In the absence of fraud or malice, 28 no person or entity who responds with a statement in accordance with this subsection shall be 29 liable for damages in a civil action if the statement and any accompanying information is found 30 to be inaccurate or otherwise in error. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as requiring 31 the disclosure of records not related to mental health to the sheriff." 32 SECTION 3. G.S. 14-415.15(a) reads as rewritten: 33 "(a) Except as permitted under subsection (b) of this section, within 45 days after receipt 34 of the items listed in G.S. 14-415.13 from an applicant, and receipt of the required records 35 concerning the mental health or capacity of the applicant, the sheriff shall either issue or deny 36 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 2 House Bill 427-Second Edition the permit. The sheriff may conduct any investigation necessary to determine the qualification or 1 competency of the person applying for the permit, including record checks. The sheriff shall 2 make the request for any records any statements concerning the mental health or capacity records 3 of the applicant within 10 days of receipt of the items listed in G.S. 14-415.13. No person, 4 company, mental health provider, or governmental entity may charge additional fees to the 5 applicant for background checks conducted under this subsection. A permit shall not be denied 6 unless the applicant is determined to be ineligible pursuant to G.S. 14-415.12." 7 SECTION 4. G.S. 14-415.15(c) reads as rewritten: 8 "(c) A person's application for a permit shall be denied only if the applicant fails to qualify 9 under the criteria listed in this Article. If the sheriff denies the application for a permit, the sheriff 10 shall, within 45 days, notify the applicant in writing, stating the grounds for denial. Any grounds 11 for denial provided in accordance with this subsection shall (i) identify any medical professional 12 or facility who provided a copy of mental health records under G.S. 14-415.14(c) and (ii) provide 13 contact information for any medical professional or facility who provided the copy. An applicant 14 may appeal the denial, revocation, or nonrenewal of a permit by petitioning a district court judge 15 of the district in which the application was filed. The determination by the court, on appeal, shall 16 be upon the facts, the law, and the reasonableness of the sheriff's refusal. The determination by 17 the court shall be final." 18 SECTION 5. By no later than September 30, 2025, the Administrative Office of the 19 Courts shall update the release required under G.S. 14-415.13(a)(5) to reflect the amendment set 20 forth in Section 1 of this act. 21 SECTION 6. This act becomes effective October