North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] (e) Registration. – When a person is convicted of a violation of this section, the 26 
sentencing court shall consider whether the person is a danger to the community and whether 27 
requiring the person to register as a sex offender pursuant to Article 27A of this Chapter would 28 
further the purposes of that Article as stated in G.S. 14-208.5. If the sentencing court rules that 29 
the person is a danger to the community and that the person shall register, then an order shall be 30 
entered requiring the person to register." 31 
SECTION 1.4. G.S. 14-190.9 reads as rewritten: 32 
"§ 14-190.9.  Indecent exposure. 33 
(a) Unless the conduct is punishable under subsection (a1) of this section, by another law 34 
providing greater punishment, any person who shall willfully expose the private parts of his or 35 
her person in any public place and in the presence of any other person or persons, except for 36 
those places designated for a public purpose where the same sex exposure is incidental to a 37 
permitted activity, or aids or abets in any such act, or who procures another to perform such act; 38 
or any person, who as owner, manager, lessee, director, promoter or agent, or in any other 39 
capacity knowingly hires, leases or permits the land, building, or premises of which he the person 40 
is owner, lessee or tenant, or over which he the person has control, to be used for purposes of any 41 
such act, shall be is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. 42 
(a1) Unless the conduct is prohibited punishable by another law providing greater 43 
punishment, any person at least 18 years of age who shall willfully expose the private parts of 44 
his or her person in any public place in the presence of a minor as defined in G.S. 14-190.13 for 45 
the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire shall be is guilty of a Class H felony. An 46 
offense committed under this subsection shall not be considered to be a lesser included offense 47 
under G.S. 14-202.1. 48 
(a2) Unless the conduct is prohibited punishable by another law providing greater 49 
punishment, any person who shall willfully expose the private parts of his or her person in the 50 
presence of anyone other than a consenting adult on the private premises of another or so near 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
DRH40004-ML-34  	Page 3 
thereto as to be seen from such private premises for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual 1 
desire is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. 2 
(a4) Unless the conduct is punishable by another law providing greater punishment, any 3 
person at least 18 years of age who shall willfully expose the private parts of his or her person in 4