North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] (2) The number of students who received corporal punishment who were also 20 
students with disabilities and were eligible to receive special education and 21 
related services under the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, 22 
20 U.S.C. § 1400, et seq. 23 
(3) The grade level of the students who received corporal punishment. 24 
(4) The race, gender, and ethnicity of the students who received corporal 25 
punishment. 26 
(5) The reason for the administration of the corporal punishment for each student 27 
who received corporal punishment." 28 
SECTION 2. G.S. 115C-12(27) reads as rewritten: 29 
"(27) Reporting Dropout Rates, Corporal Punishment, Suspensions, Expulsions, 30 
and Alternative Placements. – The State Board shall report by March 15 of 31 
each year to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee on the 32 
numbers of students who have dropped out of school, been subjected to 33 
corporal punishment, been suspended, been expelled, been reassigned for 34 
disciplinary purposes, or been provided alternative education services. The 35 
data shall be reported in a disaggregated manner, reflecting the local school 36 
administrative unit, race, gender, grade level, ethnicity, and disability status 37 
of each affected student. Such data shall be readily available to the public. The 38 
State Board shall not include students that have been expelled from school 39 
when calculating the dropout rate. The Board shall maintain a separate record 40 
of the number of students who are expelled from school and the reasons for 41 
the expulsion." 42 
SECTION 3. G.S. 115C-107.7 reads as rewritten: 43 
"§ 115C-107.7.  Discipline, corporal punishment, Discipline and homebound instruction. 44 
(a) The policies and procedures for the discipline of students with disabilities shall be 45