(Public) Sponsors: Representative Kidwell. Referred to: *DRH10139 -ML-30B* A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 AN ACT TO REPLACE THE REQUIRED DISCLOSURE OF RECORDS CONCERNING 2 THE MENTAL HEALTH OR CAPACITY OF AN APPLICANT FOR A CONCEALED 3 HANDGUN PERMIT WITH A "YES" OR "NO" STATEMENT INDICATING WHETHER 4 THE PERSON OR ENTITY HAS INFORMATION THAT THE APPLICANT HAS BEEN 5 DIAGNOSED BY A MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL WITH A MENTAL ILLNESS. 6 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 7 SECTION 1. G.S. 14-415.13(a)(5) reads as rewritten: 8 "(5) A release, in a form to be prescribed by the Administrative Office of the 9 Courts, that authorizes and requires disclosure to the sheriff of any records a 10 statement concerning the mental health or capacity of the applicant to be used 11 for the sole purpose of determining whether the applicant is disqualified for a 12 permit under the provisions of G.S. 14-415.12. This provision does not 13 prohibit submitting information related to involuntary commitment to the 14 National Instant Criminal Background Check System (NICS)." 15 SECTION 2. G.S. 14-415.14(c) reads as rewritten: 16 "(c) Any person or entity who is presented by the applicant or by the sheriff with an 17 original or photocopied release form as described in G.S. 14-415.13(a)(5) shall promptly disclose 18 respond to the sheriff any records concerning the