Nothing in this 35 subsection may be construed to prohibit the State or the juvenile from calling other expert 36 witnesses to testify at a capacity hearing. If appropriate, the If the court finds that the juvenile is 37 not capable to proceed, the court must determine if the juvenile is substantially likely to attain 38 capacity in the foreseeable future. If the court finds that the juvenile is substantially likely to 39 attain capacity in the foreseeable future, the court may order remediation services in accordance 40 with G.S. 7B-2401.4. 41 …." 42 SECTION 6.(b) G.S. 7B-2401.4 reads as rewritten: 43 "§ 7B-2401.4. Remediation. 44 … 45 (b) When the court finds the juvenile incapable to proceed, and substantially likely to 46 attain capacity in the foreseeable future, the court may order remediation services. The 47 remediation services shall be based on the recommendations from the forensic evaluation. All 48 forensic evaluations for the juvenile and the relevant confidential information previously ordered 49 released under G.S. 7B-2401.3(c) shall be released to the program or programs where the juvenile 50 is receiving remediation services as directed by the court. 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 6 House Bill 483-First Edition … 1 (e) An order for remediation services shall contain all of the following: 2 (1) Written findings of fact regarding the least restrictive environment for the 3 remediation services. 4 (2) If the court order allows for secure confinement pursuant to subsection (d) of 5 this section, the maximum time for placement in a secure facility shall be 6 pursuant to subsection (f) of this section. 7 (3) Whether remediation services shall include mental health treatment to reduce 8 interfering symptoms, specialized psychoeducational programming, or a 9 combination of these interventions. If both mental health services and 10 psychoeducational programming are ordered, the court shall identify a 11 provider for each service. 12 … 13 (g) The Division shall be responsible for the provision of psychoeducation remediation 14 programming and working with community partners to secure any additional services 15 recommended in the forensic evaluation report. The Division is authorized to contract with the 16 University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill or any other qualified educational organization to 17 develop and conduct related trainings and curriculum. 18 The remediation service provider or providers shall provide reports to the court at least every 19 90 days.