If the person being 23 ordered to a period or periods of confinement reaches the age of 18 years while 24 in confinement, the person may be transported by personnel of the Division 25 of Juvenile Justice, Prisons, or personnel approved by the Division of Juvenile 26 Justice, Prisons, to the custody of the sheriff of the applicable local 27 confinement facility." 28 SECTION 7.(e) G.S. 15A-1343.2(e)(5) reads as rewritten: 29 "(5) Submit to a period or periods of confinement in a local confinement facility 30 for a total of no more than six days per month during any three separate 31 months during the period of probation. The six days per month confinement 32 provided for in this subdivision may only be imposed as two-day or three-day 33 consecutive periods. When a defendant is on probation for multiple 34 judgments, confinement periods imposed under this subdivision shall run 35 concurrently and may total no more than six days per month. If the person 36 being ordered to a period or periods of confinement is under the age of 18, 37 that person must shall be committed to the custody of the Division of Prisons 38 of the Department of Adult Correction and shall be confined in a detention 39 facility approved by the Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of 40 Public Safety to provide secure confinement and care for juveniles or to a 41 holdover facility as defined in G.S. 7B-1501(11). operated by the Division of 42 Prisons. If the person being ordered to a period or periods of confinement 43 reaches the age of 18 years while in confinement, the person may be 44 transported by personnel of the Division of Juvenile Justice, Prisons, or 45 personnel approved by the Division of Juvenile Justice, Prisons, to the custody 46 of the sheriff of the applicable local confinement facility." 47 SECTION 7.(f) G.S. 15A-1343.2(f)(6) reads as rewritten: 48 "(6) Submit to a period or periods of confinement in a local confinement facility 49 for a total of no more than six days per month during any three separate 50 months during the period of probation. The six days per month confinement 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 10 DRH10226-ML-135 provided for in this subdivision may only be imposed as two-day or three-day 1 consecutive periods. When a defendant is on probation for multiple 2 judgments, confinement periods imposed under this subdivision shall run 3 concurrently and may total no more than six days per month. If the person 4 being ordered to a period or periods of confinement is under the age of 18, 5 that person must shall be committed to the custody of the Division of Prisons 6 of the Department of Adult Correction and shall be confined in a detention 7 facility approved by the Division of Juvenile Justice to provide secure 8 confinement and care for juveniles or to a holdover facility as defined in 9 G.S. 7B-1501(11). operated by the Division of Prisons. If the person being 10 ordered to a period or periods of confinement reaches the age of 18 years while 11 in confinement, the person may be transported by personnel of the Division 12 of Juvenile Justice, Prisons, or personnel approved by the Division of Juvenile 13 Justice, Prisons, to the custody of the sheriff of the applicable local 14 confinement facility." 15 SECTION 7.(g) G.S. 15A-1344(d2) reads as rewritten: 16 "(d2) Confinement in Response to Violation. – When a defendant under supervision for a 17 felony conviction has violated a condition of probation other than G.S. 15A-1343(b)(1) or 18 G.S. 15A-1343(b)(3a), the court