If the person being 24 ordered to a period or periods of confinement reaches the age of 18 years while 25 in confinement, the person may be transported by personnel of the Division 26 of Juvenile Justice, Prisons, or personnel approved by the Division of Juvenile 27 Justice, Prisons, to the custody of the sheriff of the applicable local 28 confinement facility." 29 SECTION 7.(e) G.S. 15A-1343.2(e)(5) reads as rewritten: 30 "(5) Submit to a period or periods of confinement in a local confinement facility 31 for a total of no more than six days per month during any three separate 32 months during the period of probation. The six days per month confinement 33 provided for in this subdivision may only be imposed as two-day or three-day 34 consecutive periods. When a defendant is on probation for multiple 35 judgments, confinement periods imposed under this subdivision shall run 36 concurrently and may total no more than six days per month. If the person 37 being ordered to a period or periods of confinement is under the age of 18, 38 that person must shall be committed to the custody of the Division of Prisons 39 of the Department of Adult Correction and shall be confined in a detention 40 facility approved by the Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of 41 Public Safety to provide secure confinement and care for juveniles or to a 42 holdover facility as defined in G.S. 7B-1501(11). operated by the Division of 43 Prisons. If the person being ordered to a period or periods of confinement 44 reaches the age of 18 years while in confinement, the person may be 45 transported by personnel of the Division of Juvenile Justice, Prisons, or 46 personnel approved by the Division of Juvenile Justice, Prisons, to the custody 47 of the sheriff of the applicable local confinement facility." 48 SECTION 7.(f) G.S. 15A-1343.2(f)(6) reads as rewritten: 49 "(6) Submit to a period or periods of confinement in a local confinement facility 50 for a total of no more than six days per month during any three separate 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 10 House Bill 483-First Edition months during the period of probation. The six days per month confinement 1 provided for in this subdivision may only be imposed as two-day or three-day 2 consecutive periods. When a defendant is on probation for multiple 3 judgments, confinement periods imposed under this subdivision shall run 4 concurrently and may total no more than six days per month. If the person 5 being ordered to a period or periods of confinement is under the age of 18, 6 that person must shall be committed to the custody of the Division of Prisons 7 of the Department of Adult Correction and shall be confined in a detention 8 facility approved by the Division of Juvenile Justice to provide secure 9 confinement and care for juveniles or to a holdover facility as defined in 10 G.S. 7B-1501(11). operated by the Division of Prisons. If the person being 11 ordered to a period or periods of confinement reaches the age of 18 years while 12 in confinement, the person may be transported by personnel of the Division 13 of Juvenile Justice, Prisons, or personnel approved by the Division of Juvenile 14 Justice, Prisons, to the custody of the sheriff of the applicable local 15 confinement facility." 16 SECTION 7.(g) G.S. 15A-1344(d2) reads as rewritten: 17 "(d2) Confinement in Response to Violation. – When a defendant under supervision for a 18 felony conviction has violated a condition of probation other than G.S. 15A-1343(b)(1) or 19 G.S. 15A-1343(b)(3a), the court