held on a date permitted by and in accordance with the procedures of 33 G.S. 163-287. The board of commissioners shall hold a public hearing on the question at least 30 34 days before the date the election is to be held. 35 (b) Ballot Question. – The form of the question to be presented on a ballot for a special 36 election concerning the levy of a tax authorized by this Article shall be: 37 "[ ] FOR [ ] AGAINST 38 One-quarter percent (1/4%) local sales and use taxes, in addition to the current local sales and 39 use taxes, to be used only for public transportation systems."" 40 SECTION 8. G.S. 160D-702(a) reads as rewritten: 41 "(a) A local government may adopt zoning regulations. Except as provided in subsections 42 (b) and (c) of this section, a zoning regulation may regulate and restrict the height, number of 43 stories, and size of buildings and other structures; the percentage of lots that may be occupied; 44 the size of yards, courts, and other open spaces; the density of population; the location and use 45 of buildings, structures, and land. A local government may regulate development, including 46 floating homes, over estuarine waters and over lands covered by navigable waters owned by the 47 State pursuant to G.S. 146-12. A zoning regulation shall provide density credits or severable 48 development rights for dedicated rights-of-way pursuant to G.S. 136-66.10 or G.S. 136-66.11. 49 Where appropriate, a zoning regulation may include requirements that street transportation 50 facility and utility rights-of-way be dedicated to the public, that provision be made of recreational 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 House Bill 641-First Edition Page 9 space and facilities, and that performance guarantees be provided, all to the same extent and with 1 the same limitations as provided for in G.S. 160D-804 and G.S. 160D-804.1." 2 SECTION 9. G.S. 160D-705(c) reads as rewritten: 3 "(c) Special Use Permits. – The regulations may provide that the board of adjustment, 4 planning board, or governing board hear and decide special use permits in accordance with 5 principles, conditions, safeguards, and procedures specified in