(Public) Sponsors: Referred to: March 19, 2025 *H427 -v-2* A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 AN ACT TO REPLACE TH E REQUIRED DISCLOSUR E OF RECORDS CONCERN ING 2 THE MENTAL HEALTH OR CAPACITY OF AN APPLICANT FOR A CONCEALE D 3 HANDGUN PERMIT WITH A "YES" OR "NO" STATEMENT INDICATING WHE THER 4 THE PERSON OR ENTITY HAS INFORMATION THA T THE APPLICANT HAS BEEN 5 DIAGNOSED BY A MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL WITH A MENTAL ILLNESS. 6 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 7 SECTION 1. G.S. 14-415.13(a)(5) reads as rewritten: 8 "(5) A release, in a form to be prescribed by the Administrative Office of the 9 Courts, that authorizes and requires disclosure to the sheriff of any records 10 concerning the mental health or capacity of the applicant to be used for the 11 sole purpose of determining whether the applicant is disqualified for a permit 12 under the provisions of G.S. 14-415.12. G.S. 14-415.12(b). This provision 13 does not prohibit submitting information related to involuntary commitment 14 to the National Instant Criminal Background Check System (NICS)." 15 SECTION 2. G.S. 14-415.14(c) reads as rewritten: 16 "(c) Any person or entity who is presented by the applicant or by the sheriff with an 17 original or photocopied release form as described in G.S. 14-415.13(a)(5) shall promptly disclose 18 to shall, within 15 days of receipt of the