G.S. 15A-960, and that one of the following circumstances exists: 13 (1) The juvenile is charged with a felony and has demonstrated that the juvenile 14 is a danger to property or persons. 15 (1a) The juvenile is charged with the violation of a valid protective order entered 16 pursuant to Chapter 50B of the General Statutes and is alleged to have 17 knowingly violated conditions of the protective order excluding the juvenile 18 from the residence or household occupied by a victim of domestic violence or 19 directing the juvenile to refrain from doing any or all of the acts specified in 20 G.S. 50B-3(a)(9). 21 …." 22 SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 50B-4.1(b) reads as rewritten: 23 "(b) A law enforcement officer shall arrest and take a person into custody, with or without 24 a warrant or other process, if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person knowingly 25 has violated a valid protective order excluding the person from the residence or household 26 occupied by a victim of domestic violence or directing the person to refrain from doing any or 27 all of the acts specified in G.S. 50B-3(a)(9). If the person is under the age of 18, the law 28 enforcement officer shall request that a juvenile petition be filed for the alleged violation of a 29 valid protective order entered pursuant to this Chapter and shall request the issuance of a secure 30 custody order pursuant to G.S. 7B-1903." 31 32 PART III. CLARIFY THAT ALL FELONY SCHOOL NOTIFICATIONS ARE LIMITED 33 TO CLASS A THROUGH C LASS E FELONIES 34 SECTION 3. G.S. 7B-3101(a) reads as rewritten: 35 "(a) Notwithstanding G.S. 7B-3000, the