North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] each county. In no county shall the minimum quota be less than one. The number of magistrates 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
DRH30260-ND-91  	Page 15 
appointed in a county, above the minimum quota set by the General Assembly, is determined by 1 
the Administrative Office of the Courts after consultation with the chief district court judge for 2 
the district in which the county is located." 3 
 4 
MODIFY CERTAIN REQUIREMENTS FOR THE DISBURSEMENT OF EXPENSES 5 
TO PERSONNEL OF THE JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT 6 
SECTION 17. G.S. 7A-301 reads as rewritten: 7 
"§ 7A-301.  Disbursement of expenses. 8 
The salaries and expenses of all personnel in the Judicial Department and other operating 9 
expenses shall be paid out of the State treasury upon warrants duly drawn thereon, except that 10 
the Administrative Office of the Courts and the Department of Administration, with the approval 11 
of the State Auditor, Administration may establish alternative procedures for the prompt payment 12 
of juror fees, witness fees, and other small expense items.items, including the provision of debit 13 
cards to payees." 14 
 15 
SEVERABILITY CLAUSE AND EFFECTIVE DATE 16 
SECTION 18.(a) If any section or provision of this act is declared unconstitutional 17