North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] and this sensitive information is entrusted to the government to care for in accordance with strict 9 
procedures; and 10 
Whereas, unauthorized copying of these sensitive forms of data can lead to lasting 11 
injury to those affected; and 12 
Whereas, North Carolina's Computer Trespass offense criminalizes unauthorized 13 
copying of computer data but lacks an automatic minimum amount of damages for 14 
misappropriation of protected health information or government personnel files; Now, therefore, 15 
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 16 
SECTION 1. G.S. 14-458 reads as rewritten: 17 
"§ 14-458.  Computer trespass; penalty. 18 
(a) Except as otherwise made unlawful by this Article, it shall be unlawful for any person 19 
to use a computer or computer network without authority and with the intent to do any of the 20 
following: 21 
(1) Temporarily or permanently remove, halt, or otherwise disable any computer 22 
data, computer programs, or computer software from a computer or computer 23 
network. 24 
(2) Cause a computer to malfunction, regardless of how long the malfunction 25 
persists. 26 
(3) Alter or erase any computer data, computer programs, or computer software. 27 
(4) Cause physical injury to the property of another. 28 
(5) Make or cause to be made an unauthorized copy, in any form, including, but 29 
not limited to, any printed or electronic form of computer data, computer 30 
programs, or computer software residing in, communicated by, or produced 31 
by a computer or computer network. 32 
(6) Falsely identify with the intent to deceive or defraud the recipient or forge 33 
commercial electronic mail transmission information or other routing 34 
information in any manner in connection with the transmission of unsolicited 35 
H.B. 608
Mar 31, 2025
HOUSE PRINCIPAL CLERK General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Page 2  	DRH40322-ML-67 
bulk commercial electronic mail through or into the computer network of an 1 
electronic mail service provider or its subscribers. 2 
For purposes of this subsection, a person is "without authority" when (i) the person has no 3 
right or permission of the owner to use a computer, or the person uses a computer in a manner 4 
exceeding the right or permission, or (ii) the person uses a computer or computer network, or the 5