North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] (e) Disposition of Forfeited Product. – Notwithstanding G.S. 75D-5(j), a judge ordering 10 
forfeiture of property shall order the product destroyed. 11 
(f) Return of Property. – Any owner of products seized for forfeiture may apply to a 12 
judge to have the products returned to the owner if no criminal charge has been made or no action 13 
for civil forfeiture has been commenced in connection with that product within a reasonable time 14 
after seizure. The judge may not order the return of the product if possession by the owner would 15 
be unlawful." 16 
SECTION 2. G.S. 18B-500(b) reads as rewritten: 17 
"(b) Subject Matter Jurisdiction. – After taking the oath prescribed for a peace officer, an 18 
alcohol law-enforcement agent shall have authority to arrest and take other investigatory and 19 
enforcement actions for any criminal offense: 20 
(1) Occurring, encountered, or otherwise discovered on the premises of, or 21 
elsewhere when the conduct relates to, a location under application for or 22 
holding a permit issued by the North Carolina Alcoholic Beverage Control 23 
Commission or the North Carolina Education Lottery Commission. 24 
(1b) Occurring, encountered, or otherwise discovered on the premises of, or 25 
elsewhere when the conduct relates to, a location holding a license issued 26 
pursuant to Chapter 18E of the General Statutes. 27 
(2) Encountered or otherwise discovered while investigating or enforcing matters 28 
for the North Carolina Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission or the North 29 
Carolina Education Lottery Commission or encountered or otherwise 30 
discovered while investigating or enforcing the provisions of this Chapter, 31 
Chapter 18C of the General Statutes, Chapter 18E of the General Statutes, 32 
G.S. 14-313, or Parts 1 and 2 of Article 37 of Chapter 14 of the General 33 
Statutes. 34 
(3) Encountered or otherwise discovered while carrying out any duty or function 35 
assigned to the Division by law. 36 
(4) Occurring in an agent's presence. 37 
(5) When assisting another law enforcement agency." 38 
SECTION 3. G.S. 7A-304(a) reads as rewritten: 39 
"(a) In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is 40 
convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the 41