North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] A message of the Department of Public Safety 2 
stating that an order to remove the case from superior court and secure custody order relating to 3 
a specified juvenile are on file in a particular county shall be authority to detain the juvenile in 4 
secure custody until copies of both orders can be forwarded to the juvenile detention facility. The 5 
copies of the order to remove the case from superior court and the secure custody order shall be 6 
transmitted to the detention facility no later than 72 hours after the initial detention of the 7 
juvenile." 8 
SECTION 10.(c) G.S. 15A-960 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 9 
"(c) If the superior court removes the case to juvenile court for adjudication and the 10 
juvenile has been granted pretrial release as provided in G.S. 15A-533 and G.S. 15A-534, the 11 
obligor shall be released from the juvenile's bond upon the superior court's review of whether the 12 
juvenile shall be placed in secure custody as provided in G.S. 7B-1903." 13 
SECTION 10.(d) G.S. 15A-534(h) reads as rewritten: 14 
"(h) A bail bond posted pursuant to this section is effective and binding upon the obligor 15 
throughout all stages of the proceeding in the trial division of the General Court of Justice until 16