The conditions or duration of 12 probation may be modified only as provided in this Subchapter and only after notice and a 13 hearing. 14 …." 15 SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 7B-2511 reads as rewritten: 16 "§ 7B-2511. Termination of probation. 17 At the end of or at any time during probation, the court may terminate probation by written 18 order upon finding that there is no further need for supervision. The Except for cases that involve 19 a victim as defined in Article 20A of this Chapter, the finding and order terminating probation 20 may be entered in chambers in the absence of the juvenile and may be based on a report from the 21 juvenile court counselor or, at the election of the court, the order may be entered with the juvenile 22 present after notice and a hearing. In cases involving a victim as defined in Article 20A of this 23 Chapter, the order may be entered with the juvenile present after notice and a hearing. If a victim 24 has requested to be notified of court proceedings pursuant to G.S. 7B-2053, the court shall 25 provide notice to the victim and the opportunity to be heard at the hearing by the prosecutor, the 26 victim, or the person who may assert the victim's rights as set forth in Article 20A of this 27 Chapter." 28 SECTION 1.(c) G.S. 7B-2514 reads as rewritten: 29 "§ 7B-2514. Post-release supervision planning; release. 30 … 31 (b) The Division shall develop the plan in writing and base the terms on the needs of the 32 juvenile and the protection of the public.