The court may not revoke probation unless the defendant has previously 1 received a total of two periods of confinement under this subsection. A defendant may receive 2 only two periods of confinement under this subsection. Confinement under this section shall be 3 credited pursuant to G.S. 15-196.1. 4 The period of confinement imposed under this subsection on a defendant who is on probation 5 for multiple offenses shall run concurrently on all cases related to the violation. Confinement 6 shall be immediate unless otherwise specified by the court." 7 SECTION 7.(h) G.S. 15A-1344(e) reads as rewritten: 8 "(e) Special Probation in Response to Violation. – When a defendant has violated a 9 condition of probation, the court may modify the probation to place the defendant on special 10 probation as provided in this subsection. In placing the defendant on special probation, the court 11 may continue or modify the conditions of probation and in addition require that the defendant 12 submit to a period or periods of imprisonment, either continuous or noncontinuous, at whatever 13 time or intervals within the period of probation the court determines. In addition to any other 14 conditions of probation which the court may impose, the court shall impose, when imposing a 15 period or periods of imprisonment as a condition of special probation, the condition that the 16 defendant obey the rules and regulations of the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult 17 Correction and, if applicable, the Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety, 18 governing conduct of inmates, and this condition shall apply to the defendant whether or not the 19 court imposes it as a part of the written order. If imprisonment is for continuous periods, the 20 confinement may be in either the custody of the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry 21 of the Department of Adult Correction or a local confinement facility. Noncontinuous periods of 22 imprisonment under special probation may only be served in a designated local confinement or 23 treatment facility. If the person being ordered to a period or periods of imprisonment, either 24 continuous or noncontinuous, is under the age of 18, that person must shall be committed to the 25 Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction and shall be imprisoned in a detention 26 facility approved by the Division of Juvenile Justice to provide secure confinement and care for 27 juveniles or to a holdover facility as defined in G.S. 7B-1501(11). operated by the Division of 28 Prisons.