North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] and appraisal or according to the next previous accounting, the amount of 40 
income and additional property received during the period being accounted 41 
for, and all gains from the sale of any property or otherwise;otherwise. 42 
(3) All payments, charges, losses, and distributions;distributions. 43 
(4) The property on hand constituting the balance of the account, if any; andany. 44 
(5) Such other facts and information determined by the clerk to be necessary to 45 
an understanding of the account." 46 
SECTION 6.(f) G.S. 28A-28-2(a) reads as rewritten: 47 
"(a) The petition shall be signed by the surviving spouse and verified to be accurate and 48 
complete to the best of the spouse's knowledge and belief and shall state as follows:all of the 49 
following: 50  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Page 6  	DRH30260-ND-91 
(1) The name and address of the spouse and the fact that the spouse is the 1 
surviving spouse of the decedent;decedent. 2 
(2) The name and domicile of the decedent at the time of death;death. 3 
(3) The date and place of death of the decedent;decedent. 4 
(4) The date and place of marriage of the spouse and the decedent;decedent. 5 
(5) A description sufficient to identify each tract of real property owned in whole 6 
or in part by the decedent at the time of death;death. 7 
(6) A description of the nature of the decedent's personal property and the location 8 
of such property, as far as these facts are known or can with reasonable 9 
diligence be ascertained;ascertained. 10 
(7) The probable value of the decedent's personal property, so far as the value is 11 
known or can with reasonable diligence be ascertained;ascertained. 12 
(8) That no application or petition for appointment of a personal representative is 13 
pending or has been granted in this State;State. 14 
(9) That the spouse is the sole devisee or sole heir, or both, of the decedent, and 15 
that there is no other devisee or heir; that the decedent's will, if any, does not 16 
prohibit summary administration; and that any property passing to the spouse 17 
under the will is not in trust;trust. 18 
(10) The name and address of any executor or coexecutor named by the will and 19 
that, if the decedent died testate, a copy of the petition has been personally 20 
delivered or sent by first-class mail by the spouse to the last-known address 21 
of any executor or coexecutor named by the will, if different from the 22 
spouse;spouse. 23 
(11) That, to the extent of the value of the property received by the spouse under 24 
the will of the decedent or by intestate succession, the spouse assumes all 25