If the jurisdiction is within the United States, the copy 13 of the will and the probate proceedings shall be certified by the clerk of the court wherein the 14 will was probated. If the jurisdiction is outside the United States, the copy of the will and probate 15 proceedings shall be certified by any ambassador, minister, consul or commercial agent of the 16 United States under his official seal." 17 SECTION 6.(d) G.S. 28A-5-1(b) reads as rewritten: 18 "(b) Implied Renunciation by Executor. – If any person named or designated as executor 19 fails to qualify or to renounce within 30 days after the will had been admitted to probate, (i) the 20 clerk of superior court may issue a notice to that person to qualify or move for an extension of 21 time to qualify within 15 20 days, or (ii) any other person named or designated as executor in the 22 will or any interested person may file a petition in accordance with Article 2 of this Chapter for 23 an order finding that person named or designated as executor to be deemed to have renounced. 24 If that person does not file a response to the notice or petition within 15 20 days from the date of 25 service of the notice or petition, the clerk of superior court shall enter an order adjudging that the 26 person has renounced. If the person files a response within 15 20 days from the date of service 27 of the notice or petition requesting an extension of time within which to qualify or renounce, 28 upon hearing, the clerk of superior court may grant to that person a reasonable extension of time 29 within which to qualify or renounce for cause shown.