North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] County Board of Commissioners. 
SECTION 3.(c) G.S. 153A-22.1(f), as enacted by Chapter 215 of the 1995 Session 
Laws, and as rewritten by S.L. 1998-175, S.L. 2011-126, S.L. 2023-24, and S.L. 2023-30, reads 
as rewritten: 
"(f) This section applies to Henderson and Moore Johnston, Anson, Henderson, Johnston, 
and Moore Counties only." 
SECTION 3.(d) This section becomes effective the first Monday in December 2026, 
and elections in 2026 and thereafter shall be conducted accordingly. 
SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 153A-27.1(h) reads as rewritten: 
"(h) This section shall apply only in the following counties: Alamance, Alexander, 
Alleghany, Avery, Beaufort, Brunswick, Buncombe, Caldwell, Carteret, Caswell, Cherokee, 
Clay, Cleveland, Cumberland, Dare, Davidson, Davie, Forsyth, Graham, Guilford, Harnett, 
Haywood, Henderson, Hyde, Jackson, Lee, Lincoln, Macon, Madison, McDowell, Mecklenburg, 
Moore, Onslow, Pender, Polk, Randolph, Rockingham, Rutherford, Sampson, Stanly, Stokes, 
Transylvania, and Yancey." 
SECTION 4.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to 
vacancies filled on or after March 3, 2025. Any vacancy occurring on the Caswell County Board 
of Commissioners on or after March 3, 2025, shall be filled in accordance with G.S. 153A-27.1.