This training may also be 50 offered as part of the emergency medical services training program. 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 DRH40327-MGf-92A Page 9 …." 1 2 PART IV. LAWS PERTAINING TO THE DIVISION OF PUBLIC HEALTH 3 4 REVISE THE COMPOSITION OF LOCAL CHILD FATALITY REVIEW TEAMS TO 5 SUPPORT GREATER EFFICIENCY 6 SECTION 4.1. G.S. 7B-1407 reads as rewritten: 7 "§ 7B-1407. Local Teams; composition and leadership. 8 … 9 (b) Each Local Team shall consist of the following persons: 10 (1) The director of the county department of social services or the director of the 11 consolidated human services agency and a member of the director's 12 staff.agency, or the director's designee, who shall be a member of senior 13 management. 14 (1a) A staff member of the county department of social services or of the 15 consolidated human services agency, appointed by the county department of 16 social services or the consolidated human services agency. 17 (2) A local law enforcement officer, appointed by the board of county 18 commissioners. 19 (3) An attorney from the district attorney's office, appointed by the district 20 attorney. 21 (4) The executive director of the local community action agency, as defined by 22 the Department of Health and Human Services, or the executive director's 23 designee. 24 (5) The superintendent of each local school administrative unit located in the 25 county, or the superintendent's designee. 26 (6) A member of the county board of social services, appointed by the chair of 27 that board. 28 (7) A local mental health professional, appointed by the director of the area 29 authority established under Chapter 122C of the General Statutes. 30 (8) The local guardian ad litem coordinator, or the coordinator's designee. 31 (9) The director of the local department of public health.health, or the director's 32 designee, who shall be a member of senior management. 33 (10) A local health care provider, appointed by the local board of health. 34 (11) An emergency medical services provider or firefighter, appointed by the board 35 of county commissioners. 36 (12) A district court judge, appointed by the chief district court judge in that 37 district. 38 (13) A county medical examiner, appointed by the Chief Medical Examiner. 39 (14) A representative of a local child care facility or Head Start program, appointed 40 by the director of the county department of social services. 41 (15) A parent of a child who died