North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] commits a violation of subsection (a1) of this section and has two or more prior convictions under 6 
any combination of subsection (a), (a1), (a2), (a4), or (a5) of this section. A person convicted of 7 
violating this subsection is guilty of a Class E felony. 8 
…." 9 
SECTION 5. G.S. 14-208.6(4) is amended by adding a new sub-subdivision to read: 10 
"g. A final conviction for a violation of G.S. 14-190.7, 14-190.8, or 11 
14-190.15, only if the court sentencing the individual issues an order 12 
pursuant to the applicable provision of G.S. 14-190.7, 14-190.8, or 13 
14-190.15, requiring the individual to register." 14 
SECTION 6. G.S. 14-208.6(5) reads as rewritten: 15 
"(5) Sexually violent offense. – A violation of former G.S. 14-27.6 (attempted rape 16 
or sexual offense), G.S. 14-27.21 (first-degree forcible rape), G.S. 14-27.22 17 
(second-degree forcible rape), G.S. 14-27.23 (statutory rape of a child by an 18 
adult), G.S. 14-27.24 (first-degree statutory rape), G.S. 14-27.25(a) (statutory 19 
rape of a person who is 15 years of age or younger and where the defendant is 20 
at least six years older), G.S. 14-27.26 (first-degree forcible sexual offense), 21 
G.S. 14-27.27 (second-degree forcible sexual offense), G.S. 14-27.28 22 
(statutory sexual offense with a child by an adult), G.S. 14-27.29 (first-degree 23 
statutory sexual offense), G.S. 14-27.30(a) (statutory sexual offense with a 24 
person who is 15 years of age or younger and where the defendant is at least 25 
six years older), G.S. 14-27.31 (sexual activity by a substitute parent or 26 
custodian), G.S. 14-27.32 (sexual activity with a student), G.S. 14-27.33 27 
(sexual battery), G.S. 14-43.11 (human trafficking) if (i) the offense is 28 
committed against a minor who is less than 18 years of age or (ii) the offense 29 
is committed against any person with the intent that they be held in sexual 30 
servitude, G.S. 14-43.13 (subjecting or maintaining a person for sexual 31 
servitude), G.S. 14-178 (incest between near relatives), G.S. 14-190.6 32 
(employing or permitting minor to assist in offenses against public morality 33 
and decency), G.S. 14-190.9(a1) (felonious indecent exposure), 34 
G.S. 14-190.9(a6) (habitual indecent exposure), G.S. 14-190.9(a7) 35 
(aggravated habitual indecent exposure), G.S. 14-190.16 (first degree sexual 36 
exploitation of a minor), G.S. 14-190.17 (second degree sexual exploitation 37 
of a minor), G.S. 14-190.17A (third degree sexual exploitation of a minor), 38 
G.S. 14-190.17C (obscene visual representation of sexual exploitation of a 39 
minor), G.S. 14-202.1 (taking indecent liberties with children), G.S. 14-202.3 40 
(Solicitation of child by computer or certain other electronic devices to 41