North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] guardianship is transferred to a different county, it must be recorded in the office of the clerk in 6 
the county where the guardianship is docketed." 7 
SECTION 5.(c) G.S. 35A-1261 reads as rewritten: 8 
"§ 35A-1261.  Inventory or account within three months. 9 
Every guardian, within three months after his appointment, shall file with the clerk an 10 
inventory or account, inventory, upon oath, of the estate of his ward; but the clerk may extend 11 
such time not exceeding six months, for good cause shown." 12 
SECTION 5.(d) G.S. 35A-1295(a) reads as rewritten: 13 
"(a) Every guardianship shall be terminated and all powers and duties of the guardian 14 
provided in Article 9 of this Chapter shall cease when the ward:ward does any of the following: 15 
(1) Ceases to be a minor as defined in G.S. 35A-1202(12),G.S. 35A-1202(12). 16 
(2) Is adjudicated to be restored to competency pursuant to the provisions of 17 
G.S. 35A-1130, orG.S. 35A-1130. 18 
(3) Dies. 19 
(4) Is no longer under the jurisdiction of North Carolina because the court has 20 
issued a final order confirming transfer pursuant to the provisions of 21 
G.S. 35B-30(g)." 22