In the absence of fraud or malice, no person or entity who responds with a 25 statement in accordance with this subsection shall be liable for damages in a civil action if the 26 statement and any accompanying information is found to be inaccurate or otherwise in error. 27 Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as requiring the disclosure of records to the sheriff." 28 SECTION 3. G.S. 14-415.15(a) reads as rewritten: 29 "(a) Except as permitted under subsection (b) of this section, within 45 days after receipt 30 of the items listed in G.S. 14-415.13 from an applicant, and receipt of the required records 31 statement concerning the mental health or capacity of the applicant, the sheriff shall either issue 32 or deny the permit. The sheriff may conduct any investigation necessary to determine the 33 qualification or competency of the person applying for the permit, including record checks. The 34 sheriff shall make the request for any records the statement concerning the mental health or 35 capacity of the applicant within 10 days of receipt of the items listed in G.S. 14-415.13. No 36 H.B. 427 Mar 18, 2025 HOUSE PRINCIPAL CLERK General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 2 DRH10139-ML-30B person, company, mental health provider, or governmental entity may charge additional fees to 1 the applicant for background checks conducted under this subsection. A permit shall not be 2 denied unless the applicant is determined to be ineligible pursuant to G.S. 14-415.12." 3 SECTION 4. G.S. 14-415.15(c) reads as rewritten: 4 "(c) A person's application for a permit shall be denied only if the applicant fails to qualify 5 under the criteria listed in this Article. If the sheriff denies the application for a permit, the sheriff 6 shall, within 45 days, notify the applicant in writing, stating the grounds for denial. Any grounds 7 for denial provided in accordance with this subsection shall (i) identify any person or entity who 8 provided a statement under G.S. 14-415.14(c), (ii) specify whether the person or entity responded 9 with a "Yes" or "No," and (iii) provide contact information for the person or