North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] for the Superior and District Courts. 50 
… 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Page 14  	DRH30260-ND-91 
(d) The Notice of Designation shall be filed: 1 
… 2 
(3) By (i) any defendant or any other party within 30 days of receipt of service of 3 
the pleading seeking relief from the defendant or party.party or (ii) any 4 
defendant contemporaneously with the filing of a counterclaim, cross-claim, 5 
or third-party claim giving rise to designation under subsection (a) or (b) of 6 
this section. 7 
…." 8 
SECTION 14.(c) G.S. 113-391.1(e) reads as rewritten: 9 
"(e) Appeal From Commission Decisions Concerning Confidentiality. – Within 10 days 10 
of any decision made pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, the Commission shall provide 11 
notice to any person who submits information asserted to be confidential (i) that the information 12 
is not entitled to confidential treatment and (ii) of any decision to release such information to any 13 
person who has requested the information. Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 132-9, or 14 
procedures for appeal provided under Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, any 15 
person who requests information and any person who submits information who is dissatisfied 16 
with a decision of the Commission to withhold or release information made pursuant to 17 
subsection (b) of this section shall have 30 days after receipt of notification from the Commission 18 
to appeal by filing an action in superior court and in accordance with the procedures for a 19 
mandatory complex business case set forth in G.S. 7A-45.4. Notwithstanding any other provision 20 
of As provided in G.S. 7A-45.4, the appeal shall be heard de novo by a judge designated as a 21 
Business Court Judge under G.S. 7A-45.3. The information may not be released by the 22 
Commission until the earlier of (i) the 30-day period for filing of an appeal has expired without 23 
filing of an appeal or (ii) a final judicial determination has been made in an action brought to 24 
appeal a decision of the Commission. In addition, the following shall apply to actions brought 25 
pursuant to this section: 26 
…." 27 
SECTION 14.(d) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 28 
judges designated and proceedings held on or after that date. 29 
 30 
GRANT THE DIRECTOR OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS 31