This informative 12 material may include the American College of Radiology's most current brochure on the subject 13 of breast density." 14 15 EXTEND THE OPTION FOR NORTH CAROLINIANS TO DONATE A PORTION OF 16 THEIR TAX REFUNDS TO THE BREAST AND CERVICAL CANCER CONTROL 17 PROGRAM 18 SECTION 4.6. G.S. 105-269.8 reads as rewritten: 19 "§ 105-269.8. Contribution by individual for early detection of breast and cervical cancer. 20 (a) Contribution. – An individual entitled to a refund of income taxes under Part 2 of 21 Article 4 of this Chapter may elect to contribute all or part of the refund to be used for early 22 detection of breast and cervical cancer at the Cancer Prevention and Control Branch of the 23 Division of Public Health of the Department of Health and Human Services. The Secretary shall 24 provide appropriate language and space on the individual income tax form in which to make the 25 election. The Secretary shall include in the income tax instructions an explanation that the 26 contributions will be used for early detection of breast and cervical cancer only. The election 27 becomes irrevocable upon filing the individual's income tax return for the taxable year. 28 (b) Distribution. – The Secretary shall transmit the contributions made pursuant to this 29 section to the State Treasurer to be distributed for early detection of breast and cervical cancer. 30 The State Treasurer shall distribute the contributions to the Cancer Prevention and Control 31 Branch of the Division of Public Health of the Department of Health and Human Services. Funds 32 distributed pursuant to this section shall be used only for early detection of breast and cervical 33 cancer and shall be used in accordance with North Carolina's Breast and Cervical Cancer Control 34 Program's policies and procedures. 35 (c) Sunset. – This section expires for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 36 2026.January 1, 2030." 37 38 PART V. LAWS PERTAINING TO THE DIVISION OF SOCIAL SERVICES 39 40 AUTHORIZE MAGISTRATES TO ACCEPT FOR FILING PETITIONS FOR ADULT 41 PROTECTIVE SERVICES EMERGENCY ORDERS AFTER BUSINESS HOURS AND 42 TO HEAR EX PARTE MOTIONS REGARDING THESE PETITIONS WHEN A 43 DISTRICT