G.S. 15A-960, and that one of the following circumstances exists: 10 (1) The juvenile is charged with a felony and has demonstrated that the juvenile 11 is a danger to property or persons. 12 (1a) The juvenile is charged with the violation of a valid protective order entered 13 pursuant to Chapter 50B of the General Statutes and is alleged to have 14 knowingly violated conditions of the protective order excluding the juvenile 15 from the residence or household occupied by a victim of domestic violence or 16 directing the juvenile to refrain from doing any or all of the acts specified in 17 G.S. 50B-3(a)(9). 18 …." 19 SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 50B-4.1(b) reads as rewritten: 20 "(b) A law enforcement officer shall arrest and take a person into custody, with or without 21 a warrant or other process, if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person knowingly 22 has violated a valid protective order excluding the person from the residence or household 23 occupied by a victim of domestic violence or directing the person to refrain from doing any or 24 all of the acts specified in G.S. 50B-3(a)(9). If the person is under the age of 18, the law 25 enforcement officer shall request that a juvenile petition be filed for the alleged violation of a 26 valid protective order entered pursuant to this Chapter and shall request the issuance of a secure 27 custody order pursuant to G.S. 7B-1903." 28 29 PART III. CLARIFY THAT ALL FELONY SCHOOL NOTIFICATIONS ARE LIMITED 30 TO CLASS A THROUGH CLASS E FELONIES 31 SECTION 3. G.S. 7B-3101(a) reads as rewritten: 32 "(a) Notwithstanding G.S. 7B-3000, the