Adult care homes delivering Medicaid-reimbursed services. 9 d. Agencies providing private duty nursing, home health, personal care 10 services, or in-home care services, or home infusion. 11 e. Skilled nursing facilities. 12 f. Hospice organizations. 13 …." 14 SECTION 2.3.(c) Subsection (a) of this section is retroactively effective January 1, 15 2023. The remainder of this section is retroactively effective January 1, 2024. 16 17 CLARIFY MEDICAID SUBROGATION RIGHTS IN MANAGED CARE 18 ENVIRONMENT 19 SECTION 2.4.(a) G.S. 108A-57 reads as rewritten: 20 "§ 108A-57. Subrogation rights; withholding of information a misdemeanor. 21 (a) As used in this section, the term "beneficiary" means (i) the beneficiary of medical 22 assistance, including a minor beneficiary, (ii) the medical assistance beneficiary's parent, legal 23 guardian, or personal representative, (iii) the medical assistance beneficiary's heirs, and (iv) the 24 administrator or executor of the