North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 2.2.(d) Between the date of the 2028 general election and the first 
Monday in December 2028, the Asheboro City Council shall appoint a registered voter residing 
in the Asheboro City Board of Education School Administrative Unit district to serve on the 
Asheboro City Board of Education to vote only in the case of a tie. The person so appointed shall 
serve a term of office expiring the first Monday in December 2030. In the event of a vacancy in 
the seat appointed under this subsection, the Asheboro City Council shall fill the vacancy for the 
unexpired term. 
SECTION 2.2.(e) G.S. 115C-37.1(d) reads as rewritten: 
"(d) This section shall apply only to the Asheboro City Board of Education, the Hickory 
City Board of Education and the Newton-Conover City Board of Education and in the following 
counties: Alleghany, Ashe, Beaufort, Brunswick, Burke, Cabarrus, Caldwell, Carteret, Catawba, 
Cherokee, Clay, Craven, Dare, Davie, Forsyth, Graham, Harnett, Henderson, Hyde, Iredell, Lee, 
Lincoln, Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, New Hanover, Onslow, Pamlico, Pender, Polk, 
Rutherford, Stanly, Stokes, Surry, Vance, Washington, and Yancey." 
SECTION 2.2.(f) This section does not affect the term of office of any member 
elected in 2021 or 2023 to the Asheboro City Board of Education. Any vacancy on the Asheboro 
City Board of Education for a member elected in 2021 or 2023 shall be filled by appointment of