North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] when calculating the dropout rate. The Board shall maintain a separate record 40 
of the number of students who are expelled from school and the reasons for 41 
the expulsion." 42 
SECTION 3. G.S. 115C-107.7 reads as rewritten: 43 
"§ 115C-107.7.  Discipline, corporal punishment, Discipline and homebound instruction. 44 
(a) The policies and procedures for the discipline of students with disabilities shall be 45 
consistent with federal laws and regulations. 46 
(a1) Any corporal punishment administered on students with disabilities shall be 47 
consistent with the requirements of G.S. 115C-390.4. 48 
…." 49 
SECTION 4. G.S. 115C-276(r) reads as rewritten: 50  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
DRH40298-NH-121  	Page 3 
"(r) To Maintain Student Discipline. – The superintendent shall maintain student 1 
discipline in accordance with Article 27 of this Chapter and shall keep data on each student to 2 
whom corporal punishment was administered, who was suspended for more than 10 days, who 3 
was reassigned for disciplinary reasons, or who was expelled. This data shall include the race, 4 
gender, age, grade level, ethnicity, and disability status of each student, the duration of 5 
suspension for each student, whether alternative education services were provided for each 6 
student, and whether a student had multiple suspensions in that academic year." 7 
SECTION 5. G.S. 115C-390.2(h) reads as rewritten: 8 
"(h) Governing body policies shall include the procedures to be followed by school 9 
officials in suspending, expelling, or administering corporal punishment to suspending or 10