shall not employ an applicant prior to obtaining the 37 applicant's consent for a criminal history record check as required in 38 subsection (b) of this section or the completed fingerprint cards as required in 39 G.S. 143B-1209.53. 40 (2) The child care institution shall submit the request for a criminal history record 41 check not later than five business days after the individual begins conditional 42 employment." 43 44 ALIGN DISSEMINATION OF BACKGROUND CHECK INFORMATION FOR 45 PROSPECTIVE ADOPTIVE AND FOSTER CARE PARENTS WITH FEDERAL 46 POLICY, LAW, AND STANDARDS 47 SECTION 5.3.(a) G.S. 48-3-309(e) reads as rewritten: 48 "(e) The Department shall notify the prospective adoptive parent's supervising county 49 department of social services of the results of the criminal history check. In accordance with the 50 federal and State law regulating the dissemination of the contents of the criminal history file, the 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 DRH40327-MGf-92A Page 15 Department shall not release or disclose any portion of an individual's criminal history to the 1 prospective adoptive parent or any other individual required to be checked. the Department may 2 provide the prospective adoptive parent or any other individual required to submit to a criminal 3 history record check pursuant to subsection (a) of this section a copy of that applicant's criminal 4 history information for the purpose of reviewing or challenging the accuracy of the criminal 5 history. The Department, however, Department shall ensure that the prospective adoptive parent 6 or any other individual required to be checked pursuant to subsection (a) of this section is notified 7 of the individual's right to review the criminal history information, the procedure for completing 8 or challenging the accuracy of the criminal history, and the prospective adoptive parent's right to 9 contest the preplacement assessment of the county department of social services. Public child 10 placing agencies, including supervising county departments of social services, are required to 11 have an employee on staff that is trained and certified to receive criminal history record 12 information to the extent required by federal policy, law, and standards. 13 A prospective adoptive parent who disagrees with the preplacement assessment of the county 14 department of social services may request a review of the assessment pursuant to 15 G.S. 48-3-308(a)." 16 SECTION 5.3.(b) G.S. 131D-10.3A(f) reads as rewritten: 17 "(f) The Department shall notify in writing the foster parent and any person applying to 18 be licensed as a foster parent, and that individual's supervising agency parent of the determination 19 by the