North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] discipline in accordance with Article 27 of this Chapter and shall keep data on each student to 2 
whom corporal punishment was administered, who was suspended for more than 10 days, who 3 
was reassigned for disciplinary reasons, or who was expelled. This data shall include the race, 4 
gender, age, grade level, ethnicity, and disability status of each student, the duration of 5 
suspension for each student, whether alternative education services were provided for each 6 
student, and whether a student had multiple suspensions in that academic year." 7 
SECTION 5. G.S. 115C-390.2(h) reads as rewritten: 8 
"(h) Governing body policies shall include the procedures to be followed by school 9 
officials in suspending, expelling, or administering corporal punishment to suspending or 10 
expelling any student, which shall be consistent with this Article." 11 
SECTION 6. G.S. 6-21.4 is repealed. 12 
SECTION 7. This act is effective when it becomes law and applies beginning with 13 
the 2025-2026 school year. Section 6 of this act does not apply to civil actions arising from the 14