if the test was not performed by a method 19 approved by the Commission for Public Health Department of Health and 20 Human Services under G.S. 20-139.1 and by a person licensed to administer 21 the test by the Department of Health and Human Services. 22 The fact that a defendant refused to comply with a judicial official's request that he submit to a 23 chemical analysis may not be admitted into evidence in any criminal action, administrative 24 proceeding, or a civil action to review a decision reached by an administrative agency in which 25 the defendant is a party." 26 SECTION 4.2.(b) G.S. 20-138.7(d) reads as rewritten: 27 "(d) Alcohol Screening Test. – Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an alcohol 28 screening test may be administered to a driver suspected of violating subsection (a) of this 29 section, and the results of an alcohol screening test or the driver's refusal to submit may be used 30 by a law enforcement officer, a court, or an administrative agency in determining if alcohol was 31 present in the driver's body. No alcohol screening tests are valid under this section unless the 32 device used is one approved by the Commission for Public Health, Department of Health and 33 Human Services, and the screening test is conducted in accordance with the applicable 34 regulations of the Commission rules adopted by the Department of Health and Human Services 35 as to the manner of its use." 36 37 REMOVE REFERENCES TO THE NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL SOCIETY 'S 38 DEFUNCT CANCER COMMITTEE 39 SECTION 4.3.(a) G.S. 130A-33.50 reads as rewritten: 40 "§ 130A-33.50. Advisory Committee on Cancer Coordination and Control established; 41 membership, compensation. 42 … 43 (b) The Committee shall