activated sentence of imprisonment who is confined in a detention facility approved 1 by the Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety. 2 … 3 (e) The Secretary's regulations concerning earned time and good time credits authorized 4 by this section shall be distributed to and followed by local jail administrators and by personnel 5 of the Division of Juvenile Justice or personnel approved by the Division of Juvenile Justice with 6 regard to sentenced jail prisoners, including prisoners housed in a detention facility approved by 7 the Division of Juvenile Justice.prisoners. 8 …." 9 SECTION 7.(l) G.S. 148-32.1(e) reads as rewritten: 10 "(e) Upon entry of a prisoner serving a sentence of imprisonment for impaired driving 11 under G.S. 20-138.1 into a local confinement facility or to a detention facility approved by the 12 Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety a person under the age of 18 13 confined in a facility operated by the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction 14 pursuant to this section, the custodian of the local confinement facility or detention facility 15 operated by the Division of Prisons shall forward to the Post-Release Supervision and Parole 16 Commission information pertaining to the prisoner so as to make him eligible for parole 17 consideration pursuant to G.S. 15A-1371. Such information shall include date of incarceration, 18 jail credit, and such other information as may be required by the Post-Release Supervision and 19 Parole Commission. The Post-Release Supervision and Parole Commission shall approve a form 20 upon which the custodian shall furnish this information, which form will be provided to the 21 custodian by the Division of Prisons." 22 SECTION 7.(m) G.S. 20-179(k5)(5) reads as rewritten: 23 "(5) Submit to a period or periods of confinement in a local confinement facility 24 for a total of no more than six days per month during any three separate 25 months during the period of probation.