The Board of 47 Certification shall keep all information obtained pursuant to this section confidential. 48 (b) The Bureau may charge a fee to offset the cost incurred by it to conduct a criminal 49 record check under this section. The fee shall not exceed the actual cost of locating, editing, 50 researching, and retrieving the information." 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 4 House Bill 808-First Edition SECTION 4.(c) G.S. 90A-27 reads as rewritten: 1 "§ 90A-27. Application fee. 2 The Board may establish a schedule of fees for the issuance or renewal of a certificate to 3 cover the costs of administering the certification programs. The fee for issuing or renewing a 4 certificate may shall not exceed fifty dollars ($50.00). In addition to the fee for issuing a 5 certificate, the Board shall charge an initial applicant the fee for a criminal history record check 6 pursuant to G.S. 90A-24. The Board may impose a penalty not to exceed thirty dollars ($30.00) 7 for the late renewal of a certificate." 8 SECTION 4.(d) This section becomes effective October 1, 2025, and applies to 9 applications for initial certification received on or after that date. 10 SECTION 5.(a) G.S. 116-11 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: 11 "(3d) The Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina