North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] filing of an appeal or (ii) a final judicial determination has been made in an action brought to 24 
appeal a decision of the Commission. In addition, the following shall apply to actions brought 25 
pursuant to this section: 26 
…." 27 
SECTION 14.(d) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 28 
judges designated and proceedings held on or after that date. 29 
 30 
GRANT THE DIRECTOR OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS 31 
THE AUTHORITY TO CREATE AN OFFICIAL FLAG, SEAL, AND OTHER 32 
EMBLEMS OF THE JUDICIAL BRANCH 33 
SECTION 15. G.S. 7A-343 reads as rewritten: 34 
"§ 7A-343.  Duties of Director. 35 
The Director is the Administrative Officer of the Courts, and the Director's duties include all 36 
of the following: 37 
… 38 
(6c) Adopt an official flag, seal, and other emblems appropriate in connection with 39 
the management and operation of the judicial branch, copyright the same in 40 
the name of the State, and lease, license, or otherwise permit the use of 41