North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] harmful performance to a minor if, with or without consideration and knowing the character or 11 
content of the performance, he the person allows a minor to view a live performance that is 12 
harmful to minors. 13 
… 14 
(e) Registration. – When a person is convicted of a violation of this section, the 15 
sentencing court shall consider whether the person is a danger to the community and whether 16 
requiring the person to register as a sex offender pursuant to Article 27A of this Chapter would 17 
further the purposes of that Article as stated in G.S. 14-208.5. If the sentencing court rules that 18 
the person is a danger to the community and that the person shall register, then an order shall be 19 
entered requiring the person to register." 20 
SECTION 4. G.S. 14-190.9 reads as rewritten: 21 
"§ 14-190.9.  Indecent exposure. 22 
(a) Unless the conduct is punishable under subsection (a1) of this section, prohibited by 23 
another law providing greater punishment, any person who shall willfully expose the private parts 24 
of his or her person in any public place and in the presence of any other person or persons, except 25 
for those places designated for a public purpose where the same sex exposure is incidental to a 26 
permitted activity, or aids or abets in any such act, or who procures another to perform such act; 27 
or any person, who as owner, manager, lessee, director, promoter or agent, or in any other 28 
capacity knowingly hires, leases or permits the land, building, or premises of which he the person 29 
is owner, lessee or tenant, or over which he the person has control, to be used for purposes of any 30 
such act, shall be is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. 31 
(a1) Unless the conduct is prohibited by another law providing greater punishment, any 32 
person at least 18 years of age who shall willfully expose the private parts of his or her person in 33 
any public place in the presence of a minor as defined in G.S. 14-190.13 for the purpose of 34 
arousing or gratifying sexual desire shall be is guilty of a Class H felony. An offense committed 35 
under this subsection shall not be considered to be a lesser included offense under G.S. 14-202.1. 36 
(a2) Unless the conduct is prohibited by another law providing greater punishment, any 37 
person who shall willfully expose the private parts of his or her person in the presence of anyone 38 
other than a consenting adult on the private premises of another or so near thereto as to be seen 39 
from such private premises for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire is guilty of a 40 
Class 2 misdemeanor. 41 
(a4) Unless the conduct is punishable by another law providing greater punishment, any 42 
person at least 18 years of age who shall willfully expose the private parts of his or her person in 43