The Post-Release Supervision and Parole Commission shall approve a form 20 upon which the custodian shall furnish this information, which form will be provided to the 21 custodian by the Division of Prisons." 22 SECTION 7.(m) G.S. 20-179(k5)(5) reads as rewritten: 23 "(5) Submit to a period or periods of confinement in a local confinement facility 24 for a total of no more than six days per month during any three separate 25 months during the period of probation. The six days per month confinement 26 provided for in this subdivision may only be imposed as two-day or three-day 27 consecutive periods. When a defendant is on probation for multiple 28 judgments, confinement periods imposed under this subdivision shall run 29 concurrently and may total no more than six days per month. If the person 30 being ordered to a period or periods of confinement is under the age of 18, 31 that person must shall be confined in a detention facility approved by the 32 Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety to provide 33 secure confinement and care for juveniles or to a holdover facility as defined 34 in G.S. 7B-1501(11). operated by the Division of Prisons of the Department 35 of Adult Correction. If the person being ordered to a period or periods of 36 confinement reaches the age of 18 years while in confinement, the person may 37 be transported by personnel of the Division of Juvenile Justice, Prisons, or 38 personnel approved by the Division of Juvenile Justice, Prisons, to the custody 39 of the sheriff of the applicable local confinement facility." 40 41 PART VIII. SAVINGS CLAUSE AND EFFECTIVE DATE 42 SECTION 8.(a) Prosecutions for offenses committed before the effective date of 43 this act are not abated or affected by this act, and the statutes that would be applicable but for 44 this act remain applicable to those prosecutions. 45