North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] transmitted to the detention facility no later than 72 hours after the initial detention of the 7 
juvenile." 8 
SECTION 10.(c) G.S. 15A-960 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 9 
"(c) If the superior court removes the case to juvenile court for adjudication and the 10 
juvenile has been granted pretrial release as provided in G.S. 15A-533 and G.S. 15A-534, the 11 
obligor shall be released from the juvenile's bond upon the superior court's review of whether the 12 
juvenile shall be placed in secure custody as provided in G.S. 7B-1903." 13 
SECTION 10.(d) G.S. 15A-534(h) reads as rewritten: 14 
"(h) A bail bond posted pursuant to this section is effective and binding upon the obligor 15 
throughout all stages of the proceeding in the trial division of the General Court of Justice until 16 
the entry of judgment in the district court from which no appeal is taken or the entry of judgment 17 
in the superior court. The obligation of an obligor, however, is terminated at an earlier time 18 
if:upon the occurrence of any of the following: 19 
(1) A judge authorized to do so releases the obligor from his bond; orthe bond. 20 
(2) The principal is surrendered by a surety in accordance with G.S. 15A-540; 21 
orG.S. 15A-540. 22 
(3) The proceeding is terminated by voluntary dismissal by the State before 23 
forfeiture is ordered under G.S. 15A-544.3; orG.S. 15A-544.3. 24 
(4) Prayer for judgment has been continued indefinitely in the district court; 25 
orcourt. 26 
(5) The court has placed the defendant on probation pursuant to a deferred 27 
prosecution or conditional discharge. 28 
(6) The court's review of a juvenile's secure or nonsecure custody status pursuant 29 
to remand under G.S. 7B-2603 or the removal under G.S. 15A-960 for 30