If the person is under the age of 18, the law 28 enforcement officer shall request that a juvenile petition be filed for the alleged violation of a 29 valid protective order entered pursuant to this Chapter and shall request the issuance of a secure 30 custody order pursuant to G.S. 7B-1903." 31 32 PART III. CLARIFY THAT ALL FELONY SCHOOL NOTIFICATIONS ARE LIMITED 33 TO CLASS A THROUGH C LASS E FELONIES 34 SECTION 3. G.S. 7B-3101(a) reads as rewritten: 35 "(a) Notwithstanding G.S. 7B-3000, the juvenile court counselor shall deliver verbal and 36 written notification of any of the following actions to the principal of the school that the juvenile 37 attends: 38 (1) A petition is filed under G.S. 7B-1802 that alleges delinquency for an offense 39 that would constitute a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an 40 adult. The principal of the school shall make an individualized decision related 41 to the status of the student during the pendency of the matter and not have an 42 automatic suspension policy. 43 (2) The court transfers jurisdiction over a juvenile to the superior court under 44 G.S. 7B-2200.5 or G.S. 7B-2200.G.S. 7B-2200 for an offense that would 45 constitute a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an adult. 46 (3) The court dismisses under G.S. 7B-2411 the petition that alleges delinquency 47 for an offense that would be a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed 48 by an adult. 49 (4) The court issues a dispositional order under Article 25 of Chapter 7B of the 50 General Statutes including, but not limited to, an order of probation that 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 4 House Bill 483-First Edition requires school attendance, concerning a juvenile alleged or found delinquent 1 for an offense that would be a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed 2 by an adult. 3 (5) The court modifies or vacates any order or disposition under G.S. 7B-2600 4 concerning a juvenile alleged or found delinquent for an offense that would 5 be a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an adult. 6 Notification of the school principal in person or by telephone shall be made before the 7 beginning of the next school day. Delivery shall be made as soon as practicable but at least within 8 five days of the action. Delivery shall be made in person or by certified mail. Notification that a 9 petition has been filed shall describe the nature of the offense.