North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] orcourt. 26 
(5) The court has placed the defendant on probation pursuant to a deferred 27 
prosecution or conditional discharge. 28 
(6) The court's review of a juvenile's secure or nonsecure custody status pursuant 29 
to remand under G.S. 7B-2603 or the removal under G.S. 15A-960 for 30 
disposition as a juvenile case." 31 
SECTION 10.(e) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 32 
proceedings occurring on or after that date. 33 
 34 
DIRECT CLERK TO SEND INPATIENT COMMITMENT ORDER TO CERTAIN 35 
PERSONS 36 
SECTION 11.(a) G.S. 122C-271(b) reads as rewritten: 37 
"(b) If the respondent has been held in a 24-hour facility pending the district court hearing 38 
pursuant to G.S. 122C-268, the court may make one of the following dispositions: 39 
… 40 
(2) If the court finds by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that the respondent 41 
has a mental illness and is dangerous to self, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(11)a., 42 
or others, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(11)b., it may order inpatient commitment 43 
at a 24-hour facility described in G.S. 122C-252 for a period not in excess of 44 
90 days. However, no respondent found to have both an intellectual disability 45 
and a mental illness may be committed to a State, area, or private facility for 46 
individuals with intellectual disabilities. An individual who has a mental 47 
illness and is dangerous to self, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(11)a., or others, as 48 
defined in G.S. 122C-3(11)b., may also be committed to a combination of 49 
inpatient and outpatient commitment at both a 24-hour facility and an 50 
outpatient treatment physician or center for a period not in excess of 90 days. 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
DRH30260-ND-91  	Page 11 
If the commitment proceedings were initiated as the result of the respondent's 1 
being charged with a violent crime, including a crime involving an assault 2 
with a deadly weapon, and the respondent was found incapable of proceeding, 3 
the commitment order shall so show. If the court orders inpatient commitment 4 
for a respondent who is under an outpatient commitment order, the outpatient 5 
commitment is terminated; and the clerk of the superior court of the county 6 
where the district court hearing is held shall send a notice of the inpatient 7 
commitment to the clerk of superior court where the outpatient commitment 8 
was being supervised. The clerk of court shall send a copy of the inpatient 9 
commitment order to the designated inpatient treatment physician or center 10 
and to the respondent client or the legally responsible person. The clerk of 11