The Post-Release Supervision and Parole Commission shall approve a form 21 upon which the custodian shall furnish this information, which form will be provided to the 22 custodian by the Division of Prisons." 23 SECTION 7.(m) G.S. 20-179(k5)(5) reads as rewritten: 24 "(5) Submit to a period or periods of confinement in a local confinement facility 25 for a total of no more than six days per month during any three separate 26 months during the period of probation. The six days per month confinement 27 provided for in this subdivision may only be imposed as two-day or three-day 28 consecutive periods. When a defendant is on probation for multiple 29 judgments, confinement periods imposed under this subdivision shall run 30 concurrently and may total no more than six days per month. If the person 31 being ordered to a period or periods of confinement is under the age of 18, 32 that person must shall be confined in a detention facility approved by the 33 Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety to provide 34 secure confinement and care for juveniles or to a holdover facility as defined 35 in G.S. 7B-1501(11). operated by the Division of Prisons of the Department 36 of Adult Correction. If the person being ordered to a period or periods of 37 confinement reaches the age of 18 years while in confinement, the person may 38 be transported by personnel of the Division of Juvenile Justice, Prisons, or 39 personnel approved by the Division of Juvenile Justice, Prisons, to the custody 40 of the sheriff of the applicable local confinement facility." 41 42 PART VIII. SAVINGS CLAUSE AND EFFECTIVE DATE 43 SECTION 8.(a) Prosecutions for offenses committed before the effective date of 44 this act are not abated or affected by this act, and the statutes that would be applicable but for 45 this act remain applicable to those prosecutions. 46