Delivery shall be made in person or by certified mail. Notification that a 9 petition has been filed shall describe the nature of the offense. Notification of a dispositional 10 order, a modified or vacated order, or a transfer to superior court shall describe the court's action 11 and any applicable disposition requirements. As used in this subsection, the term "offense" does 12 not include any offense under Chapter 20 of the General Statutes." 13 14 PART IV. EXTEND THE RETENTION PERIOD FOR CLOSED COMPLAINTS T O 15 ALLOW FOR REVIEW BY THE PROSECUTOR 16 SECTION 4. G.S. 7B-1703(c) reads as rewritten: 17 "(c) If the juvenile court counselor determines that a petition should not be filed or the 18 complaint handled as a juvenile consultation, the juvenile court counselor shall notify the 19 complainant and the victim, if the complainant is not the victim, immediately in writing with 20 specific reasons for the decision, whether or not legal sufficiency was found, and whether the 21 matter was closed or diverted and retained, and shall include notice of the complainant's and 22 victim's right to have the decision reviewed by the prosecutor. The juvenile court counselor shall 23 sign the complaint after indicating on it: 24 (1) The date of the determination; 25 (2) The words "Not Approved for Filing"; and 26 (3) Whether the matter is "Closed" or "Diverted and Retained". 27 Except as provided in G.S. 7B-1706, any complaint not approved for filing as a juvenile 28 petition or handled as a juvenile consultation shall be destroyed by the juvenile court