North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] Licensee shall include any compact privilege issued to a holder of a qualifying 22 
license in a participating state pursuant to Article 18J of this Chapter. 23 
…." 24 
SECTION 2.1.(f) G.S. 90-5.1 reads as rewritten: 25 
"§ 90-5.1.  Powers and duties of the Board. 26 
(a) The Board shall have the following powers and duties: 27 
… 28 
(11) Implement the Physician Assistant Licensure Compact under Article 18J of 29 
this Chapter, including issuing compact privileges. 30 
(12) Appoint a delegate to serve on the Physician Assistant Licensure Compact 31 
Commission under G.S. 90-270.206. The delegate shall be either (i) a current 32 
physician assistant, physician, or public member of the Board, or (ii) an 33 
administrator of the Board. 34 
…." 35 
SECTION 2.1.(g) G.S. 90-11 reads as rewritten: 36 
"§ 90-11.  Criminal background checks. 37 
(a) Repealed by Session Laws 2007-346, s. 11, effective October 1, 2007. 38 
(a1) Repealed by Session Laws 2007-346, s. 9.1, effective October 1, 2007. 39 
(b) The Department of Public Safety may provide a criminal record check to the Board 40 
for a person who has applied for a license through the Board. Board and for purposes of Article 41 
18J of this Chapter. The Board shall provide to the Department of Public Safety, along with the 42 
request, the fingerprints of the applicant, any additional information required by the Department 43 
of Public Safety, and a form signed by the applicant consenting to the check of the criminal 44 
record and to the use of the fingerprints and other identifying information required by the State 45 
or national repositories. The applicant's fingerprints shall be forwarded to the State Bureau of 46 
Investigation for a search of the State's criminal history record file, and the State Bureau of 47 
Investigation shall forward a set of the fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a 48 
national criminal history check. The Board shall keep all information pursuant to this subsection 49 
privileged, in accordance with applicable State law and federal guidelines, and the information 50 
shall be confidential and shall not be a public record under Chapter 132 of the General Statutes. 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
House Bill 672-First Edition  	Page 23 
The Department of Public Safety may charge each applicant a fee for conducting the checks 1 
of criminal history records authorized by this subsection. The Board has the authority to collect 2 
this fee from each applicant and remit it to the Department of Public Safety." 3 
SECTION 2.1.(h) G.S. 90-14 reads as rewritten: 4 
"§ 90-14.  Disciplinary Authority. 5 
(a) The Board shall have the power to place on probation with or without  conditions, 6 
impose limitations and conditions on, publicly reprimand, assess monetary redress, issue public 7