North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] … 38 
(6c) Adopt an official flag, seal, and other emblems appropriate in connection with 39 
the management and operation of the judicial branch, copyright the same in 40 
the name of the State, and lease, license, or otherwise permit the use of 41 
reproductions or replicas of such flag, seal, and other emblems upon such 42 
terms and conditions as the Director deems advisable. 43 
…." 44 
 45 
CLARIFY THE AUTHORITY OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE 46 
OFFICE OF THE COURTS TO SET THE NUMBER OF MAGISTRATES WITHIN A 47 
COUNTY ABOVE THE MINIMUM REQUIRED FOR THAT COUNTY 48 
SECTION 16. G.S. 7A-171(a) reads as rewritten: 49 
"(a) The General Assembly shall establish a minimum quota of magistrates appointed in 50 
each county. In no county shall the minimum quota be less than one. The number of magistrates 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
DRH30260-ND-91  	Page 15 
appointed in a county, above the minimum quota set by the General Assembly, is determined by 1 
the Administrative Office of the Courts after consultation with the chief district court judge for 2 
the district in which the county is located." 3 
 4 
MODIFY CERTAIN REQUIREMENTS FOR THE DISBURSEMENT OF EXPENSES 5 
TO PERSONNEL OF THE JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT 6 
SECTION 17. G.S. 7A-301 reads as rewritten: 7 
"§ 7A-301.  Disbursement of expenses. 8 
The salaries and expenses of all personnel in the Judicial Department and other operating 9