North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] assumes liability for all taxes and valid claims against the decedent or the 27 
estate, as provided in G.S. 28A-28-6; andG.S. 28A-28-6. 28 
(12) If the decedent died testate, that the decedent's will has been admitted to 29 
probate in the court of the proper county; that a duly certified copy of the will 30 
has been will be recorded in each county in which is located any real property 31 
owned by the decedent at the time of death; and that a certified copy of the 32 
decedent's will is attached to the petition." 33 
SECTION 6.(g) G.S. 20-77(b) reads as rewritten: 34 
"(b) In the event of transfer as upon inheritance or devise, the Division shall, upon a receipt 35 
of a certified copy of a probated will, letters of administration and/or a certificate from the clerk 36 
of the superior court showing that the motor vehicle registered in the name of the decedent owner 37 
has been assigned to the owner's surviving spouse as part of the spousal year's allowance, transfer 38 
both title and license as otherwise provided for transfers. If a decedent dies intestate and no 39 
administrator has qualified or the clerk of superior court has not issued a certificate of assignment 40 
as part of the spousal year's allowance, or if a decedent dies testate with a small estate and leaving 41 
a purported will, which, in the opinion of the clerk of superior court, does not justify the expense 42 
of probate and administration and probate and administration is not demanded by any interested 43 
party entitled by law to demand same, and provided that the purported will is filed in the public 44 
records of the office of the clerk of the superior court, the Division may upon affidavit executed 45 
by all heirs effect such transfer. The affidavit shall state the name of the decedent, date of death, 46 
that the decedent died intestate or testate leaving a purported will and no administration is 47 
pending or expected, that all debts have been paid or that the proceeds from the transfer will be 48 
used for that purpose, the names, ages and relationship of all heirs and devisees (if there be a 49 
purported will), and the name and address of the transferee of the title. A surviving spouse parent 50 
of a minor or incompetent may execute the affidavit and transfer the interest of the decedent's 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
DRH30260-ND-91  	Page 7 
minor or incompetent children where such minor or incompetent does not have a guardian. A 1 
transfer under this subsection shall not affect the validity nor be in prejudice of any creditor's 2 
lien." 3