(1) The voluntary decision to deposit or withdraw funds in accordance with 12 applicable law in one or more of the State Treasurer's Investment Authority's 13 investment programs. 14 (2) The voluntary direction as to the allocation of deposited funds in accordance 15 with applicable law among the State Treasurer's Investment Authority's 16 investment programs. 17 (3) Any other decision or direction by which the depositor exercises control over 18 assets deposited or to be deposited with the State Treasurer or the Investment 19 Authority in accordance with applicable law." 20 SECTION 3.1.(d) G.S. 147-71.2(a), as enacted by Section 2.2 of this act, is amended 21 by adding a new subdivision to read: 22 "(6) The Board of Directors has the following liquidity monitoring duties: 23 a. Upon the quarterly receipt of liquidity monitoring requirements from 24 the Chief Investment Officer, the Board of Directors shall ensure that 25 a portion of the Retirement Systems' invested assets are at all times 26 available to be converted in an orderly fashion to cash proceeds 27 sufficient to meet projected net benefit payments and highly probable 28 contractual obligations. 29 b. The Board of Directors shall annually certify the allocation of illiquid 30 investment. 31 c. If the Board of Directors determines that liquidity is insufficient, then 32 the Board of Directors may direct the CIO to pause new contractual 33 commitments to illiquid investments or implement other mitigation 34 activities." 35 SECTION 3.1.(e) G.S. 147-72.1, as enacted by Section 2.2 of this act, is amended 36 by adding a new subsection to read: 37 "(e) Management of Retirement Systems Investments. – The Chief Investment Officer 38 shall manage the Retirement Systems investments to remain within the