of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor.H felony. 26 (e) Registration. – When a person is convicted of a violation of this section, the 27 sentencing court shall consider whether the person is a danger to the community and whether 28 requiring the person to register as a sex offender pursuant to Article 27A of this Chapter would 29 further the purposes of that Article as stated in G.S. 14-208.5. If the sentencing court rules that 30 the person is a danger to the community and that the person shall register, then an order shall be 31 entered requiring the person to register." 32 SECTION 1.4. G.S. 14-190.9 reads as rewritten: 33 "§ 14-190.9. Indecent exposure. 34 (a) Unless the conduct is punishable under subsection (a1) of this section, by another law 35 providing greater punishment, any person who shall willfully expose the private parts of his or 36 her person in any public place and in the presence of any other person or persons, except for 37 those places designated for a public purpose where the same sex exposure is incidental to a 38 permitted activity, or aids or abets in any such act, or who procures another to perform such act; 39 or any person, who as owner, manager, lessee, director, promoter or agent, or in any other 40 capacity knowingly hires, leases or permits the land, building, or premises of which he the person 41 is owner, lessee or tenant, or over which he the person has control, to be used for purposes of any 42 such act, shall be is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. 43 (a1) Unless the conduct is prohibited punishable by another law providing greater 44 punishment, any person at least 18 years of age who shall willfully expose the private parts of 45 his or her person in any public place in the presence of a minor as defined in G.S. 14-190.13 for 46 the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire shall be is guilty of a Class H felony. An 47 offense committed under this subsection shall not be considered to be a lesser included offense 48 under G.S. 14-202.1. 49 (a2) Unless the conduct is prohibited punishable by another law providing greater 50 punishment, any person who shall willfully expose the private parts of his or her person in the 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 House Bill 83-First Edition Page 3 presence of anyone other than a consenting adult on the private premises of another or so near 1 thereto as to be seen from such private premises for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual 2 desire is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. 3 (a4) Unless the conduct is punishable by another law providing greater punishment, any 4 person at least 18 years of age who shall willfully expose the private parts of his or her person in 5 a private