In determining 18 the amount of the total application fee in rule, the Department shall have the 19 authority to establish separate fee amounts for annual fees for each year based 20 on the length of time for which the approval will be valid as requested by the 21 applicant." 22 SECTION 5.(b) This section becomes effective January 1, 2026. 23 24 EXPAND ELIGIBILITY F OR TARGETED INTEREST RATES ON WATER AND 25 WASTEWATER PROJECTS 26 SECTION 6. G.S. 159G-20(21) reads as rewritten: 27 "(21) Targeted interest rate project. – Either of the following types of projects: 28 a. A project that is awarded a loan from the Drinking Water Reserve or 29 the Wastewater Reserve based on affordability. 30 b. A project that is awarded a loan from the CWSRF or the DWSRF and 31 is in a category for which the Department or federal law encourages a 32 special focus." 33 34 REVISE STEWARDSHIP LAWS 35 SECTION 7. G.S. 143-214.15 reads as rewritten: 36 "§ 143-214.15. Compensatory mitigation for diverse habitats. 37 (a) The Department of Environmental Quality shall seek more net gains of aquatic 38