Session 2025 Page 2 House Bill 873-First Edition "§ 115C-238.35A. Provide access to school facilities to the Department of Environmental 1 Quality. 2 A charter school shall adopt policies to allow the Department of Environmental Quality to 3 have access to facilities that can facilitate group meetings on charter school property consistent 4 with G.S. 143B-279.21(a)." 5 SECTION 1.(d) Subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this section are effective when they 6 become law and apply beginning with the 2025-2026 school year. 7 8 CLARIFY INACTIVE HAZ ARDOUS SITES RESPONS IBLE PARTY 9 SECTION 2. G.S. 130A-310.7(a) reads as rewritten: 10 "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision or rule of law, and subject only to the defenses 11 set forth in this subsection, any person who: 12 (1) Discharges or deposits; or 13 (2) Contracts or arranges for any discharge or deposit; or 14 (3) Accepts for discharge or deposit; or 15 (4) Transports or arranges for transport for the purpose of discharge or deposit 16 any hazardous substance, the result of which discharge or deposit is the existence of an inactive 17 hazardous substance or waste disposal site, shall be considered a responsible party. Neither an 18 innocent landowner who is a bona fide purchaser of the inactive hazardous substance or waste 19 disposal site without knowledge or without a reasonable basis for knowing that hazardous 20 substance or waste disposal had occurred nor a person whose interest or ownership in the inactive 21 hazardous substance or waste disposal site is based on or derived from a security interest in the 22 property shall be considered a responsible party. A landowner who purchases (i) with knowledge 23 that disposal of hazardous substances or waste occurred on the property or (ii) with a reasonable 24 basis for knowing disposal of hazardous substances or waste occurred on the property shall be 25 considered a responsible party if they conduct any activity that causes exposure to or migration 26 of the existing contamination. A responsible party shall be directly liable to the State for any or 27 all of the reasonably necessary expenses of developing and implementing a remedial action 28 program for such site. The Secretary shall bring an action for reimbursement of the Inactive 29 Hazardous Sites Cleanup Fund in the name of the State in the superior court of the county in 30 which the site is located to recover such sum and the cost of bringing the action.