commission of such crime, it shall be burglary in the first 21 degree. 22 (b) Burglary in the Second Degree. – Any person who shall break and enter the dwelling 23 house or room used as a sleeping apartment of another with the intent to commit any felony or 24 larceny therein and the property was not actually occupied as such at the time of the commission 25 of the crime, it shall be burglary in the second degree. 26 (c) Definition. – For the purposes of defining the crime of burglary, larceny shall be 27 deemed a felony without regard to the value of the property in question." 28 SECTION 2. G.S. 14-52 reads as rewritten: 29 "§ 14-52. Punishment for burglary. 30 (a) Punishment. – Burglary in the first degree shall be punishable as a Class D felony, 31 and burglary in the second degree shall be punishable as a Class G felony. 32 (b) Enhancement. – If a person possessed a firearm or other deadly weapon about his or 33 her person during the commission of an offense under G.S. 14-51, in addition to any other 34 sentence enhancement required by law, the person shall be sentenced at a felony class level one 35 class higher than the principal felony for which the person was convicted. An indictment or 36 H.B. 42 Feb 3, 2025 HOUSE PRINCIPAL CLERK General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 2 DRH10029-ML-46A information for the felony shall allege in that indictment or information the facts that qualify the 1 offense for an enhancement under this subsection. One pleading is sufficient for all felonies that 2 are tried at a single trial." 3 SECTION 3. G.S. 14-53 reads as rewritten: 4 "§ 14-53. Breaking out of dwelling house burglary. 5 (a) Offense and Punishment. – If any person shall enter the dwelling house of another 6 with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein, or being in such dwelling house, shall commit 7 any