GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2025 H D HOUSE BILL DRH40269-ML-22A Short Title: Establish Drug-Free Homeless Service Zones. (Public) Sponsors: Representative Rhyne. Referred to: *DRH40269 -ML-22A* A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 AN ACT TO ESTABLISH DRUG-FREE HOMELESS SERVICE ZONES AND INCREASE 2 THE PUNISHMENT IMPOSED FOR COMMITTING CERTAIN DRUG OFFENSES IN 3 A DRUG-FREE HOMELESS SERVICE ZONE . 4 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 5 SECTION 1. This act shall be known as "The Drug-Free Homeless Service Zones 6 Act." 7 SECTION 2. G.S. 90-95(e) reads as rewritten: 8 "(e) The prescribed punishment and degree of any offense under this Article shall be 9 subject to the following conditions, but the punishment for an offense may be increased only by 10 the maximum authorized under any one of the applicable conditions: 11 … 12 (8) Any person 21 years of age or older who commits an offense under 13 G.S. 90-95(a)(1) on property used for a child care center, or for an elementary 14 or secondary school or within 1,000 feet of the boundary of real property used 15 for a child care center, or for an elementary or secondary school shall be 16 punished as a Class E felon. For purposes of this subdivision, the transfer of 17 less than five grams of marijuana for no remuneration shall not constitute a 18 delivery in violation of G.S. 90-95(a)(1). For purposes of this subdivision, a 19 child care center is as defined in G.S. 110-86(3)a., and that is licensed by the 20 Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services. 21 (8a) Any person 21 years of age or older who commits an offense under 22 G.S. 90-95(a)(1) in a drug-free homeless service zone is guilty of a Class E 23 felony. Any operator of a facility-based service who intentionally allows a 24 person to commit an offense under G.S. 90-95(a)(1) in a drug-free homeless 25 service zone is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. For purposes of this 26 subdivision, the transfer of less than five grams of marijuana for no 27 remuneration shall not constitute a delivery in violation of G.S. 90-95(a)(1). 28 An operator of a facility-based service that primarily serves homeless 29 individuals shall place and maintain at least one permanently affixed sign in a 30 visible manner at the main entrance of the facility that identifies the building 31 and its accompanying grounds as a drug-free homeless