Delivery shall be made in person or by certified mail. Notification that a 6 petition has been filed shall describe the nature of the offense. Notification of a dispositional 7 order, a modified or vacated order, or a transfer to superior court shall describe the court's action 8 and any applicable disposition requirements. As used in this subsection, the term "offense" does 9 not include any offense under Chapter 20 of the General Statutes." 10 11 PART IV. EXTEND THE RETENTION PERIOD FOR CLOSED COMPLAINTS TO 12 ALLOW FOR REVIEW BY THE PROSECUTOR 13 SECTION 4. G.S. 7B-1703(c) reads as rewritten: 14 "(c) If the juvenile court counselor determines that a petition should not be filed or the 15 complaint handled as a juvenile consultation, the juvenile court counselor shall notify the 16 complainant and the victim, if the complainant is not the victim, immediately in writing with 17 specific reasons for the decision, whether or not legal sufficiency was found, and whether the 18 matter was closed or diverted and retained, and shall include notice of the complainant's and 19 victim's right to have the decision reviewed by the prosecutor. The juvenile court counselor shall 20 sign the complaint after indicating on it: 21 (1) The date of the determination; 22 (2) The words "Not Approved for Filing"; and 23 (3) Whether the matter is "Closed" or "Diverted and Retained". 24 Except as provided in G.S. 7B-1706, any complaint not approved for filing as a juvenile 25 petition or handled as a juvenile consultation shall be destroyed by the juvenile court