4 THE PERSON OR ENTITY HAS INFORMATION THA T THE APPLICANT HAS BEEN 5 DIAGNOSED BY A MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL WITH A MENTAL ILLNESS. 6 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 7 SECTION 1. G.S. 14-415.13(a)(5) reads as rewritten: 8 "(5) A release, in a form to be prescribed by the Administrative Office of the 9 Courts, that authorizes and requires disclosure to the sheriff of any records 10 concerning the mental health or capacity of the applicant to be used for the 11 sole purpose of determining whether the applicant is disqualified for a permit 12 under the provisions of G.S. 14-415.12. G.S. 14-415.12(b). This provision 13 does not prohibit submitting information related to involuntary commitment 14 to the National Instant Criminal Background Check System (NICS)." 15 SECTION 2. G.S. 14-415.14(c) reads as rewritten: 16 "(c) Any person or entity who is presented by the applicant or by the sheriff with an 17 original or photocopied release form as described in G.S. 14-415.13(a)(5) shall promptly disclose 18 to shall, within 15 days of receipt of the release, provide the sheriff any records concerning the 19 mental health or capacity of the applicant who signed the form and authorized the release of the 20 records. with an initial statement indicating "Yes" or "No" as to whether the person or entity has 21 medical records pertaining to the applicant.