in the office of the clerk appointing the guardian, except, if the 5 guardianship is transferred to a different county, it must be recorded in the office of the clerk in 6 the county where the guardianship is docketed." 7 SECTION 5.(c) G.S. 35A-1261 reads as rewritten: 8 "§ 35A-1261. Inventory or account within three months. 9 Every guardian, within three months after his appointment, shall file with the clerk an 10 inventory or account, inventory, upon oath, of the estate of his ward; but the clerk may extend 11 such time not exceeding six months, for good cause shown." 12 SECTION 5.(d) G.S. 35A-1295(a) reads as rewritten: 13 "(a) Every guardianship shall be terminated and all powers and duties of the guardian 14 provided in Article 9 of this Chapter shall cease when the ward:ward does any of the following: 15 (1) Ceases to be a minor as defined in G.S. 35A-1202(12),G.S. 35A-1202(12). 16 (2) Is adjudicated to be restored to competency pursuant to the provisions of 17 G.S. 35A-1130, orG.S. 35A-1130. 18 (3) Dies. 19 (4) Is no longer under the jurisdiction of North Carolina because the court has 20 issued a final order confirming transfer pursuant to the provisions of 21 G.S. 35B-30(g)." 22 SECTION 5.(e) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025. 23 24