that care for no more than four three persons, all of whom are under 1 the supervision of the United States Veterans Administration. 2 (4) Facilities that make no charges for housing, amenities, or personal care 3 service, either directly or indirectly. 4 (5) Institutions that are maintained or operated by a unit of government and that 5 were established, maintained, or operated by a unit of government and exempt 6 from licensure by the Department on September 30, 1995." 7 8 AUTHORIZE THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES TO 9 INSPECT RESIDENCES OR FACILITIES BELIEVED TO BE OPERATING AS 10 ADULT CARE HOMES WITHOUT A LICENSE AND INCREASE PENALTIES FOR 11 UNLAWFUL ADULT CARE HOME OPERATIONS 12 SECTION 3.2.(a) G.S. 131D-2.5(b) reads as rewritten: 13 "(b) The Department shall charge each registered multiunit assisted housing with services 14 program a nonrefundable annual registration fee of three hundred fifty dollars ($350.00). Any 15 individual or corporation that establishes, conducts, manages, or operates a multiunit housing 16 with services program, subject to registration under this section, that fails to register is guilty of 17 a Class 3 misdemeanor and, upon conviction shall be punishable only by a fine of not more than 18 fifty dollars ($50.00) for the first offense and not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) for 19 each subsequent offense. Class H felony, including a fine of one thousand dollars ($1,000) per 20 day for each day the facility is in operation in violation of this Article. Each day of a continuing 21 violation after conviction shall be considered a separate offense." 22 SECTION 3.2.(b) G.S. 131D-2.6 reads as rewritten: 23 "§ 131D-2.6. Legal action by Department. 24 (a) Notwithstanding the existence or pursuit of any other remedy, the Department may, 25 in the manner provided by law, maintain an action in the name of the State for injunction or other 26