the General Statutes. 30 (4) Any other unlawful act. 31 (b) It shall be unlawful for a licensee to fail to superintend the business for which a license 32 is issued in person or through an employee of the licensee." 33 SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 18C-103(4) reads as rewritten: 34 "(4) "Game" or "lottery game" means any procedure or amusement authorized by 35 the Commission where prizes are distributed among persons who have paid, 36 or unconditionally agreed to pay, for tickets or shares that provide the 37 opportunity to win those prizes and does not utilize a video gaming machine 38 as defined in G.S. 14-306.1(c).prizes." 39 SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 18C-113(b) reads as rewritten: 40 "(b) Records of the Commission shall be open and available to the public in accordance 41 with Chapter 132 of the General Statutes, except as provided in this Article Chapter or unless 42 disclosure could be used to potentially (i) provide an unfair advantage to a player or (ii) impair 43 or adversely impact the security or integrity of the operation of the Lottery, any of its games, 44 games or gaming activities regulated by the Commission under this Chapter, or investigations 45 into lottery contractors, potential contractors, licensees, or applicants for licensure under this 46 Chapter, or potentially fraudulent or other activities in violations of any laws, Lottery laws or 47 Commission rules, regulations, and policies." 48 SECTION 2.(c) G.S. 18C-114 reads as rewritten: 49 "§ 18C-114. Powers and duties of the Commission. 50 (a) The Commission shall have the following powers and duties: 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 12