Nothing in this 32 subsection may be construed to prohibit the State or the juvenile from calling other expert 33 witnesses to testify at a capacity hearing. If appropriate, the If the court finds that the juvenile is 34 not capable to proceed, the court must determine if the juvenile is substantially likely to attain 35 capacity in the foreseeable future. If the court finds that the juvenile is substantially likely to 36 attain capacity in the foreseeable future, the court may order remediation services in accordance 37 with G.S. 7B-2401.4. 38 …." 39 SECTION 6.(b) G.S. 7B-2401.4 reads as rewritten: 40 "§ 7B-2401.4. Remediation. 41 … 42 (b) When the court finds the juvenile incapable to proceed, and substantially likely to 43 attain capacity in the foreseeable future, the court may order remediation services. The 44 remediation services shall be based on the recommendations from the forensic evaluation. All 45 forensic evaluations for the juvenile and the relevant confidential information previously ordered 46 released under G.S. 7B-2401.3(c) shall be released to the program or programs where the juvenile 47 is receiving remediation services as directed by the court. 48 … 49 (e) An order for remediation services shall contain all of the following: 50 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 6 DRH10226-ML-135 (1) Written findings of fact regarding the least restrictive environment for the 1 remediation services. 2 (2) If the court order allows for secure confinement pursuant to subsection (d) of 3 this section, the maximum time for placement in a secure facility shall be 4 pursuant to subsection (f) of this section. 5 (3) Whether remediation services shall include mental health treatment to reduce 6 interfering symptoms, specialized psychoeducational programming, or a 7 combination of these interventions. If both mental health services and 8 psychoeducational programming are ordered, the court shall identify a 9 provider for each service. 10 … 11 (g) The Division shall be responsible for the provision of psychoeducation remediation 12 programming and working with community partners to secure any additional services 13 recommended in the forensic evaluation report. The Division is authorized to contract with the 14 University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill or any other qualified educational organization to 15 develop and conduct related trainings and curriculum. 16 The remediation service provider or providers shall provide reports to the court at least every 17 90 days.