is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 29 "(g) Nothing in this section shall be construed to make illegal any activity conducted 30 pursuant to Article 11 of Chapter 18C of the General Statutes." 31 SECTION 6. G.S. 14-306.4 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 32 "(d1) Nothing in this section shall be construed to make illegal any activity conducted 33 pursuant to Article 11 of Chapter 18C of the General Statutes." 34 SECTION 7. G.S. 105-259(b)(33) reads as rewritten: 35 "(33) To provide to the North Carolina State Lottery Commission the information 36 required under G.S. 18C-141 and G.S. 18C-1114 or agreed upon under 37 G.S. 18C-114(c)." 38 SECTION 8.(a) G.S. 14-298 reads as rewritten: 39 "§ 14-298. Seizure of illegal gaming items. 40 Upon a determination that probable cause exists to believe that any gaming table prohibited 41 to be used by G.S. 14-289 through G.S. 14-300, any illegal punchboard or illegal slot machine, 42 any video game machine prohibited to be used by G.S. 14-306 or G.S. 14-306.1A, any game 43 terminal described in G.S. 14-306.3(b), or any electronic machine or device using an entertaining 44 display in violation of G.S. 14-306.4 is in the illegal possession or use of any person within the 45 limits of their jurisdiction, all sheriffs and law enforcement officers are authorized to seize the 46 items in accordance with applicable State law. Any law enforcement agency in possession of that 47 item shall retain the item pending a disposition order from a district or superior court judge. Upon 48 application by the law enforcement agency, district attorney, or owner, and after notice and 49 opportunity to be heard by all parties, if the court determines that the item is unlawful to possess, 50 it shall enter an order releasing the item to the law enforcement agency for destruction or for 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 16 DRH40330-BAxfa-10 training purposes. purposes and shall order the owner to pay the reasonable costs of storage and 1 disposal incurred by the seizing law enforcement agency. If the item was seized for use as 2 evidence in a criminal action or proceeding against the owner of the item, upon any plea of guilty 3 or nolo contendere in that action or proceeding by the owner of the item, the court shall order the 4 owner to pay the reasonable costs of storage and disposal incurred by the seizing law enforcement 5 agency. If the court determines that the item is not unlawful to possess and will not be used in 6 violation of the law, the item shall be ordered released to its owner upon satisfactory proof of 7 ownership.