jurisdiction of the juvenile court for an 42 offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult and has been placed 43 in secure custody. 44 (3) The person has been adjudicated delinquent for an offense that would be a 45 felony if committed by an adult and has been placed in secure custody or 46 committed to the custody of the Division of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency 47 Prevention for placement in a youth development center. 48 (b) Definitions. – For purposes of this section, the terms "detention facility," "holdover 49 facility," and "youth development center" are as defined in G.S. 7B-1501." 50 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 DRH10226-ML-135 Page 5 PART VI. CLARIFY AND MAKE TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS TO THE JUVENILE 1 CAPACITY TO PROCEED PROCESS 2 SECTION 6.(a) G.S. 7B-2401.2 reads as rewritten: 3 "§ 7B-2401.2. Procedures to determine capacity; hearing procedures; evidence. 4 … 5 (e) Any report made to the court pursuant to this section shall be forwarded to the clerk 6 of superior court in a sealed envelope addressed to the attention of a presiding judge, with a 7 covering statement to the clerk of the fact of the examination of the juvenile and any conclusion 8 as to whether the juvenile has or lacks capacity to proceed. If the juvenile is being held in the 9 custody of the Division, the The clerk shall send a copy of the covering statement to the Division. 10 The Division and any persons employed by the Division shall maintain the copy of the covering 11 statement as a confidential record. A copy of the full report shall be forwarded to the juvenile's 12 counsel. If the question of the juvenile's capacity to proceed is raised at any time, a copy of the 13 full report must be forwarded to the prosecutor. Until the question of the juvenile's capacity is 14 raised, the full report to the court shall be kept under such conditions as are directed by the court, 15 and its contents shall not be revealed except the report and the relevant confidential information 16 previously ordered released under G.S. 7B-2401.3(c) shall be released to the program where the 17 juvenile is receiving remediation services and as directed by the court. revealed. Any report made 18 to the court pursuant to this section shall be maintained as a confidential record. 19 … 20 (h) When the capacity of the juvenile to proceed is questioned, the court shall hold a 21 hearing to determine the juvenile's capacity to proceed. If an evaluation is ordered pursuant to 22 subsection (b) of this section, the hearing shall be held upon receipt of the forensic evaluation 23 report. The clerk shall provide notice to the juvenile and juvenile, the prosecutor prosecutor, and 24 the chief court counselor in accordance with G.S. 7B-1807. The order of the court shall contain 25 findings of fact to support its determination of the juvenile's capacity to proceed.