Public child 10 placing agencies, including supervising county departments of social services, are required to 11 have an employee on staff that is trained and certified to receive criminal history record 12 information to the extent required by federal policy, law, and standards. 13 A prospective adoptive parent who disagrees with the preplacement assessment of the county 14 department of social services may request a review of the assessment pursuant to 15 G.S. 48-3-308(a)." 16 SECTION 5.3.(b) G.S. 131D-10.3A(f) reads as rewritten: 17 "(f) The Department shall notify in writing the foster parent and any person applying to 18 be licensed as a foster parent, and that individual's supervising agency parent of the determination 19 by the Department of whether the foster parent or prospective foster parent is qualified to provide 20 foster care based on the criminal history of all individuals required to be checked. In accordance 21 with the law regulating the dissemination of the contents of the criminal history file furnished by 22 the Federal Bureau of Investigation, the Department shall not release nor disclose any portion of 23 an individual's criminal history to the foster parent or any other individual required to be checked. 24 checked pursuant to subsection (a) of this section. The Department may provide the foster parent, 25 prospective foster parent, or any other individual required to be checked pursuant to subsection 26 (a) of this section with a copy of that applicant's criminal history information for the purpose of 27 reviewing or challenging the accuracy of the criminal history. The Department shall also notify 28 the each individual required to be checked pursuant to subsection (a) of this section of the 29 individual's right to review the criminal history information, the procedure for completing or 30 challenging the accuracy of the criminal history, and the foster parent's or prospective foster 31 parent's right to contest the Department's determination. Public child placing agencies, including 32 supervising county departments of social services, are required to have an employee on staff that 33 is trained and certified to receive criminal history record information to the extent required by 34 federal policy, law and standards. 35 A foster