North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] Carolina Education Lottery Commission or encountered or otherwise 30 
discovered while investigating or enforcing the provisions of this Chapter, 31 
Chapter 18C of the General Statutes, Chapter 18E of the General Statutes, 32 
G.S. 14-313, or Parts 1 and 2 of Article 37 of Chapter 14 of the General 33 
Statutes. 34 
(3) Encountered or otherwise discovered while carrying out any duty or function 35 
assigned to the Division by law. 36 
(4) Occurring in an agent's presence. 37 
(5) When assisting another law enforcement agency." 38 
SECTION 3. G.S. 7A-304(a) reads as rewritten: 39 
"(a) In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is 40 
convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the 41 
prosecuting witness, the following costs shall be assessed and collected. No costs may be 42 
assessed when a case is dismissed. Only upon entry of a written order, supported by findings of 43 
fact and conclusions of law, determining that there is just cause, the court may (i) waive costs 44 
assessed under this section or (ii) waive or reduce costs assessed under subdivision (7), (8), (8a), 45 
(11), (12), or (13) of this section. No court may waive or remit all or part of any court fines or 46 
costs without providing notice and opportunity to be heard by all government entities directly 47 
affected. The court shall provide notice to the government entities directly affected of (i) the date 48 
and time of the hearing and (ii) the right to be heard and make an objection to the remission or 49 
waiver of all or part of the order of court costs at least 15 days prior to hearing. Notice shall be 50  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
House Bill 468-First Edition  	Page 13 
made to the government entities affected by first-class mail to the address provided for receipt of 1 
court costs paid pursuant to the order. The costs referenced in this subsection are listed below: 2 
… 3 
(15) For the services of any laboratory facility, the district or superior court judge 4 
shall, upon conviction, order payment of the sum of six hundred dollars 5 
($600.00) to be remitted to the Alcohol Law Enforcement Division of the 6 
Department of Public Safety (ALE Division) or agency that paid for the 7 
laboratory services. The cost shall be assessed only in cases in which (i) the 8 
defendant is convicted of a violation of G.S. 18E-103(a)(3) and (ii) as part of 9