North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] rights, including life, liberty, and the pursuit of happiness; and governments should deny to any 29 
person within the government's jurisdiction the equal protection of the law. 30 
(d) Nothing in this section prevents a private contractor who provides training to State 31 
employees from responding to questions that are raised by participants in the training and which 32 
pertain to the concepts in subsection (c) of this section. However, the private contractor must 33 
make it clear that the government employer does not endorse those concepts. 34 
(e) This section does not apply to speech protected by the First Amendment of the U.S. 35 
Constitution. 36 
(f) A violation of this section constitutes employment discrimination." 37 
SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 126-34.02(b) reads as rewritten: 38 
"(b) The following issues may be heard as contested cases after completion of the agency 39 
grievance procedure and the Office of State Human Resources review: 40 
(1) Discrimination or harassment. – An applicant for State employment, a State 41 
employee, or former State employee may allege discrimination or harassment 42 
based on race, religion, color, ethnicity, national origin, sex, age, disability, 43 
genetic information, or political affiliation if the employee believes that he or 44 
she has been discriminated against in his or her application for employment 45 
or in the terms and conditions of the employee's employment, or in the 46 
termination of his or her employment. A violation of G.S. 126-14.6 constitutes 47 
employment discrimination under this subsection. 48 
…." 49 
SECTION 2. Part 4 of Article 7 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes is amended 50 
by adding the following new sections to read: 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025