The Board of Directors shall annually certify the allocation of illiquid 30 investment. 31 c. If the Board of Directors determines that liquidity is insufficient, then 32 the Board of Directors may direct the CIO to pause new contractual 33 commitments to illiquid investments or implement other mitigation 34 activities." 35 SECTION 3.1.(e) G.S. 147-72.1, as enacted by Section 2.2 of this act, is amended 36 by adding a new subsection to read: 37 "(e) Management of Retirement Systems Investments. – The Chief Investment Officer 38 shall manage the Retirement Systems investments to remain within the approved absolute risk 39 operating range set by the Board of Directors in accordance with G.S. 147-71.2(a)(4)." 40 SECTION 3.2. Rules adopted by the State Treasurer in effect as of December 31, 41 2025, and that are impacted by the change in authority under this Part shall remain in effect until 42 amended by the Investment Authority, amended by law, or repealed. 43 SECTION 3.3. This Part is effective