North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] agency agency, if in North Carolina, where the defendant is to be served. 29 
(c) Ex Parte Orders. – 30 
… 31 
(7) Upon the issuance of an ex parte order under this subsection, if the party is 32 
proceeding pro se, the Clerk shall set a date for hearing and issue a notice of 33 
hearing within the time periods provided in this subsection, and shall effect 34 
service of the summons, complaint, notice, order and other papers through the 35 
appropriate law enforcement agency agency, if in North Carolina, where the 36 
defendant is to be served. 37 
…." 38 
SECTION 9.(b) G.S. 50B-4(a) reads as rewritten: 39 
"(a) A party may file a motion for contempt for violation of any order entered pursuant to 40 
this Chapter. This party may file and proceed with that motion pro se, using forms provided by 41 
the clerk of superior court or a magistrate authorized under G.S. 50B-2(c1). Upon the filing pro 42 
se of a motion for contempt under this subsection, the clerk, or the authorized magistrate, if the 43 
facts show clearly that there is danger of acts of domestic violence against the aggrieved party or 44 
a minor child and the motion is made at a time when the clerk is not available, shall schedule and 45 
issue notice of a show cause hearing with the district court division of the General Court of Justice 46 
at the earliest possible date pursuant to G.S. 5A-23. The Clerk, or the magistrate in the case of 47 
notice issued by the magistrate pursuant to this subsection, shall effect service of the motion, 48 
notice, and other papers through the appropriate law enforcement agency agency, if in North 49 
Carolina, where the defendant is to be served." 50  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
DRH30260-ND-91  	Page 9 
SECTION 9.(c) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 1 
service of process occurring on or after that date. 2 
 3 
MODIFY PROVISIONS RELATED TO JUVENILE CUSTODY 4