For probationary sentences for impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1, 35 the total of all periods of confinement imposed as an incident of special probation, but not 36 including an activated suspended sentence, shall not exceed one-fourth the maximum penalty 37 allowed by law. No confinement other than an activated suspended sentence may be required 38 beyond the period of probation or beyond two years of the time the special probation is imposed, 39 whichever comes first." 40 SECTION 7.(i) G.S. 15A-1351(a) reads as rewritten: 41 "(a) The judge may sentence to special probation a defendant convicted of a criminal 42 offense other than impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1, if based on the defendant's prior record 43 or conviction level as found pursuant to Article 81B of this Chapter, an intermediate punishment 44 is authorized for the class of offense of which the defendant has been convicted. A defendant 45 convicted of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1 may also be sentenced to special probation. 46 Under a sentence of special probation, the court may suspend the term of imprisonment and place 47 the defendant on probation as provided in Article 82, Probation, and in addition require that the 48 defendant submit to a period or periods of imprisonment in the custody of the Division of 49 Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction or a designated local 50 confinement or treatment facility at whatever time or intervals within the period of probation, 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 12 DRH10226-ML-135 consecutive or nonconsecutive, the court determines, as provided in this subsection. For 1 probationary sentences for misdemeanors, including impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1, all 2 imprisonment under this subsection shall be in a designated local confinement or treatment 3 facility. If the person being ordered to a period or periods of imprisonment is under the age of 4 18, that person must shall be committed to the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult 5 Correction and shall be imprisoned in a detention facility approved by the Division of Juvenile 6 Justice to provide secure confinement and care for juveniles or to a holdover facility as defined 7 in G.S. 7B-1501(11). operated by the Division of Prisons.