North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] commitment order to the designated inpatient treatment physician or center 10 
and to the respondent client or the legally responsible person. The clerk of 11 
court shall also send a copy of the order to that LME/MCO. Copies of inpatient 12 
commitment orders sent by the clerk of court to an inpatient treatment center 13 
or physician under this section, including orders sent to an LME/MCO, shall 14 
be sent by the most reliable and expeditious means, but in no event less than 15 
48 hours after the hearing. 16 
…." 17 
SECTION 11.(b) G.S. 122C-287 reads as rewritten: 18 
"§ 122C-287.  Disposition. 19 
The court may make one of the following dispositions: 20 
(1) If the court finds by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that the respondent 21 
is a substance abuser and is dangerous to self or others, it shall order for a 22 
period not in excess of 180 days commitment to and treatment by an area 23 
facility or physician who is responsible for the management and supervision 24 
of the respondent's commitment and treatment. The clerk of court shall send a 25 
copy of the commitment order to the designated area facility or physician 26 
responsible for the management and supervision of the respondent's 27 
commitment and treatment by the most reliable and expeditious means. Before 28 
ordering commitment to and treatment by an area facility or a physician who 29 
is not a physician at an inpatient facility, the court shall follow the procedures 30 
specified in G.S. 122C-271(a)(3) and G.S. 122C-271(b)(4), as applicable. 31 
…." 32 
SECTION 11.(c) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to orders 33 
issued on or after that date. 34 
 35 
INCLUDE REFERENCE TO RETIREMENT IN PROVISIONS REGARDING 36 
JUDICIAL SETTLEMENTS 37 
SECTION 12.(a) G.S. 1-283 reads as rewritten: 38