4 THE PERSON OR ENTITY HAS INFORMATION THAT THE APPLICANT HAS BEEN 5 DIAGNOSED BY A MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL WITH A MENTAL ILLNESS. 6 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 7 SECTION 1. G.S. 14-415.13(a)(5) reads as rewritten: 8 "(5) A release, in a form to be prescribed by the Administrative Office of the 9 Courts, that authorizes and requires disclosure to the sheriff of any records a 10 statement concerning the mental health or capacity of the applicant to be used 11 for the sole purpose of determining whether the applicant is disqualified for a 12 permit under the provisions of G.S. 14-415.12. This provision does not 13 prohibit submitting information related to involuntary commitment to the 14 National Instant Criminal Background Check System (NICS)." 15 SECTION 2. G.S. 14-415.14(c) reads as rewritten: 16 "(c) Any person or entity who is presented by the applicant or by the sheriff with an 17 original or photocopied release form as described in G.S. 14-415.13(a)(5) shall promptly disclose 18 respond to the sheriff any records concerning the mental health or capacity of with a statement 19 indicating "Yes" or "No" as to whether the person or entity has information that the applicant 20 who signed the form and authorized the release of the records.has been diagnosed by a medical 21 professional with a mental illness.