by execution, and the proceeds derived from said sale shall (after deducting the expenses of 23 keeping the property and the costs of the sale and after paying, according to their priorities all 24 known prior, bona fide liens which were created without the lienor having knowledge or notice 25 that the motor vehicle or other property was being used or to be used in connection with the 26 conduct of such game or lottery) be turned over and paid to the treasurer of the county wherein 27 the property was seized, to be placed by said treasurer in the general fund of the county." 28 SECTION 8.(c) G.S. 14-306(a) reads as rewritten: 29 "(a) Any machine, apparatus or device is a slot machine or device within the provisions 30 of G.S. 14-296 through 14-309, if it is one that is adapted, or may be readily converted into one 31 that is adapted, for use in such a way that, as a result of the payment of any piece of money or 32 coin or token or any credit card, debit card, prepaid card, or any other method that requires 33 payment to activate play, whether directly into the slot machine or device or resulting in remote 34 activation, such machine or device is caused to operate or may be operated in such manner that 35 the user may receive or become entitled to receive any piece of money, credit, allowance or thing 36 of value, or any check, slug, token or memorandum, whether of value or otherwise, or which may 37 be exchanged for any money, credit, allowance or any thing of value, or which may be given in 38 trade, or the user may secure additional chances or rights to use such machine, apparatus or 39 device; or any other machine or device designed and manufactured primarily for use in 40 connection with gambling and which machine or device is classified by the United States as 41 requiring a federal gaming device tax stamp under applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue 42 Code. This definition is intended to embrace all slot machines and similar devices except slot 43 machines in which is kept any article to be purchased by depositing any coin or thing of value, 44 and for which may be had any article of merchandise which makes the same return or returns of 45 equal value each and every time it is operated, or any machine wherein may be seen any pictures 46 or heard any music by depositing therein any coin or thing of value, or any slot weighing machine 47 or any machine for making stencils by the use of contrivances operated by depositing in the 48 machine any coin or thing of value, or any lock operated by slot wherein money or thing of value 49 is to be deposited, where such slot machines make the same return or returns of equal value each 50 and every time the same is operated and does not