North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] assessor. Upon receipt of an application under this subsection, the assessor of the county in which 23 
the application is filed must notify the applicant of the applicant's qualification for eligibility for 24 
property tax relief under this section within 30 days. Upon purchasing a permanent residence, an 25 
applicant who has received prequalification under this subsection must apply for the property tax 26 
relief provided by this section as required under subsection (f) of this section." 27 
SECTION 1.(b) For taxes imposed for taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 28 
2026, G.S. 105-277.1C(a), as amended by subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten: 29 
"(a) Classification. – A permanent residence owned and occupied by a qualifying owner 30 
is designated a special class of property under Article V, Section 2(2) of the North Carolina 31 
Constitution and is taxable in accordance with this section. The first seventy-five one hundred 32 
twenty-five thousand dollars ($75,000) ($125,000) of appraised value of the residence is 33 
excluded from taxation. A qualifying owner who receives an exclusion under this section may 34 
not receive other property tax relief." 35 
SECTION 1.(c)  For taxes imposed for taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 36 
2027, G.S. 105-277.1C(a), as amended by subsection (b) of this section, reads as rewritten: 37 
"(a) Classification. – A permanent residence owned and occupied by a qualifying owner 38 
is designated a special class of property under Article V, Section 2(2) of the North Carolina 39 
Constitution and is taxable in accordance with this section. The first one hundred twenty-five 40 
thousand dollars ($125,000) of amount of the appraised value of the residence equal to the 41 
exclusion amount is excluded from taxation. The exclusion amount is the lesser of five hundred 42 
thousand dollars ($500,000) or one hundred percent (100%) of the appraised value of the 43 
residence. A qualifying owner who receives an exclusion under this section may not receive other 44 
property tax relief." 45 
 46 
PART II. DISABLED VETERAN MOTOR VEHICLE PROPERTY TAX EXEMPTION 47 
SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 105-275 reads as rewritten: 48 
"§ 105-275.  Property classified and excluded from the tax base. 49