G.S. 146-12. A zoning regulation shall provide density credits or severable 48 development rights for dedicated rights-of-way pursuant to G.S. 136-66.10 or G.S. 136-66.11. 49 Where appropriate, a zoning regulation may include requirements that street transportation 50 facility and utility rights-of-way be dedicated to the public, that provision be made of recreational 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 House Bill 641-First Edition Page 9 space and facilities, and that performance guarantees be provided, all to the same extent and with 1 the same limitations as provided for in G.S. 160D-804 and G.S. 160D-804.1." 2 SECTION 9. G.S. 160D-705(c) reads as rewritten: 3 "(c) Special Use Permits. – The regulations may provide that the board of adjustment, 4 planning board, or governing board hear and decide special use permits in accordance with 5 principles, conditions, safeguards, and procedures specified in the regulations. Reasonable and 6 appropriate conditions and safeguards may be imposed upon these permits. Where appropriate, 7 such conditions may include requirements that street transportation facility and utility 8 rights-of-way be dedicated to the public and that provision be made for recreational space and 9 facilities. Conditions and safeguards imposed under this subsection shall not include 10 requirements for which the local government does not have authority under statute to regulate 11 nor requirements for which the courts have held to be unenforceable if imposed directly by the 12 local government, including, without limitation, taxes, impact fees, building design elements 13 within the scope of G.S. 160D-702(b), driveway-related improvements in excess of those 14 allowed in G.S. 136-18(29) and G.S. 160A-307, or other unauthorized limitations on the 15 development or use of land. 16 The regulations may provide that defined minor modifications to special use permits that do 17 not involve a change in uses permitted or the density of overall development permitted may be 18 reviewed and approved administratively. Any other modification or revocation of a special use 19 permit shall follow the same process for approval as is applicable to the approval of a special use 20 permit. If multiple parcels of land are subject to a special use permit, the owners of individual 21 parcels may apply for permit modification so long as the modification would not result in other 22 properties failing to meet the terms of the special use permit or regulations. Any modifications 23 approved apply only to those properties whose owners apply for the modification. The regulation 24 may require that special use permits be recorded with the register of deeds." 25 SECTION 10. This act is effective when it becomes law. 26