The clerk shall not require a guardian 38 of the person who is a resident of North Carolina to post a bond; the clerk may require a 39 nonresident guardian of the person to post a bond or other security for the faithful performance 40 of the guardian's duties. As provided in G.S. 53-159 and G.S. 53-366(a)(10), no bond is required 41 of a bank or trust company licensed to do business in this State that has powers or privileges 42 granted in the charter to serve as guardian." 43 SECTION 5.(b) G.S. 35A-1231(a) reads as rewritten: 44 "(a) Before issuing letters of appointment to a general guardian or guardian of the estate 45 the clerk shall require the guardian to give a bond payable to the State. The clerk shall determine 46 the value of all the ward's personal property and the rents and profits of the ward's real estate by 47 examining, under oath, the applicant for guardianship or any other person or persons. The penalty 48 in the bond shall be set as follows: 49 … 50 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 4 DRH30260-ND-91 The bond must be secured with two or more sufficient sureties, jointly and severally bound, and 1 must be acknowledged before and approved by the clerk. clerk or notary public. The bond must 2 be conditioned on the guardian's faithfully executing the trust reposed in him as such and obeying 3 all lawful orders of the clerk or judge relating to the guardianship of the estate committed to him. 4 The bond must be recorded in the office of the clerk appointing the guardian, except, if the 5 guardianship is transferred to a different county, it must be recorded in the office of the clerk in 6 the county where the guardianship is docketed." 7 SECTION 5.(c) G.S. 35A-1261 reads as rewritten: 8 "§ 35A-1261. Inventory or account within three months. 9 Every guardian, within three months after his appointment, shall file with the clerk an 10 inventory or account, inventory, upon oath, of the estate of his ward; but the clerk may extend