage of beds, cribs, 13 mats, cots, sleeping garments, and linens as well as designated space for each 14 child's personal belongings. 15 The Division of Child Development of the Department of Health and 16 Human Services shall establish and implement a policy that defines any 17 building which is currently approved