North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] privileged, in accordance with applicable State law and federal guidelines, and the information 50 
shall be confidential and shall not be a public record under Chapter 132 of the General Statutes. 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
House Bill 672-First Edition  	Page 23 
The Department of Public Safety may charge each applicant a fee for conducting the checks 1 
of criminal history records authorized by this subsection. The Board has the authority to collect 2 
this fee from each applicant and remit it to the Department of Public Safety." 3 
SECTION 2.1.(h) G.S. 90-14 reads as rewritten: 4 
"§ 90-14.  Disciplinary Authority. 5 
(a) The Board shall have the power to place on probation with or without  conditions, 6 
impose limitations and conditions on, publicly reprimand, assess monetary redress, issue public 7 
letters of concern, mandate free medical services, require satisfactory completion of treatment 8 
programs or remedial or educational training, fine, deny, annul, suspend, or revoke a license, or 9 
other authority to practice medicine in this State, issued by the Board to any person who has been 10 
found by the Board to have committed any of the following acts or conduct, or for any of the 11 
following reasons: 12 
… 13 
(18) A violation of Article 18J of this Chapter, consistent with the provisions of 14 
that Article for compact privilege holders. 15 
…." 16 
SECTION 2.2. Section 2.1 of this Part is effective nine months after it becomes law. 17 
 18 
PART III. EFFECTIVE DATE 19