If the person is under the age of 18, the law 25 enforcement officer shall request that a juvenile petition be filed for the alleged violation of a 26 valid protective order entered pursuant to this Chapter and shall request the issuance of a secure 27 custody order pursuant to G.S. 7B-1903." 28 29 PART III. CLARIFY THAT ALL FELONY SCHOOL NOTIFICATIONS ARE LIMITED 30 TO CLASS A THROUGH CLASS E FELONIES 31 SECTION 3. G.S. 7B-3101(a) reads as rewritten: 32 "(a) Notwithstanding G.S. 7B-3000, the juvenile court counselor shall deliver verbal and 33 written notification of any of the following actions to the principal of the school that the juvenile 34 attends: 35 (1) A petition is filed under G.S. 7B-1802 that alleges delinquency for an offense 36 that would constitute a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an 37 adult. The principal of the school shall make an individualized decision related 38 to the status of the student during the pendency of the matter and not have an 39 automatic suspension policy. 40 (2) The court transfers jurisdiction over a juvenile to the superior court under 41 G.S. 7B-2200.5 or G.S. 7B-2200.G.S. 7B-2200 for an offense that would 42 constitute a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an adult. 43 (3) The court dismisses under G.S. 7B-2411 the petition that alleges delinquency 44 for an offense that would be a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed 45 by an adult. 46 (4) The court issues a dispositional order under Article 25 of Chapter 7B of the 47 General Statutes including, but not limited to, an order of probation that 48 requires school attendance, concerning a juvenile alleged or found delinquent 49 for an offense that would be a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed 50 by an adult. 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 4 DRH10226-ML-135 (5) The court modifies or vacates any order or disposition under G.S. 7B-2600 1 concerning a juvenile alleged or found delinquent for an offense that would 2 be a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an adult. 3 Notification of the school principal in person or by telephone shall be made before the 4 beginning of the next school day. Delivery shall be made as soon as practicable but at least within 5 five days of the action. Delivery shall be made in person or by certified mail. Notification that a 6 petition has been filed shall describe the nature of the offense.